Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 16, 2014, 10:55:30 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: I must be doing something wrong  (Read 5318 times)
mynewromantica
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: January 16, 2009, 06:16:27 PM »

I don't know how to use this thing.  All my windows maximize normally.  I have look through a couple pages on the forum and they haven't offered any solutions. Its always someone replying that they figured it out on their own.  So if someone can please give me a detailed noob version of how to make it work that would be great.  I am running Windows XP with SP 2, and RocketDock.  Thanks.
Logged
RedSaint
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2009, 02:34:52 PM »

Having the same problem with rocketdock. also using allsnap and sizer, maybe they are to blame? oh, and I run Windows XP.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2009, 03:09:36 PM by RedSaint » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,650



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2009, 02:55:09 PM »

The basic way you use desktop coral is to move the panel to one of the sides of your monitor and dock it there, and then resize it as you wish.  That is all.  You can set it transparent after you get it where you want.
Logged
RedSaint
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2009, 03:08:26 PM »

Ah. I jumped to conclusions a little too early embarassed
It worked after I closed and opened my windows heh. Thanks for this great little app smiley I only wish I could hide the tray icon..
« Last Edit: January 17, 2009, 03:10:19 PM by RedSaint » Logged
mynewromantica
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2009, 11:34:35 AM »

I moved it to the edge and resized it to fit around my dock.  Still didn't work, went into the settings and played around with stuff...nothing.
Logged
rwilderman
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2009, 03:18:23 PM »

Running Windows 7 here.  Same Problem.  It just doesn't do what it is suppossed to.  Windows just maximize all the way over the corral whether it is invisible or not. thumb down
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2009, 10:04:40 PM »

It's working perfect for me, notice my second taskbar? It's DesktopCoral (the taskbar part itself) with RocketDock (icons) and Rainmeter (date, clock, power, and uptime).

I previously had Rainmeter displaying the taskbar image and had DesktopCoral invisible - I changed it - it works the same either way though.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0.02 ]