Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 28, 2014, 08:12:18 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FARR Plugin: TimeZone [Update version 1.4.2]  (Read 73059 times)
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: May 08, 2009, 06:00:13 AM »

Actually... just checked.  Right now, at 5:46 PM Weds in Ontario (EDT), TZ gives Brisbane as 7:46 PM Thurs,
whereas it's really 7:46 AM.

Chris sent me his data file and wouldn't you know it? It was all OK and working fine  embarassed

So what I've done is add some logging for the download process, so if it goes pear-shaped the log file will already be there to send.

Version 1.0 is attached to the original post.
Logged

cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: May 08, 2009, 10:27:03 AM »

Thanks Perry!   Helpful as ever  smiley
Logged

Chris
rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: June 12, 2009, 12:14:41 AM »

I don't know what is wrong, but after extracting the files and exit/restart FARR, after I type tz, I see three menus, (Options, info, redownload) but I cannot select options and redownload. I can only select info and it shows the help file.

tz search does not work either. tz la for example, does not show anything.

I don't know what is the problem. Please help me out.

Thank you,
Joon
Logged

Joon
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,123


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: June 12, 2009, 01:37:17 AM »

Hmmm.. I can select Options but not re download!
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: June 12, 2009, 03:55:25 AM »

Hi Joon:

I don't know what is wrong, but after extracting the files and exit/restart FARR, after I type tz, I see three menus, (Options, info, redownload) but I cannot select options and redownload. I can only select info and it shows the help file.

tz search does not work either. tz la for example, does not show anything.

I don't know what is the problem. Please help me out.

To me it sounds like you have not downloaded the data file, which will happen automatically (normally).

Are you connected to the InterNet when FARR starts?

Double Clicking on Options does nothing?  undecided

You using the latest version?
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: June 12, 2009, 04:01:01 AM »

Hmmm.. I can select Options but not re download!

Are you sure?

No window should appear, but you will see the process in the task tray for the period required to download the data:
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 04:03:21 AM by Perry Mowbray » Logged

cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: June 12, 2009, 07:27:27 AM »

Just noticed this discussion. I can't make tz options work here.
Could this be related to the new fscript.dll?
Logged

Chris
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: June 12, 2009, 08:50:21 AM »

I've got 1.8.0.0 installed in the TimeZone directory, and mine is working fine.

AHK version?
Logged

cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: June 12, 2009, 01:13:24 PM »

Quote from: Perry
I've got 1.8.0.0 installed in the TimeZone directory
I have 1.17.0.0 from here.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 01:16:43 PM by cranioscopical » Logged

Chris
rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: June 12, 2009, 02:08:27 PM »

To me it sounds like you have not downloaded the data file, which will happen automatically (normally).

Are you connected to the InterNet when FARR starts?

Double Clicking on Options does nothing?  undecided

You using the latest version?

May I ask you what is the exact name of the datafile? I just downloaded the file on the web and extracted so I don't think there is any mistake. And yes. when I double click on/enter optino or redownload menu, just nothing happens.

I tried to download 1.17.0.0 version of fscript.dll and overwrite it, and in that case, if I double click on the menus, FARR windows goes away as if I selected to launch a application, but nothign happens as well.

I really want to use this plugin so help me out. Thanks a lot!.

Joon.
Logged

Joon
cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: June 12, 2009, 02:11:00 PM »

Perry,

I substituted fscript.dll 1.8.0.0 for 1.17.0.0 and all worked fine with TZ.
If I use fscript.dll 1.17.0.0 the problems with 'options' and 'redownload' persist.

So, for now, using the earlier fscript.dll does the job.

Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 02:31:24 PM by cranioscopical » Logged

Chris
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: June 12, 2009, 06:40:54 PM »

I substituted fscript.dll 1.8.0.0 for 1.17.0.0 and all worked fine with TZ.
If I use fscript.dll 1.17.0.0 the problems with 'options' and 'redownload' persist.

So, for now, using the earlier fscript.dll does the job.

So did you substitute 1.17 for 1.8?

