Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 24, 2014, 08:02:46 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: CZB pack  (Read 39870 times)
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 4,015



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: October 03, 2009, 11:11:43 AM »

Here's a list of information that may prove useful:

1) The error pops up as soon as I type 'gt'.
2) I can switch back to the FARR and type one character (a space, a letter, etc.) but then the error window will then re-take focus.
3) I can keep switching back to FARR and, one letter/space at a time, get the string typed out e.g. "gt en es".
4) Once I get past the "gt en es" portion, I can type out the "hello" part without the error, press Enter, and the plugin translates properly.
5) My install paths are:
   
  • C:\apps\system\FindAndRunRobot
  • C:\apps\system\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\CZB_pack
  • C:\apps\system\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FSubScript

6) The MD5 of the Fscript.dll in the FSubScript folder is: baeaba8abd90768db158a105271b1e5d
7) I downloaded and used the two archives linked in the first post of this thread.

Please let me know if I can offer anything else.  Thanks.   smiley
Logged

czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: October 03, 2009, 12:58:48 PM »

Ok,

one probably last question before I start searching for the bug. Does the timer plugin in the CZB pack give you the same error and do you actually see the menu offering you languages? This will help me to either search for the bug in google translate or the menu addon.

You must understand that I do not know where to start as there are many many objects which could possibly produce the error. If you were deeply interested in helping out, then there are options how to find out directly. But it involves activating debuging - registry changes and microsoft JIT debugger installation, so I do not want to bother you with all of that...
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 4,015



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: October 03, 2009, 01:34:59 PM »

The Timer plugin works flawlessly.  No problems at all with that one.  As for the Google Translate issue, could this be a Jave/JRE version issue?
Logged

czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: October 04, 2009, 05:39:19 AM »

No, it has nothing to do with Java. Do you have Microsoft Visual Studio (2008) installed? Or do you at least have Microsoft Office 2003 installed? smiley
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 4,015



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: October 04, 2009, 05:42:31 PM »

Apologies for the delay.  I do not have VS2008 installed at all.  I do have Office 2007 installed.
Logged

czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: October 05, 2009, 12:01:04 PM »

That is a pity. Office 2007 unfortunately does not have MSE7 debugger (just-in-time debugger for f.e. javascript) anymore. The very last version having it was Office 03 and Frontpage 03 and of course any full Visual Studio.

Another stupid thing is that MS IE does not give a line number as a part of try catch error information. Both Firefox and Opera do.

I am afraid that without knowing an exact place of the bug, I can not do anything about it. Sad
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: November 26, 2009, 05:45:04 AM »

I get the same error as skwire...

The error happens from typing the space after 'gt' and to the space after first language, i.e. 'gt en ' but after that there's no error, and GT translates as expected. This only happened recently, after I tried to translate a longer text from dutch to norwegian, by pasting directly into FARR's search field and pressing enter.

After I did that, the error occurs whenever I try to use gt.

Apart from that, I guess I don't have much useful info to provide... and no install of mentioned products  Sad

Is there anything useful I can do to either find the bug or at least a workaround? GT is one of my most used FARR plugins
Logged
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: November 26, 2009, 06:46:40 AM »

Well I would start by erasing everything in user variables settings. This is where google translate stores last languages. I can not image what else would cause it.

Let me know if it helps.
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,340



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: November 26, 2009, 06:56:42 AM »

Well I would start by erasing everything in user variables settings.
how is that done czb?
I happen to have just installed CZB pack today (first time but I still had a lot of the earlier versions which I simply deleted first - no problems!) - you do say in the first post to delete user variables - how is that done - is it the ini file? (I didnt know how to do it & then conveniently forgot it embarassed plugins seem to be working okay though)
Logged

Tom
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: November 26, 2009, 07:06:32 AM »

thanks, czb. Removing the GT part in the user variables section AND restarting FARR did the trick. I guess I'll have to let you know if it happens again Wink

Thanks smiley
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,340



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: November 27, 2009, 07:44:51 AM »

Well I would start by erasing everything in user variables settings.
how is that done czb?
I happen to have just installed CZB pack today (first time but I still had a lot of the earlier versions which I simply deleted first - no problems!) - you do say in the first post to delete user variables - how is that done - is it the ini file? (I didnt know how to do it & then conveniently forgot it embarassed plugins seem to be working okay though)

Any takers to tell me how to "Delete old user variable section of FARR" (Recommended when updating)
thanks!
Logged

Tom
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,176



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: November 27, 2009, 08:18:52 AM »

Go to this tab and delete what you want:
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,340



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: November 27, 2009, 08:30:41 AM »

Go to this tab and delete what you want: (see attachment in previous post)

there's always a simple explanation - I was checking out all the ini files etc. embarassed  thanks mouser thumbs up
Logged

Tom
koro
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: December 18, 2009, 03:27:35 PM »

Okay, I never coded in Javascript, so I'm totally illiterate on that topic, but I tried to make a very simple plugin and I'm seeing something weird.

