Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 30, 2015, 09:36:15 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.4.2]  (Read 87068 times)

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #75 on: September 06, 2009, 06:21:59 AM »
for some reasons, Stuttgart is not listed on the "Cities" drop-down list. i tried the "TZ ReDownload" option several times but there is no change. i also tried adding the code (317) manually in the "timezone.ini" file but it shows only the local time. any clues to why this happens?

it's the oddity of the site: Stuttgard is not on their City page (I guess you can't have every city).

It must be the same timezone as Berlin? Make Berlin the Favourite and add "Stuttgart" as the Label and tick Replace ("Rep")

And, that's right: adding 317 as the URL doesn't work... I think I check the favourites against the data. Must admit that I didn't realise that they had "hidden" cities  :-\


lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,216
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #76 on: September 06, 2009, 07:14:09 AM »
It must be the same timezone as Berlin? Make Berlin the Favourite and add "Stuttgart" as the Label and tick Replace ("Rep")

must be constraints of the system to have only certain number of cities. anyway, both cities are in the same time zone and therefore substituting Berlin for Stuttgart works fine. luckily it's not timeandweather.com. so thanks for the superb suggestion. :up:


Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #77 on: September 06, 2009, 10:18:32 PM »
And I'll also have a look at adding the possibility of having custom cities  :D

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,216
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #78 on: September 07, 2009, 12:09:15 AM »
thanks, that will be very useful. it would save me a lot of scrolling in the 'cities' crop-down list. :)

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.1.0]
« Reply #79 on: September 08, 2009, 08:55:06 AM »
thanks, that will be very useful. it would save me a lot of scrolling in the 'cities' crop-down list. :)

Have a look at the new version... It wont lessen the scrolling, but it does add Custom URLs to the Favourites so at least you can navigate to the right DateAndTime.com page  :)

I've also added a new alias "tzs" that will search TimeAndDate for the required location (if it's not available in the drop-down list).

Hope that helps  :-\

BTW:
1. the drop-down list will read keypresses to highlight the next node starting with the keypress.
2. You weren't wanting more than 5 favourites??

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.0]
« Reply #80 on: September 20, 2009, 02:54:52 AM »
I have a strange problem with TimeZone (TZ). The plugin does what I expect, but whenever I have TZ loaded, FARR will stay open when I launch a program. So in other words, if I type notepad and press enter, FARR will launch notepad, but still remains open, unless I remove TZ. Then FARR will do as expected, i.e. launch notepad and "disappear" :huh:

Any idea what could be causing this? Must be a conflict somewhere?


Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.0]
« Reply #81 on: September 20, 2009, 11:43:00 PM »
I've asked ecaradec about this, as I only remember it "appearing" relatively recently?

I got around this by setting the following option: [edit: just discovered that it doesn't fix it, well it only does with TimeZone.]
FARR-Options.png
« Last Edit: September 20, 2009, 11:57:24 PM by Perry Mowbray »

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.0]
« Reply #82 on: September 21, 2009, 01:44:02 AM »
I have same problem!  ;)

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.0]
« Reply #83 on: September 21, 2009, 01:52:20 AM »
If the plugin don't care about the result the correct return is nothing or false. If the plugin return an integer, fscript would set the closeafterp parameter and tell FARR to not close.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.0]
« Reply #84 on: September 21, 2009, 03:59:58 AM »
If the plugin don't care about the result the correct return is nothing or false. If the plugin return an integer, fscript would set the closeafterp parameter and tell FARR to not close.

Thanks, that's my problem.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #85 on: September 21, 2009, 07:00:32 AM »
I have same problem!  ;)
and
I have a strange problem with TimeZone (TZ). The plugin does what I expect, but whenever I have TZ loaded, FARR will stay open when I launch a program. So in other words, if I type notepad and press enter, FARR will launch notepad, but still remains open, unless I remove TZ. Then FARR will do as expected, i.e. launch notepad and "disappear" :huh:

Any idea what could be causing this? Must be a conflict somewhere?

Yes: me  :-[

Fixed now: at least here. Please try and let me know if it's OK for you too?

