Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 02, 2014, 04:07:30 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 ... 26 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Firefox Extensions: Your favorite or most useful  (Read 205475 times)
cyberdiva
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 908


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #350 on: July 26, 2009, 12:47:02 PM »

OperaView is broken. However, I have found you a work-around. Uninstall OperaView and install IE View Lite from here:
Wow!  This works perfectly!  I'm ecstatic! Thank you VERY VERY MUCH!!  Thmbsup
Logged
orange386
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #351 on: July 26, 2009, 06:26:39 PM »

I didnt go through this entire thread yet, but what comes to mind right now is Stylish + Star Trek LCARS terminal (adlc) for Wikipedia. Its my favorite skin/theme out of anything. I hope I can use it forever, lol.

Link Here

Screenshot Here

Stylish Addon
Logged
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #352 on: July 27, 2009, 12:22:13 PM »

Wow!  This works perfectly!  I'm ecstatic! Thank you VERY VERY MUCH!!  Thmbsup

Glad I could help. When it comes to Firefox there's usually more than one way to skin a fox. It's just not always an obvious solution. In any event, I'm glad you're happy with the work-around.  Wink
Logged
piecu
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #353 on: August 20, 2009, 05:20:05 PM »

I have released a new version of OperaView (0.7) which works with Firefox 3.5.x.
Download it from http://operaview.mozdev.org/ or https://addons.mozilla.or...en-US/firefox/addon/1190/
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,294



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #354 on: August 20, 2009, 06:51:42 PM »

welcome to the site piecu  thumbs up
Logged
cyberdiva
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 908


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #355 on: August 21, 2009, 09:09:03 AM »

I have released a new version of OperaView (0.7) which works with Firefox 3.5.x.
Download it from http://operaview.mozdev.org/ or https://addons.mozilla.or...en-US/firefox/addon/1190/
This is great news!!  Thanks so much!  I've now downloaded and installed the new version, and it works perfectly.  Thmbsup
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #356 on: August 21, 2009, 02:24:49 PM »

No joy for Minefield though(FF 3.6pre)

edit: oh well, it motivated me to try Launchy again.  Seems to work now in 3.6pre
« Last Edit: August 21, 2009, 02:28:02 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
piecu
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #357 on: August 21, 2009, 02:27:32 PM »

No joy for Minefield though(FF 3.6pre)
Did you try to install it by changing the maxVersion?
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #358 on: August 21, 2009, 02:28:48 PM »

No joy for Minefield though(FF 3.6pre)
Did you try to install it by changing the maxVersion?

I have Mr Tech Toolkit.  Version checking is supposedly disabled.  I get the error "cannot find Opera" even if I browse to the opera.exe file.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #359 on: August 21, 2009, 02:47:45 PM »

Some things don't seem to change.  Launchy shows Irfanview in the enabled programs but if I right click a link to an image file there are no image viewers in the launch list.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 734



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #360 on: August 21, 2009, 04:28:40 PM »

I like drag and drop add-ons. But there's one feature I can't find in any such add-on: drag and drop some text that contains multiple links to open all of the links. Several add-ons support opening single dropped links but only do websearches when larger chunks of text (with or without links) are dropped. The Maxthon browser had support for such multi-link drag and dropping. Has anyone found a way to do that on FF?

List of found add-ons:

QuickDrag 2.0.2.1  - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/6912
+ drop actions for link, text, image
- drop text with multiple links to open them all

Easy DragToGo 1.1.2.4 - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/6639
+ drop actions for link, text, image
+ directional drag
- drop text with multiple links to open them all

DragIt (formerly Drag de Go) 0.4.1.1 -

https://addons.mozilla.or...en-US/firefox/addon/10875
+ drop actions for link, text, image and many more
+ directional drag
- drop text with multiple links to open them all

Drag & DropZones 1.2.6 - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/5595
+ various drop actions (search, open, save)
+ directional (positional) drag
- drop text with multiple links to open them all

older, not working in FF 3.5:
Drag de Go 0.2.5 - https://addons.mozilla.or.../sv-SE/firefox/addon/2918
Super DragAndGo 0.2.6  - https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/137

somewhat similar add-ons:

FireGestures 1.5.1 - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/6366
+ ctrl+rclick+draw line over links = open them all

draw line/rectangle over multiple links to open them:
Multi Links 1.0.0.12 - https://addons.mozilla.or...en-US/firefox/addon/13494
OLD -- Chain Links 1.0  - https://addons.mozilla.or...en-US/firefox/addon/10844
OLD -- Snap Links [FF3] 1 - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/8675


dragdropupload 1.8  - https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/2190

