Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 12:19:54 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?  (Read 9398 times)

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« on: February 24, 2009, 11:16:54 PM »
Hi
Does anyone know if it is possible to run an application as default desktop-desktop replacemen- stay on top of desktop? I know I can run htm, web application on the desktop but that is not what I need. I want an application to show up when I invoke minimize all (windows+m) . Althou my problem gets more complicated also because I use minimize, restore etc irregularly. I sometimes use min to tray, sometimes, hide, sometimes minimize, sometimes back to front etc. So I am really hoping that there is a way to keep an application on the desktop while rest of the apps can be minimized without destroying their window states and sizes.

I am not looking for a desktop shell replacement or something. I use a special calendar notetaking application and I would like this application to not to respect the " minimize all" command. 

PaladinMJ

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2009, 08:17:27 PM »
there has to be a way to accomplish this, mayhaps autohotkey? let me have a few days to dig into this....
When I have a mission, it consumes me; I will not be satisfied until the job is done. I have a strong sense of duty, and a strong sense of direction. Changes in the tide don't phase me - I always know which way the wind blows, and I know how to compensate for it. I get on poorly with people like myself.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2009, 08:45:59 PM »
here's what might be an answer

http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=1113.0

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2009, 09:01:03 PM »
So I am really hoping that there is a way to keep an application on the desktop while rest of the apps can be minimized without destroying their window states and sizes.

Try PinToDesktop :)

usage: pintodesk windowname/classname

example: pintodesk Untitled - Notepad

note: no quotes
use the tray icon to exit!

Download:
edit: minor bugfix
(VB6 runtimes required on Windows 9x/NT/2000)
« Last Edit: March 12, 2009, 08:46:11 AM by scancode »

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2009, 09:58:24 PM »
Hi,

I will give a try. Is this something that needs to be run everytime I restart windows? Does it need to run in the background?




So I am really hoping that there is a way to keep an application on the desktop while rest of the apps can be minimized without destroying their window states and sizes.

Try PinToDesktop :)

usage: pintodesk windowname/classname

example: pintodesk Untitled - Notepad

note: no quotes


Download:  (see attachment in previous post)
Requires VB6 Runtimes
« Last Edit: March 01, 2009, 10:00:28 PM by kartal »

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2009, 10:07:58 PM »
Thanks but that is totally opposite of what I am looking for. I am not looking for some minimizer at all. I am looking for a way to show an particular application when I minimize all. This one seems to minimize everything else except the active window which is useless to me because in my case the application I will want would be somewhere within "inactive" applications that needs to show up when I minimize all.  I want this app to stay on top of the desktop so anytime I go to-open-show desktop I want to see this particular application not the desktop. I need this application to cover the desktop.



here's what might be an answer

http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=1113.0

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2009, 10:11:10 PM »
Also this kind of applications(minimizeother) seem to mess up windows states(size, place, maximized etc) so I hate to go back and try to restore their original states, considering that I am running at least 20 applications at the same time this is a huge task.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2009, 10:16:36 PM by kartal »

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2009, 10:29:18 PM »
Scancode, that seems to be a good start for me. This one puts spesific application on to the desktop. THere are couple problems with it thou.

1-) If the user messes up the order of windows or change the state of that particular app it wont work, one needs to run PinToDesktop again and again.

2-) The Window name and ahk class name is not enough in some cases. For example I just tried with Thunderbird and both thunderbird and firefox has same class name. Secondly The window title of Thunderbird changes based on which email inbox you have open.


cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2009, 10:52:44 PM »
found two with exclude features
not sure about restoring to states before minimize
both from lifehacker

http://lifehacker.co...y-windows-255055.php

http://www.lifehacke...s_to_thumbnails.html

SmartClose does a good job of restoring states but no exclude options and it closes and not minimize.

http://bmproductions.fixnum.org/

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2009, 04:29:28 AM »
1-) If the user messes up the order of windows or change the state of that particular app it wont work, one needs to run PinToDesktop again and again.

I'll add a timer :-)

2-) The Window name and ahk class name is not enough in some cases. For example I just tried with Thunderbird and both thunderbird and firefox has same class name. Secondly The window title of Thunderbird changes based on which email inbox you have open.
Same as #1, only needs to get the hwnd once.

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2009, 05:24:23 AM »
Updated Pin to Desktop. Try it now :-)

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2009, 12:53:46 AM »
scancode, I tried it it is getting better. However there is another problem with current version. It unmaximize the maximized window. I maximize the window, then invoke win+d(for desktop) and I see that the application window is not maximized at all.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2009, 12:07:40 PM »
I hope that the tool remembers last application(or window name) everytime I run it. I know I can make a bat file but I think at some point it would be great if there was an .ini file :)

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2009, 12:16:08 PM »
scancode, I tried it it is getting better. However there is another problem with current version. It unmaximize the maximized window. I maximize the window, then invoke win+d(for desktop) and I see that the application window is not maximized at all.

