Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 28, 2014, 11:12:44 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: CZB pack  (Read 43286 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: August 10, 2009, 09:32:20 AM »

Quote
Is there a script I need to run to register the DLL or something?

no -- there is nothing you have to do.

it sounds like you installed it in the right place, in Plugins\FSubScript\

if installed it should show up in the plugin list as "FARRSubScript"
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: August 10, 2009, 09:34:53 AM »

you might try this, restart farr -- see if farrSubScript is in list when you type: aplugins

if not, go to options and the new troubleshooting log tab, and scroll to bottom and look for the list of plugins it has loaded -- see if you see it in there.
Logged
CWuestefeld
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 942



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: August 10, 2009, 09:43:56 AM »

No, "aplugins" doesn't show it.

Here's the bottom of my troubleshooting log:
Logged



mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: August 10, 2009, 09:57:34 AM »

let me ask a silly question -- are you sure that you dont have 2 copied of FARR, and you are putting plugins in one and launching the other?

or go to the options, configure plugins, make sure you dont have fsubscript disabled.

the thing is -- from what you are pasting it's not even trying to load the plugin, which suggests to me either its disabled or its not finding the plugins.
Logged
CWuestefeld
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 942



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: August 10, 2009, 10:31:50 AM »

Nope. I checked in Process Explorer, the place I'm putting the plugins is a child of the place that FindAndRunRobot.exe is running from.

In options/configure plugins, FSubScript does not appear on the list at all.
Logged



mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2009, 10:50:38 AM »

that is truly bizzarre..
what operating system?
Logged
CWuestefeld
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 942



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2009, 10:56:07 AM »

what operating system?

Windows Server 2003. 32-bit. I am a local admin.
Logged



CWuestefeld
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 942



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: August 12, 2009, 07:33:12 AM »

Problem solved; it has nothing to do with FARR itself.

While I was rebuilding my system, I was using a file manager that I copied off my flash drive. It had been modified to make it operable as a portable app. What I hadn't known was that this modification put the app into a virtualizing wrapper, so that registry and other "system changes" were stored in its own subdirectory. When I ran the installer for DCUpdater, I did it through this file manager. The result was that it didn't really get installed into my system, although it appeared to be. It actually was installed into the FM's virtualizing wrapper.

So I uninstalled the DC stuff (and several other apps), threw out the virtualized FM, and reinstalled from a real FM. Everything is working splendidly now.

Your intuition about having an extra FARR was correct. But it was odd; even Process Explorer showed that the executable lived in the correct location -- I guess it was a very good virtualizer.

Sorry to have gummed up the CZB thread on what turns out to be unrelated.
Logged



mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: August 12, 2009, 08:28:24 AM »

all's well that ends well, and great to hear you figured it out -- thanks for the update  thumbs up
Logged
anaderi
Participant
*
Posts: 8

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: August 13, 2009, 03:43:18 AM »

Greetings!

Recently I've encountered strange problem with GoogleTranslate

as I type 'gt en' and then press 'space' I get Google_Translate error.
(see attached)

I'm running version FARR 2.75.1.
plugin configuration is provided below

please advise.


* gt-error.PNG (6.31 KB, 300x160 - viewed 335 times.)

* aplugins.png (22.25 KB, 556x379 - viewed 325 times.)
Logged
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: August 13, 2009, 06:04:11 AM »

Hi,
excuse please that I do not help you much, but I am in Denmark and do not have much time right now. But I will focus on CZB pack a little more in a month  Thmbsup
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 749



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: August 13, 2009, 04:36:36 PM »

Hi, the (very) old ninjawords plugin I've been using now stopped working. It seems http://ninjawords.com/definitions/getdef/ has been taken down. The plugin in the CZB pack of course does not use that but instead loads a part of the regular NW page and works fine. But it requires a "return" to run. By now I'm really used to "alias phrase " (instead of "alias phrase" + enter) for word lookups. So what is currently the easiest way to mod the current CZB pack ninjawords script to run on regexmatch (without requiring a return)?
Logged
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 749



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: August 13, 2009, 05:13:39 PM »

Also, I suggest adding these lines to the Ninjawords plugin filter part at the end (to remove the background star image + pad the text from the FARR window edge a bit):
[copy or print]
          document.body.style.backgroundImage='none';\n\
           document.body.style.marginLeft='5';\n\
           document.getElementById('results').style.fontFamily='times new roman';\n\
           document.getElementById('history').style.display='none';\n\
           document.getElementById('history-iphone').style.display='none';\n\
           document.getElementById('hr-container').style.display='none';\n\
edit: improved code
edit2: one more change to remove history
« Last Edit: August 14, 2009, 12:19:31 PM by Nod5 » Logged
libeco
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 19


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: August 15, 2009, 04:40:59 AM »

Hi there,

I downloaded and installed the pack mainly for the Google Translate plugin, but I already found Character table to be very handy.

I do have a problem though. I followed the instructions to install the package but right after I type goreload I get a message that FARR cannot be started, possibly because PROPSYS.DLL is missing. The weird thing is: right after I hit ok for this message, FARR loads just fine.

