Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 05:23:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: I must be doing something wrong  (Read 5884 times)

mynewromantica

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I must be doing something wrong
« on: January 16, 2009, 06:16:27 PM »
I don't know how to use this thing.  All my windows maximize normally.  I have look through a couple pages on the forum and they haven't offered any solutions. Its always someone replying that they figured it out on their own.  So if someone can please give me a detailed noob version of how to make it work that would be great.  I am running Windows XP with SP 2, and RocketDock.  Thanks.

RedSaint

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2009, 02:34:52 PM »
Having the same problem with rocketdock. also using allsnap and sizer, maybe they are to blame? oh, and I run Windows XP.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2009, 03:09:36 PM by RedSaint »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,975
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2009, 02:55:09 PM »
The basic way you use desktop coral is to move the panel to one of the sides of your monitor and dock it there, and then resize it as you wish.  That is all.  You can set it transparent after you get it where you want.

RedSaint

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2009, 03:08:26 PM »
Ah. I jumped to conclusions a little too early :-[
It worked after I closed and opened my windows heh. Thanks for this great little app :) I only wish I could hide the tray icon..
« Last Edit: January 17, 2009, 03:10:19 PM by RedSaint »

mynewromantica

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2009, 11:34:35 AM »
I moved it to the edge and resized it to fit around my dock.  Still didn't work, went into the settings and played around with stuff...nothing.

rwilderman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2009, 03:18:23 PM »
Running Windows 7 here.  Same Problem.  It just doesn't do what it is suppossed to.  Windows just maximize all the way over the corral whether it is invisible or not. :down:

letmein

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I must be doing something wrong
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2009, 10:04:40 PM »
It's working perfect for me, notice my second taskbar? It's DesktopCoral (the taskbar part itself) with RocketDock (icons) and Rainmeter (date, clock, power, and uptime).

I previously had Rainmeter displaying the taskbar image and had DesktopCoral invisible - I changed it - it works the same either way though.