Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 29, 2016, 03:23:21 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.4.2]  (Read 101551 times)

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #50 on: May 08, 2009, 06:00:13 AM »
Actually... just checked.  Right now, at 5:46 PM Weds in Ontario (EDT), TZ gives Brisbane as 7:46 PM Thurs,
whereas it's really 7:46 AM.

Chris sent me his data file and wouldn't you know it? It was all OK and working fine  :-[

So what I've done is add some logging for the download process, so if it goes pear-shaped the log file will already be there to send.

Version 1.0 is attached to the original post.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #51 on: May 08, 2009, 10:27:03 AM »
Thanks Perry!   Helpful as ever  :)

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #52 on: June 12, 2009, 12:14:41 AM »
I don't know what is wrong, but after extracting the files and exit/restart FARR, after I type tz, I see three menus, (Options, info, redownload) but I cannot select options and redownload. I can only select info and it shows the help file.

tz search does not work either. tz la for example, does not show anything.

I don't know what is the problem. Please help me out.

Thank you,
Joon
Joon

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #53 on: June 12, 2009, 01:37:17 AM »
Hmmm.. I can select Options but not re download!

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #54 on: June 12, 2009, 03:55:25 AM »
Hi Joon:

I don't know what is wrong, but after extracting the files and exit/restart FARR, after I type tz, I see three menus, (Options, info, redownload) but I cannot select options and redownload. I can only select info and it shows the help file.

tz search does not work either. tz la for example, does not show anything.

I don't know what is the problem. Please help me out.

To me it sounds like you have not downloaded the data file, which will happen automatically (normally).

Are you connected to the InterNet when FARR starts?

Double Clicking on Options does nothing?  :-\

You using the latest version?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #55 on: June 12, 2009, 04:01:01 AM »
Hmmm.. I can select Options but not re download!

Are you sure?

No window should appear, but you will see the process in the task tray for the period required to download the data:
Screenshot - 12_06_2009 , 6_59_09 PM.png
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 04:03:21 AM by Perry Mowbray »

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #56 on: June 12, 2009, 07:27:27 AM »
Just noticed this discussion. I can't make tz options work here.
Could this be related to the new fscript.dll?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #57 on: June 12, 2009, 08:50:21 AM »
I've got 1.8.0.0 installed in the TimeZone directory, and mine is working fine.

AHK version?

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #58 on: June 12, 2009, 01:13:24 PM »
Quote from: Perry
I've got 1.8.0.0 installed in the TimeZone directory
I have 1.17.0.0 from here.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 01:16:43 PM by cranioscopical »

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #59 on: June 12, 2009, 02:08:27 PM »
To me it sounds like you have not downloaded the data file, which will happen automatically (normally).

Are you connected to the InterNet when FARR starts?

Double Clicking on Options does nothing?  :-\

You using the latest version?

May I ask you what is the exact name of the datafile? I just downloaded the file on the web and extracted so I don't think there is any mistake. And yes. when I double click on/enter optino or redownload menu, just nothing happens.

I tried to download 1.17.0.0 version of fscript.dll and overwrite it, and in that case, if I double click on the menus, FARR windows goes away as if I selected to launch a application, but nothign happens as well.

I really want to use this plugin so help me out. Thanks a lot!.

Joon.
Joon

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #60 on: June 12, 2009, 02:11:00 PM »
Perry,

I substituted fscript.dll 1.8.0.0 for 1.17.0.0 and all worked fine with TZ.
If I use fscript.dll 1.17.0.0 the problems with 'options' and 'redownload' persist.

So, for now, using the earlier fscript.dll does the job.

Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 02:31:24 PM by cranioscopical »

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #61 on: June 12, 2009, 06:40:54 PM »
I substituted fscript.dll 1.8.0.0 for 1.17.0.0 and all worked fine with TZ.
If I use fscript.dll 1.17.0.0 the problems with 'options' and 'redownload' persist.

So, for now, using the earlier fscript.dll does the job.

So did you substitute 1.17 for 1.8?

