Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 01:59:56 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Force Firefox?  (Read 3280 times)

siouxdax

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 247
  • Lather. Rinse. Repeat.
    • View Profile
    • Non-Event: The Daniel Headrick Saga
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Force Firefox?
« on: March 12, 2009, 11:30:21 PM »
Hello, Gods of DC:
Every so often, but more and more lately, I click on a link in an email or in the 'help' section of an application that opens up in Internet Explorer. This drives me mad! Is there a way to force any/all of these links to open in Firefox? In my default settings (in Windows XP) I have Firefox selected as the default web browser, but sometimes it just won't behave as such. So is there a way to really ensure these things open in Firefox? What I have been doing is copying the URL when it pops up in IE, immediately close IE, and paste the URL into Firefox.

So any thoughts/help/suggestions? As always, input from you all is very much appreciated.
Kind Regards,
Daniel in Tulsa
AKA siouxdax

Visit my tumblog!

cthorpe

  • Discount Coordinator
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 728
  • c++thorpe
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2009, 12:12:14 AM »
As far as I recall, the help file viewer in Windows is using the IE engine, so Windows assumes that you are clicking a link in IE.  That means you're stuck there.

siouxdax

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 247
  • Lather. Rinse. Repeat.
    • View Profile
    • Non-Event: The Daniel Headrick Saga
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2009, 01:31:26 AM »
As far as I recall, the help file viewer in Windows is using the IE engine, so Windows assumes that you are clicking a link in IE.  That means you're stuck there.

I should clarify, this happens not only in help files, but in links in emails also, though not always in emails. It seems to be random. I do have a Firefox add-on that opens IE in a Firefox tab. I hope this helps. Please forgive me for 'correcting' you in this matter.

Kind Regards,
Daniel in Tulsa
AKA siouxdax

Visit my tumblog!

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2009, 03:25:47 AM »
Some software is badly written and hardcodes Internet Explorer assumptions - the correct thing to do is to file a bug report against the software vendor. The only solution that'd work (and would still fail to cover a few instances) would be overwriting iexplore.exe with a program that launches your default browser... but that'd be a hack at best.
- carpe noctem

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2009, 04:19:18 AM »
if it is a problem with the default browser setting, you can try BrowserTraySwitch and set Firefox as the default again.

bgd77

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2009, 05:42:22 AM »
Does this work for you?

"1. Click the Start menu
2. Click Default Programs
3. Click “Set program access and computer defaults” (or go to Control Panel and select Add/Remove Programs, then click on "Set Program Access and Defaults")
4. Select Custom then click on the drop arrow
5. Look for “Choose a default web browser” and select Mozilla Firefox
6. Click OK "

It worked for me (problems with Yahoo Messenger). I took it from: http://support.mozil...102005&forumId=1

siouxdax

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 247
  • Lather. Rinse. Repeat.
    • View Profile
    • Non-Event: The Daniel Headrick Saga
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2009, 06:12:35 AM »
Does this work for you?

"1. Click the Start menu
2. Click Default Programs
3. Click “Set program access and computer defaults” (or go to Control Panel and select Add/Remove Programs, then click on "Set Program Access and Defaults")
4. Select Custom then click on the drop arrow
5. Look for “Choose a default web browser” and select Mozilla Firefox
6. Click OK "

It worked for me (problems with Yahoo Messenger). I took it from: http://support.mozil...102005&forumId=1


Yeah, that was one of the first things I double-checked, but still some programs wind up opening IE anyhow. I would use BrowserTraySwitch, but I already have more than enough apps running in the background. I must say that this only happens on occasion, not frequent enough to merit a background task. But boy, oh boy do I get ticked off when IE opens. But as f0dder suggested, finding an app that would open Firefox in place of iexplore.exe would be great. I wonder if I replaced iexplore.exe with a text file with the same name, might possibly work?
Kind Regards,
Daniel in Tulsa
AKA siouxdax

Visit my tumblog!

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2009, 07:55:47 AM »
BrowserTraySwitch doesn't have to be running in the background all the time. it can also be used a 'switch-n-quit' app. :)

btw, what version of IE is on your computer and are there other IE-based browser like Maxthon, etc?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2009, 07:58:27 AM »
Here's the details from help file:

Non-resident Non-tray Use

If you want to use the program as a non-resident non-tray based tool, invoke with -switch or -launch to show a menu and exit immediately.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2009, 09:46:27 AM »
browser tray switch is not going to help you if setting the default browser the normal way isnt helping you.

joiwind

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 484
  • carpe momentum
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Force Firefox?
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2009, 01:15:18 PM »
Try this (no guarantee) :
Defaut Browser
.: I use K-Meleon - the browser you can control - but I love Pale Moon too :.