Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 21, 2014, 01:10:07 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Looking for current vesion of Console (FARR2 Plugin): get version failed  (Read 5743 times)
sosimple
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 23


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 21, 2009, 02:45:52 PM »

DCUpdater reports: get version failed for FARR2 Plugin: Console.

Here is a clip from the DCUpdater log:

[copy or print]
ERROR: File Not Found [HTTP status code error 404]: http://czb.dcmembers.com/Plugins/Console/versioninfo.xml.
Console (FARR2 Plugin): Completed download of C:\DOCUME~1\1-Kevin\LOCALS~1\Temp\1133.tmp (0k).
Console (FARR2 Plugin): get version failed

The ".zip" file
http://czb.dcmembers.com/...ugins/Console/Console.zip.
is also not available.

FARR (aplugins) reports the Console plugin is:
Version: 1.01.06 Release Date: 6.8.2008

where have these files been moved to ?

Thanks

Kevin
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2009, 03:03:29 PM »

the console plugin is actually no longer needed... FARR now has built in support for running and capturing and redirecting output of commandline tools.

you can use the appcap command and the %lastappcap% variable to run commands and work with their output.

for example in an alias you could have:

appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2009, 03:36:43 PM »

i actually just noticed that there is a problem with using the alias as i've listed it above, namely that FARR does the replacement prematurely, so that you are always seeing the result of the PREVIOUS value of %lastappcap%  thumb down

i have a new version built that solved the problem (i just hope it doesn't break other stuff!), which i will upload tonight.
Logged
sosimple
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 23


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2009, 09:57:45 AM »

the console plugin is actually no longer needed... FARR now has built in support for running and capturing and redirecting output of commandline tools.

you can use the appcap command and the %lastappcap% variable to run commands and work with their output.

for example in an alias you could have:

appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

First I removed the Console plugin and restarted FARR.

Then I tried entering the command into FARR, as you typed it:
appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

But, when I type appcap ....

FARR just continues to search for matches to what I have typed.

When I have completed typing in the line, and I press Enter, nothing happens.

Do I need to configure anything or setup an alias or anything else for appcap to work ?

I am running FARR V 2.55.01 4/19/2009 on WinXP

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2009, 10:30:37 AM »

sorry i wasnt clear, the idea is to use this inside an alias.
if you give me another day i'll post a new version of FARR and give you a sample alias to show how it's used.
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 08:15:22 AM »

anything new about that?
in the mean time, if anyone have a version of console pluging to upload, I would appreciate that.  thumbs up
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2009, 12:51:40 PM »

FARR built in console stuff is all working well now.

if you create an alias and make the result:
aptest | appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

then you will see how it runs the console command "c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com" and then displays result in window.
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2009, 01:33:13 PM »

Thanks, Excellent!  Thmbsup

regexp:
[copy or print]
^rc ([^ ]*) ?(.*)?

result:
[copy or print]
Run console command: $$1 $$2 | appcap $$1 $$2;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2009, 01:46:37 PM »

Quote
Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?

that is a great question.  the answer is yes -- i just have to figure out a different command to say that is what is wanted.
probably what i will do is something that looks like this:

[copy or print]
Run console command: $$1 $$2 | showmemo Output is:;;;appcapappendmemo $$1 $$2

which would basically say to put the text "Output is:" in the memo, and then run the command console program $$1 $$2, appending the output lines to the memo in the process.

seem reasonable?
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2009, 02:36:00 PM »

Seems just fine, with the exception that for some reason it doesn't work.
All I get is "Output is:", and nothing more happens.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2009, 02:43:28 PM »

sorry if i wasn't clear -- i was proposing that as something i could implement easily, but haven't yet.
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2009, 03:15:00 PM »

Silly me  tongue
It would be great.
For now, your first solution is just enough.
Thanks.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2009, 10:43:53 PM »

Quote
Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?

appcapappendmemo is now implemented but not yet uploaded (will be in next release), and lets you see output as it runs.

so instead of doing:
[copy or print]
appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%
you would do:
[copy or print]
showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com

[EDIT 5/18/09: fixed, thanks for pointing out the error djbobo]
« Last Edit: May 17, 2009, 06:35:40 AM by mouser » Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2009, 06:27:37 AM »

Excellent, thanks mouse.  thumbs up
I've tried your example, but FARR window is closed at the seconds I hit ENTER.
What am I doing wrong?

[copy or print]
1000>>>>->Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com>+>test
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2009, 06:35:02 AM »

i made a mistake in my paste above, it should be:
[copy or print]
showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com

OR in export/import format:
[copy or print]
1000>>>test>->showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com

Without that original showmemo part, FARR was getting confused about what to do, that's why it closed right away.
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2009, 07:35:47 AM »

Works just fine. Cool
May I suggest not to trim empty lines as it's messes the console's output formatting?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: May 17, 2009, 09:58:45 AM »

ah yes, ok will do.
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: May 18, 2009, 02:11:21 AM »

One more thing mouse.
You're the best   cheesy
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: May 18, 2009, 02:53:52 AM »

actually i have a few more improvements i did today to these functions.. will upload later.
Logged
skajfes
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 204


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: August 13, 2009, 01:07:09 PM »

Works just fine. Cool
May I suggest not to trim empty lines as it's messes the console's output formatting?
May I suggest not to add extra line breaks as it messes the console's output formatting smiley
Logged

It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.035s | Server load: 0.08 ]