Because I've just had a look at the zip and it's 1.8 in there?  undecided
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: June 12, 2009, 06:42:49 PM »

I tried to download 1.17.0.0 version of fscript.dll and overwrite it, and in that case, if I double click on the menus, FARR windows goes away as if I selected to launch a application, but nothign happens as well.

That seems to be the problem. If you go back to the distributed version (1.Cool it should be OK.

And I'll have to update my version and get it working  embarassed

Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR

Logged

rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: June 12, 2009, 06:47:06 PM »

Presumably, therefore, these steps will fix up those having problems (since you're distributing fscript.dll v1.8.0.0):
  • Stop FARR
  • Delete or rename fscript.dll from the plugins\TimeZone folder
  • Update TimeZone
  • Start FARR

Unfortunately this does not work for me. I tried previous version as well, but the same behavior. (click on options does not to anything)
Logged

Joon
cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: June 12, 2009, 07:06:02 PM »

So did you substitute 1.17 for 1.8?
Because I've just had a look at the zip and it's 1.8 in there?
Yes, I did, following some talk in other threads about the advisability of updating it in all (any of) its instances.

rogal, what happens if you stop FARR, then rename (or move) your existing TimeZone folder and then install TZ again from scratch before restarting FARR? If that works you can then copy your existing timezone.ini into the new installation.
Logged

Chris
rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: June 12, 2009, 07:11:37 PM »

rogal, what happens if you stop FARR, then rename (or move) your existing TimeZone folder and then install TZ again from scratch before restarting FARR? If that works you can then copy your existing timezone.ini into the new installation.

The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation. I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.
Logged

Joon
cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: June 12, 2009, 07:15:07 PM »

Quote
The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation.
I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.
Sorry, I should have read back further in the thread.
Logged

Chris
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: June 12, 2009, 10:05:31 PM »

The problem is tz has not worked for me at all from the first installation. I just tried different version and the same result. Nothing happens.

OK, lets try this.

Can you run C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone\FARRTimeZone.exe (or where ever you have it installed)? i.e. by double clicking on it?

This should be the result:
Logged

rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: June 12, 2009, 10:47:30 PM »


OK, lets try this.

Can you run C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone\FARRTimeZone.exe (or where ever you have it installed)? i.e. by double clicking on it?

This should be the result: (see attachment in previous post)

Yes that works. smiley
Logged

Joon
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: June 12, 2009, 10:57:57 PM »

Yes that works. smiley

OK...

Can you open a cmd window in your TimeZone directory and run the programme with the parameters settings <yourUTCoffset>?

For me it'd be:
[copy or print]
C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\TimeZone>FARRTimeZone.exe settings -600

It should load the settings window. For me it's:
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 10:59:35 PM by Perry Mowbray » Logged

rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: June 12, 2009, 11:06:15 PM »



This is the screenshot of the window. I cannot change those timezone 1,2...,5 options though.

Thanks for your help. smiley
Logged

Joon
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: June 15, 2009, 04:18:56 AM »

(see attachment in previous post)
This is the screenshot of the window. I cannot change those timezone 1,2...,5 options though.

Joon's problem seems to be a Unicode problem, which I'm unsure how to rectify as my memory was that FARR didn't handle Unicode??  undecided

Is that still right? and are there no workarounds?
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,805



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: August 06, 2009, 09:09:45 AM »

The AM/PM reporting gets out of sync sometimes.
I grabbed these two shots just far enough apart for the minute to roll over
but it's the am/pm indicators to which I refer. (see attachment in previous post)

I'm happy to say that this bug is fixed in the version 1.0.1, available in the first post or from my TimeZone page.

Thanks Chris for sticking with this long enough for the penny to drop!  wallbash Tell me again why it's not obvious that 12 AM is hour number 0, not 12?!?
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,279



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #73 on: August 06, 2009, 10:37:41 AM »

nice, thank you  thumbs up
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #74 on: September 05, 2009, 08:56:23 PM »

for some reasons, Stuttgart is not listed on the "Cities" drop-down list. i tried the "TZ ReDownload" option several times but there is no change. i also tried adding the code (317) manually in the "timezone.ini" file but it shows only the local time. any clues to why this happens?
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.059s | Server load: 0.04 ]