Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 15, 2017, 03:52 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Error while switching grid with keyboard  (Read 4552 times)

didier69

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Error while switching grid with keyboard
« on: February 28, 2009, 04:35 AM »
Hi,

I try to switch between my two grids with the keyboard, and when I use "#g n", I got this error:

There was an error while Opening the grid file.
Reverting to Default Config. Please select another grid from the templates menu.
ErrorCode:001


I'm attaching my two grids too. 3-Part is the original one and 6-Part have been created with GridStack.

Do you see where is the issue ?

Regards.

Xitsa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2009, 05:55 AM »
It's seemed that you've deleted some grids present in «grid order».
Select options->Set Grid Order and set only needed and present grids.

didier69

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2009, 06:01 AM »
Yes you are right, thanks !

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2009, 07:21 AM »
:) Thanks for solving this, Xitsa!

sawyeric

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2017, 09:44 PM »
GridMove only lets me switch between the first two grids when I press 'n'. How do you fix it so that it switches between all of them?

Thanks

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,942
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2017, 05:09 AM »
GridMove only lets me switch between the first two grids when I press 'n'. How do you fix it so that it switches between all of them?
more info please!
e.g.
did it work before?
how many grids in your grids folder?
EDIT// @sawyeric did you try the solution already offered in this thread?//EDIT

I see mine only goes through four grids (Win+G =>n) in spite of there being ten in the 'Grids' folder. Hmm - never really noticed before because they the ones I use.
EDIT//=> this due to Grids listed in Options>Set grid order//EDIT
Gridmove 1.19.62
Win 7
Tom
« Last Edit: November 29, 2017, 05:15 AM by tomos »

sawyeric

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Error while switching grid with keyboard
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2017, 09:11 AM »
I didn't try 'n' until after I added a custom grid, and it has never worked since then

Yes, I made sure the grid order was set to the four that I use and that they all existed in the grids folder. It has 11 grids in it

I also just recently reinstalled the program to no avail

Thanks