When I start Windows though, again I see the same message. After clicking OK FARR is loaded just fine again.

So, although everything seems to work perfectly, I keep getting this error message, I have no idea why.

My system setup:
Windows XP Pro SP3 (Dutch)
FARR v2.75.01

Thanks in advance!
Logged

"Our greatest weakness lies in giving up. The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time." - Thomas Edison

"It always seems impossible until its done." - Nelson Mandela
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: September 01, 2009, 11:33:12 AM »

Hi,
i have uploaded new version of CZB pack. Only very minor things were changed:
  • modified Ninjawords accorigng to Nod5 ideas - thanks Wink
  • Hopefully corrected timer "date" bug. Thanks CleverCat

if you find any other bugs, or have any ideas let me know. I have some time for CZB coding now Thmbsup

IMPORTANT: CZB pack has got new location. It means that the updater will not work. You have to redownload the new CZB pack
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 749



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: September 01, 2009, 03:45:25 PM »

czb is back! Thmbsup What's your take on this:
Hi, the (very) old ninjawords plugin I've been using now stopped working. It seems http://ninjawords.com/definitions/getdef/ has been taken down. The plugin in the CZB pack of course does not use that but instead loads a part of the regular NW page and works fine. But it requires a "return" to run. By now I'm really used to "alias phrase " (instead of "alias phrase" + enter) for word lookups. So what is currently the easiest way to mod the current CZB pack ninjawords script to run on regexmatch (without requiring a return)?
Logged
d4ni
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 128


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: September 13, 2009, 03:58:13 PM »

hi,

it appears the jscalc plugin contains the same bug as the fcalc plugin; when you increment a variable by n using x = x + n; it somehow increments x by 2*n.

Try:

x = 1.
x = x + 1

or

x = 1
x += 1

you would think x now holds the value 2. However, it appears x is now 3. could you fix this easily? would be nice smiley.

Thanks in advance!
Logged
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: September 16, 2009, 08:40:42 AM »

I will check it out, but not sooner than next week Thmbsup
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: October 01, 2009, 09:35:15 PM »

Note:

Make sure when you unpack the CZB_Pack in the farr plugins directory, that you do so and maintain the parent CZB_Pack parent folder --
if you unpack all the czb_pack zip file contents directly into the Plugins directory, it does not behave well in farr.
Logged
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: October 02, 2009, 11:37:11 AM »

czb is back! Thmbsup What's your take on this:
Hi, the (very) old ninjawords plugin I've been using now stopped working. It seems http://ninjawords.com/definitions/getdef/ has been taken down. The plugin in the CZB pack of course does not use that but instead loads a part of the regular NW page and works fine. But it requires a "return" to run. By now I'm really used to "alias phrase " (instead of "alias phrase" + enter) for word lookups. So what is currently the easiest way to mod the current CZB pack ninjawords script to run on regexmatch (without requiring a return)?

Sorry for the late answer. I have quickly add it. so you can update Wink

To the jscalc bug: it is a bug but I do not know how to solve it right now. The problem is that always when you type it evaluates at the background. And when you hit enter it evaluates again. So if will have to separate the two evaluations somehow. Lets see if I can do something about it Wink

EDIT: yeah. I would need to limit scope of an eval function but I do not know if it is possible. Any ideas?
« Last Edit: October 02, 2009, 12:07:55 PM by czb » Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 749



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: October 03, 2009, 03:33:09 AM »

Thanks czb! To get immediate lookups (only) on new text with an end space I tweaked the if-statement and added a var below it, like so:
[copy or print]
if(idletime === 0 && match && match[1] && match[1].search(/ $/) != -1 && matchold != match[1]){
 var matchold = match[1];
« Last Edit: October 03, 2009, 03:36:52 AM by Nod5 » Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,158



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: October 03, 2009, 04:43:47 AM »

if you find any other bugs, or have any ideas let me know. I have some time for CZB coding now

If you have some time, I get the same Google Translate error as Anaderi mentioned above: http://www.donationcoder....17153.msg174212#msg174212
Logged

czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: October 03, 2009, 06:43:14 AM »

if you find any other bugs, or have any ideas let me know. I have some time for CZB coding now

If you have some time, I get the same Google Translate error as Anaderi mentioned above: http://www.donationcoder....17153.msg174212#msg174212

Could you please translate what it says?
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,158



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: October 03, 2009, 07:40:52 AM »

Could you please translate what it says?

My apologies.  I forgot that his was in Russian.  Here's what mine looks like:

Logged

czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: October 03, 2009, 10:25:13 AM »

Thanks. It is however difficult to track the bug as it does not happen to me. So could you please give me more information?

Does it happen only when you type "gt en"? or any other language? Please be precise even with spaces etc, so I know when exactly this happen.

Do you use fsubscript downloaded from this thread or any other?

Does the plugin work even with the message, i.e. can you use the google translater in CZB?

Is there anything else which might help me? embarassed

Thanks for the information
« Last Edit: October 03, 2009, 10:27:50 AM by czb » Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.044s | Server load: 0.08 ]