Because I've just had a look at the zip and it's 1.8 in there?  :-\

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #62 on: June 12, 2009, 06:42:49 PM »
I tried to download 1.17.0.0 version of fscript.dll and overwrite it, and in that case, if I double click on the menus, FARR windows goes away as if I selected to launch a application, but nothign happens as well.

That seems to be the problem. If you go back to the distributed version (1.8) it should be OK.

And I'll have to update my version and get it working  :-[

Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR


rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #63 on: June 12, 2009, 06:47:06 PM »
Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR

Unfortunately this does not work for me. I tried previous version as well, but the same behavior. (click on options does not to anything)
Joon

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #64 on: June 12, 2009, 07:06:02 PM »
So did you substitute 1.17 for 1.8?
Because I've just had a look at the zip and it's 1.8 in there?
Yes, I did, following some talk in other threads about the advisability of updating it in all (any of) its instances.

rogal, what happens if you stop FARR, then rename (or move) your existing TimeZone folder and then install TZ again from scratch before restarting FARR? If that works you can then copy your existing timezone.ini into the new installation.

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #65 on: June 12, 2009, 07:11:37 PM »
rogal, what happens if you stop FARR, then rename (or move) your existing TimeZone folder and then install TZ again from scratch before restarting FARR? If that works you can then copy your existing timezone.ini into the new installation.

The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation. I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.
Joon

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,359
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #66 on: June 12, 2009, 07:15:07 PM »
Quote
The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation.
I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.
Sorry, I should have read back further in the thread.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #67 on: June 12, 2009, 10:05:31 PM »
The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation. I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.

OK, lets try this.

Can you run C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone\FARRTimeZone.exe (or where ever you have it installed)? i.e. by double clicking on it?

This should be the result:
Screenshot - 13_06_2009 , 1_03_58 PM.png

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #68 on: June 12, 2009, 10:47:30 PM »

OK, lets try this.

Can you run C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone\FARRTimeZone.exe (or where ever you have it installed)? i.e. by double clicking on it?

This should be the result: (see attachment in previous post)

Yes that works. :)
Joon

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #69 on: June 12, 2009, 10:57:57 PM »
Yes that works. :)

OK...

Can you open a cmd window in your TimeZone directory and run the programme with the parameters settings <yourUTCoffset>?

For me it'd be:
C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone>FARRTimeZone.exe settings -600

It should load the settings window. For me it's:
Screenshot - 13_06_2009 , 1_57_10 PM.png
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 10:59:35 PM by Perry Mowbray »

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #70 on: June 12, 2009, 11:06:15 PM »
2009-06-12_230350.png

This is the screenshot of the window. I cannot change those timezone 1,2...,5 options though.

Thanks for your help. :)
Joon

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.0]
« Reply #71 on: June 15, 2009, 04:18:56 AM »
(see attachment in previous post)
This is the screenshot of the window. I cannot change those timezone 1,2...,5 options though.

Joon's problem seems to be a Unicode problem, which I'm unsure how to rectify as my memory was that FARR didn't handle Unicode??  :-\

Is that still right? and are there no workarounds?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #72 on: August 06, 2009, 09:09:45 AM »
The AM/PM reporting gets out of sync sometimes.
I grabbed these two shots just far enough apart for the minute to roll over
but it's the am/pm indicators to which I refer. (see attachment in previous post)

I'm happy to say that this bug is fixed in the version 1.0.1, available in the first post or from my TimeZone page.

Thanks Chris for sticking with this long enough for the penny to drop!  :wallbash: Tell me again why it's not obvious that 12 AM is hour number 0, not 12?!?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,265
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #73 on: August 06, 2009, 10:37:41 AM »
nice, thank you  :up:

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.0.1]
« Reply #74 on: September 05, 2009, 08:56:23 PM »
for some reasons, Stuttgart is not listed on the "Cities" drop-down list. i tried the "TZ ReDownload" option several times but there is no change. i also tried adding the code (317) manually in the "timezone.ini" file but it shows only the local time. any clues to why this happens?