QuickDrag's FAQ gives a good overview of some of the differences between a few drag add-ons: http://code.kliu.org/quickdrag/faq.html
« Last Edit: August 21, 2009, 04:31:02 PM by Nod5 » Logged
Lefax32
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 24


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #361 on: August 27, 2009, 05:52:17 AM »

I found the best extension for zooming in and out on web pages. Those who prefer shortcut operations with the mouse and like to zoom in and out a lot will love it.  Thmbsup

Right-Click + Scroll Wheel Up = Zoom in
Right-Click + Scroll Wheel Down = Zoom out
Right-Click + Left-Click = Resets Zoom
Right-Click + Middle Click = Hides / Shows all toolbars but tab bar remains.

Mouse Zoom
https://addons.mozilla.or.../en-US/firefox/addon/2244
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #362 on: October 15, 2009, 12:20:58 PM »

Just a heads-up, the 3.6 is finally beta or beta rc1 or something.  Anyway, I just installed it and I haven't found anything broken yet. smiley

http://www.pcworld.com/ar...ailable_for_download.html
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #363 on: October 15, 2009, 02:13:55 PM »

Just a heads-up, the 3.6 is finally beta or beta rc1 or something.  Anyway, I just installed it and I haven't found anything broken yet. smiley

Ooo...tempting, but I've got 46 extensions that are working without any problems. I think I'm going to wait a bit.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #364 on: October 15, 2009, 02:36:40 PM »

Yeah, with 46 I think I'd wait until I was forced to change. I used Opera 8.51 and FF 2.x for a long time.  Hung onto Netscape 4.x as long as I could too.  When I first got Netscape 7.2 it was total bloatware.  But I hung onto it long enough that it became a relatively light browser.

Strange how stuff can change so fast.

Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #365 on: October 15, 2009, 05:28:17 PM »

Yeah, with 46 I think I'd wait until I was forced to change.

You got me curious, though, so I looked through my list of extensions & it turns out 26 say they are for up to 3.5.*. Guess I'm waiting for sure now.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #366 on: October 15, 2009, 09:28:18 PM »

It's sort of a crap shoot.  Some will say "not compatible with yadda yadda" but often I found an older AutoCopy will work when a new one won't, as the FF versions change... about half of mine have that "not compatible" in the list and half don't.  Only way to know is to try 'em.

Although often the new ones have correct info when you go to the AddOn page itself if it specifies some "pre" support.  I'm still using AutoCopy 0.8.  It says it ain't compatible but it works fine. smiley

edit: all I can say is the Aug05 3.6Pre and the beta 3.6 just released seem more solid than any previous FF 3.x I've tried.  Way better than so called 3.0x or 3.5x "stable" versions. When I first started messing with 3.6Pre I would remove it pretty shortly because AddOns I've used to a long time didn't work.  After looking around though, often I found a newer AddOn that did a similar thing often with a better design or implementation.  I'm actually better off because I was clinging to old bookmark and profile utilities that were going obsolete anyway.

That's just me.  When I find something that works I hate to change it unless the new thing is really snappy and I can depend on it. Now and then I have to drag myself into the next decade with an effort. smiley

« Last Edit: October 15, 2009, 09:34:40 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #367 on: October 16, 2009, 11:28:18 AM »

That's just me.  When I find something that works I hate to change it unless the new thing is really snappy and I can depend on it. Now and then I have to drag myself into the next decade with an effort. smiley

I'm pretty much the opposite. I'm always looking for something new that will do my tasks better than what I have been using before so I'm pretty sure I've already got all the extensions that work best for me.

Compounding the "things that don't say they are 3.6-compatible" is GreaseMonkey. It's one that says it's only 3.5.* compatible and I have a butt-load of scripts that make my life easier. It's killing me to know I'm missing out on all the 3.6 goodness, but yesterday I wrestled with a very frustrating problem with MediaMonkey that I *finally* traced back to AdMuncher. Grrrr...so yesterday pretty much filled my taste for "troubleshooting fun" for awhile.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #368 on: October 16, 2009, 05:38:06 PM »

Yeah, that's the thing that makes me reluctant to do too much with AddOns, PlugIns, extensions etc.. if the software they depend on changes, all bets are off.  I did a few 32 bit windows shell extensions but the design wasn't the best.  I reworked some of them, but just as I get them perfected, 32 bit shell is going obsolete.  So all that work is pretty much unusable on my primary machine.

