Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 06:09:27 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and leave Application Displayed  (Read 4518 times)

jv

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and leave Application Displayed
« on: December 02, 2005, 10:52:56 AM »
WinWarden does some neat things...  Any idea if it's possible to move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and still leave Application Displayed?  In other words, I don't want Mimimize to SysTray.

Thanks,
Jason
« Last Edit: December 09, 2005, 09:16:46 AM by jv »

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and leave Application Displayed
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2005, 06:19:35 PM »
 :) The problem is getting multiple icons in the tray - AHK only makes one per program. So to have multiple icons, multiple scripts must be running - not very economic.
But it is possible, so if I add Min to tray, I shure will add a Move to tray, too.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and leave Application Displayed
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2005, 06:42:44 PM »
i hope adding multiple icons is something planned for ahk.

jv

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Move a Taskbar icon to SysTray and leave Application Displayed
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2005, 09:19:14 AM »
:) The problem is getting multiple icons in the tray - AHK only makes one per program. So to have multiple icons, multiple scripts must be running - not very economic.
But it is possible, so if I add Min to tray, I shure will add a Move to tray, too.

Skrommel
Technically, I agree.  However, it's not unheard of now.  Konfabulator runs mulitiple instances of itself per widget.

Jason