Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 05:26:35 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Looking for current vesion of Console (FARR2 Plugin): get version failed  (Read 6865 times)

sosimple

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DCUpdater reports: get version failed for FARR2 Plugin: Console.

Here is a clip from the DCUpdater log:

Code: [Select]
ERROR: File Not Found [HTTP status code error 404]: http://czb.dcmembers.com/Plugins/Console/versioninfo.xml.
Console (FARR2 Plugin): Completed download of C:\DOCUME~1\1-Kevin\LOCALS~1\Temp\1133.tmp (0k).
Console (FARR2 Plugin): get version failed

The ".zip" file
http://czb.dcmembers.../Console/Console.zip.
is also not available.

FARR (aplugins) reports the Console plugin is:
Version: 1.01.06 Release Date: 6.8.2008

where have these files been moved to ?

Thanks

Kevin

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
the console plugin is actually no longer needed... FARR now has built in support for running and capturing and redirecting output of commandline tools.

you can use the appcap command and the %lastappcap% variable to run commands and work with their output.

for example in an alias you could have:

appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
i actually just noticed that there is a problem with using the alias as i've listed it above, namely that FARR does the replacement prematurely, so that you are always seeing the result of the PREVIOUS value of %lastappcap%  :down:

i have a new version built that solved the problem (i just hope it doesn't break other stuff!), which i will upload tonight.

sosimple

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
the console plugin is actually no longer needed... FARR now has built in support for running and capturing and redirecting output of commandline tools.

you can use the appcap command and the %lastappcap% variable to run commands and work with their output.

for example in an alias you could have:

appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

First I removed the Console plugin and restarted FARR.

Then I tried entering the command into FARR, as you typed it:
appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

But, when I type appcap ....

FARR just continues to search for matches to what I have typed.

When I have completed typing in the line, and I press Enter, nothing happens.

Do I need to configure anything or setup an alias or anything else for appcap to work ?

I am running FARR V 2.55.01 4/19/2009 on WinXP


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
sorry i wasnt clear, the idea is to use this inside an alias.
if you give me another day i'll post a new version of FARR and give you a sample alias to show how it's used.

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
anything new about that?
in the mean time, if anyone have a version of console pluging to upload, I would appreciate that.  :up:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
FARR built in console stuff is all working well now.

if you create an alias and make the result:
aptest | appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%

then you will see how it runs the console command "c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com" and then displays result in window.

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks, Excellent!  :Thmbsup:

regexp:
Code: [Select]
^rc ([^ ]*) ?(.*)?
result:
Code: [Select]
Run console command: $$1 $$2 | appcap $$1 $$2;;;showmemo %lastappcap%
Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Quote
Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?

that is a great question.  the answer is yes -- i just have to figure out a different command to say that is what is wanted.
probably what i will do is something that looks like this:

Code: [Select]
Run console command: $$1 $$2 | showmemo Output is:;;;appcapappendmemo $$1 $$2
which would basically say to put the text "Output is:" in the memo, and then run the command console program $$1 $$2, appending the output lines to the memo in the process.

seem reasonable?

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Seems just fine, with the exception that for some reason it doesn't work.
All I get is "Output is:", and nothing more happens.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
sorry if i wasn't clear -- i was proposing that as something i could implement easily, but haven't yet.

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Silly me  :P
It would be great.
For now, your first solution is just enough.
Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Quote
Any way of returning the console output immediately when there is an output? and not waiting for the console to terminate?

appcapappendmemo is now implemented but not yet uploaded (will be in next release), and lets you see output as it runs.

so instead of doing:
Code: [Select]
appcap c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com;;;showmemo %lastappcap%you would do:
Code: [Select]
showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com
[EDIT 5/18/09: fixed, thanks for pointing out the error djbobo]
« Last Edit: May 17, 2009, 06:35:40 AM by mouser »

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Excellent, thanks mouse.  :up:
I've tried your example, but FARR window is closed at the seconds I hit ENTER.
What am I doing wrong?

Code: [Select]
1000>>>>->Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com>+>test

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
i made a mistake in my paste above, it should be:
Code: [Select]
showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com
OR in export/import format:
Code: [Select]
1000>>>test>->showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com
Without that original showmemo part, FARR was getting confused about what to do, that's why it closed right away.

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Works just fine. 8)
May I suggest not to trim empty lines as it's messes the console's output formatting?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
ah yes, ok will do.

djbobo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
One more thing mouse.
You're the best   :D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
actually i have a few more improvements i did today to these functions.. will upload later.

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Looking for current vesion of Console (FARR2 Plugin): get version failed
« Reply #19 on: August 13, 2009, 01:07:09 PM »
Works just fine. 8)
May I suggest not to trim empty lines as it's messes the console's output formatting?
May I suggest not to add extra line breaks as it messes the console's output formatting :)
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.