Here's my code (I basically copied it from another plugin)
It is intended to simply display my google tasks embedded in FARR when i type "todo":

Formatted for Javascript with the GeSHI Syntax Highlighter [copy or print]
  1. plugins["todo"] = {
  2.  version: "1.0",
  3.  lastChange: new Date(fso.GetFile(currentDirectory+"\\fsubscript.js").DateLastModified).toDateString(),
  4.  displayName: "TODO",
  5.  directory: currentDirectory,
  6.  aliasstr: "todo",
  7.  icon: currentDirectory+"\\favicon.ico",
  8.  description: "Google Tasks",
  9.  
  10.  search: function(querykey, explicit, queryraw, querynokeyword,modifierstring,triggermethod){
  11.    if(!explicit) return;
  12.   FARR.setStrValue("launch", "htmlviewurl https://mail.google.com/tasks/ig");
  13. FARR.setStrValue("launch", "waitforhtml");
  14. FARR.setStrValue("launch", "setfocus mainpanel");
  15. FARR.setStrVAlue("EmbeddedWb.ExecJavascript", "document.getElementsByTagName('iframe')[0].contentWindow.document.getElementById('1').getElementsByTagName('div')[2].focus()");
  16.  }
  17. };

Now, here's what's weird. Apparently the memory used to load the html is never released. Maybe this is normal, but I find it odd, because calling my "todo" plugin a few times makes the memory footprint of FARR become really high. In fact every call increases between 1 and 4 MB of memory used, and it seems that it is never released after that (only a tiny bit is released when i close the window). See this pic:



Each "jump" in the graph corresponds to me typing "todo", enter, and then closing FARR (to the background). See how it keeps increasing until i stop doing it (at which point it's using 68.4 MB). After a while, nothing changes:



Any idea what's going wrong (or what am I doing wrong?)

Edit: In a previous post I stated that a "google calendar" plugin was doing this, but I was confused, I corrected it now. I'd appreciate any hints.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2009, 03:36:01 PM by koro » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,176



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: December 18, 2009, 03:47:27 PM »

hmm this is an interesting finding.. i suppose the first step might be for us to figure out if this happens with every fsubscript plugin, every fscript plugin, or what.. that would be our first clue about where to look.
Logged
koro
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: December 19, 2009, 12:28:22 PM »

I did a little more testing. Apparently this is not a problem associated to fsubscript or anything like that.

I tried using, instead of a plugin, an alias that does exactly the same (on the keyword "todo"):
Quote
View TODO list | dolaunch htmlviewurl https://mail.google.com/tasks/ig

Now, exactly the same thing happens: every time i use that keyword it displays my google tasks, but it eats up between 1 and 4 mb of memory, which are never released.
Right now FARR is using 100MB of memory, and I'm sure if i don't restart it it will grow much bigger in a few days.

So I guess the problem is in the htmlviewurl thingie. Maybe there's some allocated memory that isn't being released?

Maybe someone could try to reproduce this.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,176



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: December 19, 2009, 12:36:32 PM »

you may have found a memory leak in the browser component - i'm going to rebuild with latest version and see if that solves it.
Logged
koro
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: December 20, 2009, 02:13:09 PM »

After more testing (with the help of mouser), it seems that the problem is not in FARR but in Internet Explorer (I have version 7, but since I never use it it is probably not updated). I was able to reproduce the problem even without running FARR (that is, repeatedly opening/closing the same Google Tasks page with internet explorer). I will update to IE8 and see what happens.
Logged
rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: January 13, 2010, 02:45:31 PM »

Hi,

I love this plugin, but when I activate it or runs FARR, FARR gives me a blue tray tooltip with the following error message;

Error occurred while loading C:\Program Files

message: undetermined string constant name: SyntaxError

the plugin seems to work in spite of the error, but it makes FARR a little bit unstable, as sometimes FARR crashes when I try to do certain actions (I don't exactly remember what were those. Usual run programs works without any problems)

Thanks,
Joon

ps. When I check the troubleshooting log, I found the following:

*Loading plugin: Google_Translate\libcurl.dll
 Failed.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2010, 04:09:56 PM by rogal » Logged

Joon
baiyq
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: March 22, 2010, 01:47:23 AM »

I like this plugin ! but I found two error when I using these plugin including CZB ( gt and bt ) . 
1. when I input gt en , then display the prompt of "plugin google_translate has failed on search: message: object havn't support this attribute or method name: TypeError".
2. when I input " bt robot" , it's display " Http/1.1 Service Unavailable " .
pls help me ! thanks a lot !
Logged
sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: August 18, 2010, 02:53:21 AM »

Timer was working fine and now it is not.

Nothing comes up when I type "tm" followed by a space in FARR. Whenever I make any changes to the plugin's settings, get the error message as can be seen in this screenshot:



Any idea?

I thought it was a problem w/ beta version of FARR and since reverted to the stable version..but that didn't help.
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,800



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: August 18, 2010, 05:22:01 AM »

I thought it was a problem w/ beta version of FARR and since reverted to the stable version..but that didn't help.

Did going with the stable version help with TimeZone?
Logged

sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: August 18, 2010, 05:31:30 AM »

No Perry. Nothing happens when TimeZone Options is selected even in the stable version.

Since FARR is portable (?), does it help if I zip my FARR folder and share it w/ you for troubleshooting?
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,800



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #73 on: August 18, 2010, 05:35:20 AM »

Sure, that's fine  Thmbsup
Logged

Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #74 on: November 19, 2010, 04:54:34 PM »

Reviving this old thread : Sri, did you get it working ?

(Did you try to erase the Timer config parameters in the FindAndRunRobot.ini file to reset them ?)
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.069s | Server load: 0.41 ]