I have to investigate 64 bit registry settings because I suspect most things that were done with DLLs for the shell can really be done with an .exe program if you know what key to put in the registry to make the app fire off from the appropriate menu.

Oh well, live and learn. smiley
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #369 on: October 16, 2009, 06:19:30 PM »

I did a few 32 bit windows shell extensions but the design wasn't the best.  I reworked some of them, but just as I get them perfected, 32 bit shell is going obsolete.  So all that work is pretty much unusable on my primary machine.

At the risk of going off-topic....it seems like this area is where shareware authors are really falling behind. If I had a nickel for every shareware program that has a note in the readme that says, "NOTE: Shell extensions don't work on 64-bit Windows"....
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #370 on: October 16, 2009, 10:48:41 PM »

Some stuff will work with Half Shell that you can download here:
http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

Just scroll down the page until you see the entry for Half Shell.

(The fast way to try it is if you have a shell extension that works on folders, open a 32 bit shell using Half Shell and navigate to the folder in question and right click or whatever.  Same with files of a file type handler or whatnot.  If the command shows up there's a good chance it will still work.)

It just opens a 32 bit explorer shell as suggested by MS in one of their KB work-arounds. I mostly use it because I have an Imgburn shell extension written by the author of SVCD2DVD where you can right click a VIDEO_TS folder and you'll get a "burn with Imgburn" command in the menu.  A cool freebie.

All my shell extensions were done in VC++ 6.  I don't know of any practical way to redo it as 64 bit compiled code.  And to be honest, I worked those for so many years I don't want to look at any of that source ever again.  Every time you do something you have to log off or kill explorer.exe to get the shell to let go of the dll (library already in use so the compiler won't write over the file etc..)  it's almost as bad as coding device drivers or TSR assembler gadgets.  Generally a pita. smiley
« Last Edit: October 16, 2009, 11:02:12 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #371 on: October 17, 2009, 10:58:49 AM »

Some stuff will work with Half Shell that you can download here:
http://www.favessoft.com/hotkeys.html

Just scroll down the page until you see the entry for Half Shell.

This should be handy information for anyone who should need it, but not I. I bought my PC right before 64-bit CPUs took off so I'm still toddling along with a 32-bit only Pentium 4.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #372 on: October 17, 2009, 03:33:49 PM »

I did the Pentium 4s in a string. I didn't really comprehend the multi-core thing or I would have gone quad a lot sooner.

btw anyone getting weird errors about having to restart Firefox because of Microsoft Presentation Foundation? All of a sudden I'm getting this on installs that have been stable for months.  I read the GHacks and MS articles how to remove the Firefox Agent thing that causes the problem, but there's no indication it's there.  The registry setting they tell to look for is not there. The folder in the .NET structure they say to look for is not there. It's not in the AddOns list.  It just pops up whenever it feels like it to make me restart Firefox.

Something is weird. I'm getting it on XP SP2 and I know I don't have any .NET 3.5 on that!

« Last Edit: October 17, 2009, 03:35:26 PM by MilesAhead » Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,914

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #373 on: October 17, 2009, 06:01:43 PM »

btw anyone getting weird errors about having to restart Firefox because of Microsoft Presentation Foundation? All of a sudden I'm getting this on installs that have been stable for months.  I read the GHacks and MS articles how to remove the Firefox Agent thing that causes the problem, but there's no indication it's there.  The registry setting they tell to look for is not there. The folder in the .NET structure they say to look for is not there. It's not in the AddOns list.  It just pops up whenever it feels like it to make me restart Firefox.

Don't know if it is related, but this morning when I fired up Firefox I got a dialog box that said that Firefox was disabling the Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant extension because it was a source of stability issues.

More info on that:

https://bugzilla.mozilla....rg/show_bug.cgi?id=522777
« Last Edit: October 17, 2009, 06:12:40 PM by Innuendo » Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,795



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #374 on: October 17, 2009, 06:43:43 PM »

Yeah, that's it.  I found out how to disable it.  Only thing is I'm cleaning my restore points and image backups to make sure I don't put it back on if I do a restore.

The weird thing is in FF beta it doesn't even show in the AddOns list.  Creepy.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Pages: Prev 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 ... 26 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.077s | Server load: 0.09 ]