Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 07:25:34 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Split monitor in four  (Read 5816 times)

grich737

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« on: March 20, 2009, 11:29:49 PM »
I have a problem and need help I have a 42 in montor and would like to set it up in 4 grids. I need to view each grid as if I were viewing one monitor. In other words I would like to make my one large monitor into 4 can anyone one help at a software app thanks Greg

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2009, 12:01:01 AM »
Quote
I have a problem and need help I have a 42 in monitor

that is a serious problem, but luckily i can help solve it.
pack up your monitor and send it to me and i will send you a 9" black and white tv.




just teasing -- someone who knows gridmove better than i will stop by and help, i'm just your comic relief until then.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2009, 11:22:31 AM »
Greg: doesn't the "4 part grid" solve what you're looking for?
Just select if from the "templates" menu in the tray icon ;)

grich737

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2009, 12:38:30 PM »
Greg: doesn't the "4 part grid" solve what you're looking for?
Just select if from the "templates" menu in the tray icon

Ok before I am new to the site and cant find the templates or the download for the 4x4 can you help. You guys are great and thanks for the help Greg

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2009, 01:00:24 PM »
Oh, I thought you had already installed GridMove :)
You need to download it from here: http://jgpaiva.donat...rs.com/gridmove.html

Unfortunatelly, something is wrong with the server, apparently the server is down.
I'll contact mouser, it should be fixed asap

grich737

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Split monitor in four
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2009, 01:56:39 PM »
once I have the download will it turn my 1 monitor into four?  I am a day trader and need to view the whole contents at once so I cant scroll around the page. Kind of like a securty camera setup is what I need, to look at one screen and see four different pictures. Thanks again Greg 

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Split monitor in four
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2009, 02:03:56 PM »
Well, GridMove helps you in placing 4 windows side-by-side on a monitor. I'm not exactly sure if that's what you need.

I've talked with mouser, the server is currently down but will be fixed soon ;)

SKesselman

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Split monitor in four
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2009, 07:53:14 PM »
In the mean time, you could try this.
It's what I use, it's free, too.
-Sarah