Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 11:03:37 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: dosearch only shows the first line  (Read 3746 times)

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
dosearch only shows the first line
« on: May 07, 2009, 10:38:57 PM »
Hi

I have setup an alias that shows other aliases, kind of like grouping them. So I am using do search to make searches based names of other aliases.

This is the kind of structure I have

searchword
(no regex)
dosearch searchpic
dosearch search music


The problem is that Farr only shows me the first line. I have like 8 lines none of them are showing up in the list except 1st one when I invoke "searchword"


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2009, 08:23:03 AM »
did i break dosearch now?  nitrix uses them all the time, let me ask him to check and see if i broke this feature recently.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2009, 08:27:45 AM by mouser »

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2009, 09:45:00 AM »
@mouser, i use them daily and i see no problem here

i don't think it is possible to use multiple dosearch in a result lists... i think you can use only one dosearch at a time...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2009, 10:06:14 AM »
yes, you can only use one dosearch, as the effect of it is to silently behave as if the user had typed in the stuff after the dosearch word -- and it happens instantly.  i guess that was what the question was about.

if you want to present a LIST of choices to the user, where they can hit enter and restart with that search, you would use restartsearch instead of dosearch.

just for the sake of discussion -- what did you want farr to do with the multiple dosearch lines? i.e. how would you have liked farr to behave?

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2009, 11:54:52 AM »
Thanks for the suggestions, I will give a try.

mouser I have quite a bit of aliases so I have decided to create group blocks, meaning that I would call a list(similar aliases) of aliases by a master alias first. That was my main goal.


kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2009, 11:59:36 AM »
Btw restart search works but just adds up extra steps. I guess it is better than nothing at this point :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2009, 02:40:07 PM »
right, restartsearch seems what you want for that.
dosearch is more useful when you want to have farr interpret what you are typing and transform it to something else behind the scenes as you type.  restartsearch is more useful when you want to present a menu of searches to the user.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2009, 03:30:03 PM »
Is it possible to simulate enter with restartsearch?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: dosearch only shows the first line
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2009, 05:43:49 PM »
yes, use \n