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,300
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #86 on: September 21, 2009, 07:21:40 AM »
Hi Perry,

1.2.1. does it for me!

Thanks very much for the extra effort, much appreciated!

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #87 on: September 21, 2009, 07:44:46 AM »
1.2.1. does it for me!

Thanks very much for the extra effort, much appreciated!

No, Thank you!

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #88 on: September 21, 2009, 11:45:51 AM »
Fixed! :Thmbsup:

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #89 on: September 22, 2009, 01:45:58 AM »
All good here - thanks Perry!  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #90 on: October 01, 2009, 10:14:29 PM »
im not sure timezone plugin works in Windows 7 -- anyone else try it with any luck?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #91 on: October 02, 2009, 12:16:18 AM »
im not sure timezone plugin works in Windows 7 -- anyone else try it with any luck?

Are you on Win7, and it's not working?

I'm not, but it's a script that writes to the drive: would that cause issues and require permissions?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #92 on: October 02, 2009, 12:28:33 AM »
got a report from friend with the trouble -- yeah thats what i figured it would be.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #93 on: October 02, 2009, 02:53:08 AM »
got a report from friend with the trouble -- yeah thats what i figured it would be.

It'd probably be good to get a standard "fix" for this sort of thing put into the Wiki (when you know if it works)  :-\

dortom

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #94 on: January 06, 2010, 07:19:13 AM »
Dear Perry,

I have set up the plugin but it does not give me different times.
It shows all areas as my time.
I attach the log file and a print screen.

Find+Run Robot v2.80.02
Timezone 1.21
Windows XP Pro Sevice Pack 3

Can you help

Thanks



Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #95 on: January 06, 2010, 07:42:13 AM »
I have set up the plugin but it does not give me different times.
It shows all areas as my time.
I attach the log file and a print screen.

Hi dortom! 1st post... welcome to the site!

OK, looking at your log it seems that the times were downloaded in 24 hr time format, which is not being interpreted correctly by the script. This is generally set on the site to automatic time format based on language/country.

You could try setting a 12 hr time format on http://www.timeandda...com/custom/site.html and see if that helps (ie set the time format on the site then select ReDownload in FARR TimeZone). Or have you already set the format on the site to 24 hr format??

I'll have to allow for 24 hr time format in the next release.  ;)

dortom

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #96 on: January 06, 2010, 11:55:46 PM »
Thanks for the very fast reply.

I have tried changing my system format, changing the "timeanddate" format and am not getting anywhere. Before I installed the plugin I had setup at "timeanddate" a "personal clock" in 24 hr format, does this have any connection
When I open the link that I see in FARR e.g  http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/city.html?n=44 I see the time   as "Wednesday, January 6, 2010 at 19:53:15" which is correct.

I am and was using 24 hrs on my system

Should the  FARRTimeZone.exe icon be showing all the time after I have redownloaded? It starts and stops, how should it behave?

Attached current settings

Thanks

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #97 on: January 07, 2010, 03:04:06 AM »
I have tried changing my system format, changing the "timeanddate" format and am not getting anywhere. Before I installed the plugin I had setup at "timeanddate" a "personal clock" in 24 hr format, does this have any connection

Yes I think so, try setting timeanddate to 12 hour time.

No, it's not your system format; it's the format on their page.

When I open the link that I see in FARR e.g  http://www.timeandda...clock/city.html?n=44 I see the time   as "Wednesday, January 6, 2010 at 19:53:15" which is correct.

Yes the page will be fine. It's just Timezone is not getting the times correctly.

Should the  FARRTimeZone.exe icon be showing all the time after I have redownloaded? It starts and stops, how should it behave?

Yes, that's correct. The exe is what downloads and writes the data file. It'll run and then quit.

Let me know how you go after changing the timeanddate settings.

dortom

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #98 on: January 07, 2010, 08:27:46 AM »
Thank you,
I went into my personal clock at "Timeanddate" and changed the format there.
I am now seeing the correct time in 12 h format.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.2.1]
« Reply #99 on: January 07, 2010, 09:08:27 PM »
 :Thmbsup: All good then. Thanks for getting back.