I experienced that too. Windows quirk?

I'll add the ini file you talk about in your next post.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2009, 01:32:14 PM »
I guess it is windows related then.

scancode, I tried it it is getting better. However there is another problem with current version. It unmaximize the maximized window. I maximize the window, then invoke win+d(for desktop) and I see that the application window is not maximized at all.

I experienced that too. Windows quirk?

I'll add the ini file you talk about in your next post.

Coniferous

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2009, 08:35:56 AM »
This program is awsome Scancode, I've been using it in a number of scripts for programs i create.

Is there any way i can purchase the source code from you to incude in some projects of mine?
« Last Edit: March 12, 2009, 08:37:46 AM by Coniferous »

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #16 on: March 12, 2009, 08:53:23 AM »
This program is awsome Scancode, I've been using it in a number of scripts for programs i create.

Is there any way i can purchase the source code from you to incude in some projects of mine?

Sure.
Here it is:
edit: minor code cleanup
Just donate what you feel it's worth :-)
« Last Edit: March 12, 2009, 08:57:51 AM by scancode »

Coniferous

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #17 on: March 12, 2009, 09:44:14 AM »
Would you like me to donate to you? Or to the site? I came across this site in a google search and i'm not quite sure how it works.

p3lb0x

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 377
  • Beer, beer, beer, I'm going for a beer!
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #18 on: March 12, 2009, 09:53:28 AM »
Basically, when you donate to the site you get the equivalent of what you donated back in donationcredits which you can use in the micro donation system we have here. Basically what scancode means is that you donate to the site and use the micro donation system to donate to him. Of course this is all voluntary, but highly encouraged as a way of showing support and helping the person you donated to in a small way.
Stop mousering people so much - Mouser

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #19 on: March 12, 2009, 09:54:04 AM »
Hi Coniferous,

To answer your question, if you wanted to donate to scancode, just donate to the site then send him some credits.  You can start the whole process rolling in fact just by clicking on the gold coin under his name and following directions from there.



In a bit more detail:

You can read more about donationcredits here: http://www.donationc...m/Donate/Credits.php

But the basic idea is simple: First you donate to the site.

Then you will receive an email with a link to click to put the credits in your forum account.
Than you can send some or all of your credits to particular people on the forum by clicking the gold coin under their name and then specifying how much to send them.

Coniferous

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #20 on: March 12, 2009, 10:46:01 AM »
Awesome... Thanks guys.

Coniferous

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #21 on: March 12, 2009, 12:38:02 PM »
Hey Scancode, Sorry to bother you again. I'm trying to replicate the behavior of your P-T-D in my .hta.

I'm trying to group it in the following code to resize my window..

<SCRIPT Language="VBScript">
Sub Window_Onload
   leeway = 225
   window.moveTo (1440 + leeway), 0   
   window.resizeTo (1680 - leeway),1020
End Sub
</SCRIPT>

Is there any way replicate the functionality in my HTA? (clearly i know more about html then visual basic :P )

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #22 on: March 12, 2009, 01:13:47 PM »
Hey Scancode, Sorry to bother you again. I'm trying to replicate the behavior of your P-T-D in my .hta.

I'm trying to group it in the following code to resize my window..

<SCRIPT Language="VBScript">
Sub Window_Onload
   leeway = 225
   window.moveTo (1440 + leeway), 0   
   window.resizeTo (1680 - leeway),1020
End Sub
</SCRIPT>

Is there any way replicate the functionality in my HTA? (clearly i know more about html then visual basic :P )

You can call Win32 API dlls from HTA using DynaCall... but it´s kinda complicated. Why not using a launcher exe instead of the HTA?

Coniferous

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #23 on: March 12, 2009, 04:05:59 PM »
Ahh, ok. i thought it would be easier to integrate with a hta.. right now i just have a batch file that calls the hta, pings 1.1.1.1 for a couple of seconds then starts pin to desktop.
Would it be easy to modify PTD to launch an hta then apply the settings to the window?

scancode

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 638
  • I will eat Cody someday.
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to run an application as "Desktop"?
« Reply #24 on: March 12, 2009, 05:45:44 PM »
Ahh, ok. i thought it would be easier to integrate with a hta.. right now i just have a batch file that calls the hta, pings 1.1.1.1 for a couple of seconds then starts pin to desktop.
Would it be easy to modify PTD to launch an hta then apply the settings to the window?

Yes it would.

Get on the chatroom already! :-)