Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 23, 2014, 09:09:56 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.4.2]  (Read 72107 times)
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #200 on: August 17, 2010, 09:55:48 PM »

Actually, I bet you use an extended character set  undecided
Logged

sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #201 on: August 18, 2010, 12:15:17 AM »

The primary language is English (United States) in the Regional and Language Options.

I think this is because am using the latest beta of FARR and not the stable version.
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #202 on: August 18, 2010, 12:41:57 AM »

Did it work in the pervious verson of FARR?
Logged

sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #203 on: August 18, 2010, 12:54:18 AM »

I have installed your plugin only after upgrading to the latest beta.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,171



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #204 on: August 18, 2010, 08:42:57 AM »

are all the people who are having trouble with it on Vista or Win7?
Logged
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #205 on: August 18, 2010, 08:56:06 AM »

are all the people who are having trouble with it on Vista or Win7?

IainB is on WinXP http://www.donationcoder....17415.msg210765#msg210765 but his problem was a little different in that FARR crashed.

CyberEvil's problem seems to be that FARR isn't executing the executables's? ...and Sri's, at this stage, seems to be similar...

At one point I was thinking that CyberEvil's problem was a unicode issue... but I'm not so sure now as in the last test failed without the use of parameters...
Logged

sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #206 on: August 18, 2010, 09:23:09 AM »

@mouser or anyone else: I am on Vista. Uninstalled FARR, deleted C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\, reinstalled. When I ran FARR, my earlier settings and user aliases are still present. How do I start with a clean slate?

What is/are the folder(s) that contain FARR settings?
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,171



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #207 on: August 18, 2010, 09:32:56 AM »

on vista and win7, they are somewhere in the My Documents/DonationCoder/FindAndRunRobot directory; exit farr and delete that and you should be back to a clean slate.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,171



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #208 on: August 18, 2010, 09:33:52 AM »

Quote
CyberEvil's problem seems to be that FARR isn't executing the executables's? ...and Sri's, at this stage, seems to be similar...
yeah, maybe a problem not having permission to launch it, either that OR timezone is looking for the executable in the wrong directory.  maybe add some error checking to see that the file to be executed is really where you think it is?
Logged
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #209 on: August 18, 2010, 08:04:08 PM »

Quote
CyberEvil's problem seems to be that FARR isn't executing the executables's? ...and Sri's, at this stage, seems to be similar...
yeah, maybe a problem not having permission to launch it, either that OR timezone is looking for the executable in the wrong directory.  maybe add some error checking to see that the file to be executed is really where you think it is?

OK, maybe the current directory is different on different OSes? I'll get CyberEvil to check...

If it was permissions, the OS doesn't complain?
« Last Edit: August 18, 2010, 08:17:49 PM by Perry Mowbray » Logged

CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,121


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #210 on: November 16, 2010, 04:04:18 AM »

Got same problem on Win 7 - all times are same and no settings window? huh
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
timns
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,209



Veni, vidi, debuggi

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #211 on: December 07, 2010, 12:26:26 PM »

Are we in trouble with this plug-in? I have similar problems on my Vista machine here:

- Cannot get into the settings (FARR just closes)
- No times are downloaded into the Data folder
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #212 on: December 07, 2010, 09:28:42 PM »

 embarassed I've got an update to put up tonight... sorry everyone: I did fix it and sent it to someone to test but it didn't get past that...
Logged

timns
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,209



Veni, vidi, debuggi

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #213 on: December 07, 2010, 09:38:51 PM »

embarassed I've got an update to put up tonight... sorry everyone: I did fix it and sent it to someone to test but it didn't get past that...

Ah! Good man - I could really use this thing... wish I'd discovered it years ago.
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #214 on: December 08, 2010, 04:29:12 AM »

Sorry for the delay in posting this... I was expecting feedback and it never came and I forgot  embarassed

I think I've fixed the current path bug (thanks CleverCat), but would appreciate feedback (as it was never apparent on my machine)

New version in the first post of this thread and on my site if dcUpdater hasn't downloaded the new version for you..

Please let me know if that fixes it for you too...

« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 04:36:51 AM by Perry Mowbray » Logged

CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,121


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #215 on: December 08, 2010, 06:30:40 AM »

You're welcome!  Wink

See what happens when you co-operate with a really kind Coder!  Grin
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
timns
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,209



Veni, vidi, debuggi

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #216 on: December 08, 2010, 10:30:57 AM »

Sorry for the delay in posting this... I was expecting feedback and it never came and I forgot  embarassed

I think I've fixed the current path bug (thanks CleverCat), but would appreciate feedback (as it was never apparent on my machine)

New version in the first post of this thread and on my site if dcUpdater hasn't downloaded the new version for you..

Please let me know if that fixes it for you too...


Yes it's working now. Just one minor thingie:

Options screen is squashed:

(Although the tips tell me what the items are, so it's perfectly usable)

Really nice utility.

EDIT: the Up/Down buttons don't seem to work properly
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 12:08:31 PM by timns » Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #217 on: December 08, 2010, 04:49:44 PM »

Yes it's working now. Just one minor thingie:

Options screen is squashed:  (see attachment in previous post)
(Although the tips tell me what the items are, so it's perfectly usable)

Yes, AHK seems to have some issues with it's window display on newer OS's (I think, otherwise I'm open to suggestions). Next edit I'll slide it down a little more...

Really nice utility.

EDIT: the Up/Down buttons don't seem to work properly

Up/Down is used to move the item up or down in the list. You double click to edit, then you can Up & Down to your heart's delight... at least that's what I can do here?? Is that not working for you?
Logged

timns
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,209



Veni, vidi, debuggi

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #218 on: December 08, 2010, 05:01:44 PM »


Up/Down is used to move the item up or down in the list. You double click to edit, then you can Up & Down to your heart's delight... at least that's what I can do here?? Is that not working for you?

No, not really. I can move the bottom-most item up just one step, then it gets 'stuck'

Other items seem to be movable, but I can never get anything to the top slot, nor move the top one down.

No biggie - I have just edited the ini file instead  Thmbsup
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,798



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #219 on: December 08, 2010, 05:40:46 PM »


Up/Down is used to move the item up or down in the list. You double click to edit, then you can Up & Down to your heart's delight... at least that's what I can do here?? Is that not working for you?

No, not really. I can move the bottom-most item up just one step, then it gets 'stuck'

Other items seem to be movable, but I can never get anything to the top slot, nor move the top one down.

No biggie - I have just edited the ini file instead  Thmbsup

That's cheating!!  Wink

Can you edit the top row? Or is it just the Up/Down not working (that doesn't make sense) Maybe it's AHK's layout problems???
Logged

leblancj
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #220 on: April 22, 2011, 04:34:13 PM »

Hi, can't get this to work. I get a dialogue box on first run that says"No records extracted. ... Please see Dayname_log.txt & adjust the ini file.

BUT, no such file exists. Tried typing "tz" then selecting timezone redownload. Just get recurring dialogue box. I have FF as my default browser.

Nice app; would love to get it working :-)
Logged
LouC
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #221 on: August 06, 2011, 08:38:31 AM »

Hi, I can not get the Timezone Plugin to work. I have tried everything: I get a dialogue box on first run that says "No records extracted. ... Please see DayName_log.txt & adjust the ini file.

BUT, no such file exists. Tried typing "tz" then selecting timezone redownload. Just get recurring dialogue box.

Cool app, I love how fast it is; I would love to get it working!!! I even installed it on my Laptop, just to make sure that it wasn't my machine; I have the same problem. :-)
« Last Edit: August 09, 2011, 06:31:20 PM by LouC » Logged
sls_trader
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2


TGI-DC

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #222 on: December 19, 2013, 10:20:51 AM »

Same Error for me too on Win7:
"No records extracted. Please see DayName_log.txt"

I've tried forcing a data download on each launch, changing the .exe settings to always run as administrator but cannot resolve it. 
Is there a way to download the data manually from TimeAndDate.com?

I had this working on my XP machine and am suffering serious withdrawal without it now in Win7 :-(
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.051s | Server load: 0.06 ]