Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 31, 2015, 08:54:28 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Screenshot Captor use problems  (Read 8147 times)

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Screenshot Captor use problems
« on: February 12, 2009, 02:32:38 PM »
Hi
I posted my problem yesterday 2/11/09, but now I can't find my post. So, I am repeating my problem. I installed V2.44.01 and I am now getting frequently an error box saying 'Invalid floating point operation'. Sometimes this error message starts to berserk and repeat itself all over my PC screen, till I stop it using Task Manager. The icon in the system Tray shows red in the screen area.

I never had such problems with any of the earlier versions of Screenshot Captor.

klk

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2009, 02:46:55 PM »
Does the error occur after you perform some particular action? or on startup?

It sounds like perhaps one of your options may be set strangely somehow.

Can I suggest you try this:
  • Exit ScreenshotCaptor from tray if it is running
  • Move the ScreenshotCaptor.ini file in the Screenshot Captor program directory someplace safe for backup
  • Restart ScreenshotCaptor -- when it finds the option file missing it will recreate it with default settings.

See if that fixes the problem.  If so -- could you send me the bad options file you moved so i can see if i can reproduce the problem?

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2009, 04:05:17 PM »
Does the error occur after you perform some particular action? or on startup?

It sounds like perhaps one of your options may be set strangely somehow.

Can I suggest you try this:
  • Exit ScreenshotCaptor from tray if it is running
  • Move the ScreenshotCaptor.ini file in the Screenshot Captor program directory someplace safe for backup
  • Restart ScreenshotCaptor -- when it finds the option file missing it will recreate it with default settings.

See if that fixes the problem.  If so -- could you send me the bad options file you moved so i can see if i can reproduce the problem?

Hi
I uninstalled it and reinstalled..but the problem persists. I moved the ini file out and did what you said. The only preferences i set are copy to clipboard, start minimized and show main form. The problem appeared(Invalid floating point operation). I repeated your instructions with the ini file again. This time I only set the one option...show main form. And the same problem appears. If I understand it right, this option opens up the application, instead of the default choice dialog box.
I'm running WinXP Pro with Sp3.
klk

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2009, 04:22:31 PM »
When does the error appear -- on program startup or when you try to capture, or when?

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2009, 06:32:25 PM »
When does the error appear -- on program startup or when you try to capture, or when?

When I do SHift PrScr and try to do screen capture

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,218
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2009, 08:09:36 PM »
klk: are you using a non-English or European locale in Windows? maybe the floating point error appears due to misinterpreted decimal point <tt>,</tt> with <tt>.</tt> or vice-versa.

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2009, 08:24:54 AM »
klk: are you using a non-English or European locale in Windows? maybe the floating point error appears due to misinterpreted decimal point <tt>,</tt> with <tt>.</tt> or vice-versa.

Hi lanux128
No, I am right here in the good ol' US of A(Upstate NY to be specific) and using the English(USA) locale in Windows.
klk

Phil White

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2009, 01:31:56 AM »
Hi,

I can certainly confirm the berserk 'Illegal floating point operation ' when capturing a selected region (Shift + PrtScr). It doesn't happen with every capture. I have only had it happen about 10 times in 500 captures.

I'll have to take more notice when it happens again, but I believe most times it occurred when I was selecting the region and changed my mind about where to start. Something I then did (what??? I don't know) caused the problem.

Phil White

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2009, 08:25:14 AM »
selected region capture - ok that's a big clue.
klk -- does the problem ever happen when doing other kinds of captures?

and to confirm -- it happens AFTER you select the region to capture and capture initiates?

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2009, 11:33:47 AM »
selected region capture - ok that's a big clue.
klk -- does the problem ever happen when doing other kinds of captures?

and to confirm -- it happens AFTER you select the region to capture and capture initiates?

I have always used this Shift PrScr since that is my most favorite method....I like to screen capture only areas I like, not the whole screen. I have not tried other modes with this latest version, but have done with the previous versions where I have not encountered any such problems. Unlike Phil's situation of 10 instances in 500, mine occurs almost every other one or even consecutively.

klk

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2009, 12:07:07 PM »
ok well with this new info, let me see if i cant figure out the cause.

Phil White

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2009, 04:38:57 PM »
Hi,

After a bit of testing, I can repeatably produce the error by selecting ... Capture - Grab selected region and then DOUBLE clicking on the top left corner of the region I want. This possibly gives rise to an untrapped divide by zero condition when scaling.

This is consistent with my saying I thought it happened when I changed my mind... I probably clicked on the same spot a second time.

Hope this helps

Cheers
Phil White

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2009, 09:59:43 PM »
working now on some long-overdue fixes to region capture (escape to cancel, full desktop selection not just current monitor) and will try to find this error as well.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2009, 02:54:40 AM »
Can you guys (and anyone else who wants to check out the new region capture features), try:
http://www.donationc...nshotCaptorSetup.exe

v2.47.01 BETA - February 15th, 2009
  • Attempting to make all region and object capture modes work better on multimonitor setups; no need to activate from desired monitor.
  • Adding ability to abort region captures with escape key.
  • Trying to skip the cleared screen message which used to show on saving image.
  • [Bugfix] Trying to eliminate floating point error some were seeing on region capture.
  • [Bugfix] Main form could stay hidden even when there was a pending overwrite/cancel/save dialog trying to be shown.

Phil White

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2009, 03:36:07 AM »
Thanks for the update

Everything appears to be working properly on a three monitor setup. This means that I no longer have to use the work-around of moving the ScreenCaptor window to the monitor on which I wanted to do the captures. Way better!

The bugfix worked for me in that I couldn't reproduce the error by double clicking as before.  As I was only getting the error intermittently, I will keep checking as I do more captures over the next week or so.

I notice that double clicking now closes ScreenCaptor. I personally would like to see the ScreenCaptor window re-opened as the double click is obviously a mistake and you usually want to do another capture.

Cheers
Phil White

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2009, 03:42:02 AM »
Quote
I notice that double clicking now closes ScreenCaptor.
can you explain what you mean?

Phil White

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2009, 03:52:53 AM »
Open the ScreenCaptor window
Capture - Grab selected region
Move to the first corner of the capture and get the cross cursor

Now if you double click by mistake (which used to produce the illegal operation) instead of click and drag to select the region, I would like the ScreenCaptor window to reopen so that you could select your capture again instead of closing to the system tray.

It is really only a minor point and the way it is now only requires one more click to reopen it.

Cheers
Phil White


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,959
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2009, 04:39:47 AM »
ok i understand -- i will try to have sc go back to whatever state it was before capture.

klk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor use problems
« Reply #18 on: February 16, 2009, 08:26:45 AM »
Can you guys (and anyone else who wants to check out the new region capture features), try:
http://www.donationc...nshotCaptorSetup.exe

v2.47.01 BETA - February 15th, 2009
  • Attempting to make all region and object capture modes work better on multimonitor setups; no need to activate from desired monitor.
  • Adding ability to abort region captures with escape key.
  • Trying to skip the cleared screen message which used to show on saving image.
  • [Bugfix] Trying to eliminate floating point error some were seeing on region capture.
  • [Bugfix] Main form could stay hidden even when there was a pending overwrite/cancel/save dialog trying to be shown.

Just installed this Beta version. So far the problem has not appeared. Hopefully, it is fixed for now. Other things seem to work fine. Tnx...klk