Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 03:32:11 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Bug? - Blank GUI  (Read 4180 times)
kfitting
Charter Member
***
Posts: 574


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 11, 2005, 04:12:55 PM »

I copied the CHS exe's over the old version and now when I double click on the tray icon I get a blank gui... just the menu bar shows.  Not sure if this is something I did or if it's a bug, though. 

Kevin
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2005, 06:06:31 PM »

you should be able to just copy over the exe, and yeah a blank gui would be a bad thing Sad
did it give its normal balloon messages in tray saying its starting up and ready?
maybe exit and restart and make sure you wait some seconds before double clicking.
Logged
kfitting
Charter Member
***
Posts: 574


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2005, 06:20:11 PM »

I reactivated balloon tips and they showed up fine, but still a no-go on the GUI.  I don't get any error indications.  When you copy the files from the new version over the old, should you copy over all files?  I just did the ones in the main directory not the subfolders (figured that would just lose my settings/database).

Kevin
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2005, 06:23:19 PM »

hmm i wonder if i should pull this version until i get more reports..
you really should not need to do anything but copy over the exe.
let me test a new install.

can you make me a screenshot?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2005, 06:25:11 PM »

the only thing i can think of is
look at status bar.. does it say it is "cleaning/compacting" the data?
Logged
kfitting
Charter Member
***
Posts: 574


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2005, 08:04:34 PM »

No, it tells me what the active window is...  I'll try rebooting.

Kevin

Rebooting changed nothing.  The menus do seem to work.


* BlankGUI.png (25.34 KB, 670x568 - viewed 307 times.)
« Last Edit: December 11, 2005, 08:16:00 PM by kfitting » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2005, 10:08:43 PM »

ok i bet i know what's wrong, but not why it's occured for you
i'll bet somehow it's "docking view" has gotten messed up and it's just that all the docked windows are "closed"
maybe the docking preset files got messed up, or something like that.

The same thing would happen if you somehow dragged all your docking windows off the main form and then closed them.

Try choosing another docking preset from the "Presets" menu.  You should see views for "Standard" and others to choose from, if not then your installation is missing these and that would explain the problem, and you should reinstall.
Logged
kfitting
Charter Member
***
Posts: 574


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2005, 07:15:19 PM »

Nice diagnosis... chose a preset and it works fine.  Thanks!

Kevin
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.034s | Server load: 0 ]