Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 22, 2014, 03:19:21 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: bug: all updates shown twice, any idea?  (Read 5568 times)
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,889



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 05, 2008, 05:18:15 AM »

Every program is listed twice in dcupdater, any idea how this happened? I tried to uninstall it and reinstall. there's only one .dcupdate file per program. Running vista 32. Screenshots enclosed.



Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,687



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2008, 05:23:38 AM »

the key giveaway is the DcUpdate File lines you pasted at the bottom.
it thinks it found 2 sets of .dcupdate files.

how are you launching dcupdater? did you install it using the installer?  knowing these answers would help me a bit.

regardless, i will fix this on my end -- thanks for the clues, i think others had this problem but until now i didn't realize what the problem really was.
Logged
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,889



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2008, 05:37:16 AM »

there's only one dcupdate file per program:


I'm pretty sure I don't have symbolic links in my program files folder either, so I don't understand why it find two instances.. maybe dcupdater is saving settings in its program folder, which is not recommended under vista? I launch dcupdater via the start menu on its own and I used the latest version listed on the official dcupdater page - regular install with all options as they were presented.

I'm running vista with UAC off if that helps.
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,131



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2009, 01:00:20 AM »

i'm having the same problem as well but only for certain programs only. i've already uninstalled the program then installed in the default folder (previously used custom folder) and uninstalled again. then i just extracted from the setup file, what should i do next? undecided


Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,687



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2009, 02:57:03 AM »

you can see from the dcUpdate File: entry what has got it confused.. did you move dcupdater from where it was originally installed?  i will try to put in a fix for this.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,131



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2009, 05:27:55 AM »

i installed in a custom folder but i didn't move it around.
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,807



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2009, 09:21:19 AM »

i installed in a custom folder but i didn't move it around.

I've got the exact same problem as lanux, and I installed into the default locations too
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,687



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2009, 12:55:37 PM »

ive started working on dcupdater again so ill try to fix.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.031s | Server load: 0.16 ]