Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 17, 2014, 01:30:12 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Capture rounded corners in Vista/Win7 Aero Glass  (Read 21111 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: May 03, 2010, 12:14:56 AM »

glad to hear it -- thanks for the reports and testing.

ps. i've uploaded a new version that let's you configure the delay used when trying to do window captures, since i don't know how big the delay has to be to be reliable -- it would be nice to hear if people find that they can reliably capture windows with transparency with a very low value < 100.  for this i highly recommend changing the hotkey to not use alt+prtscr to capture active window.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: May 03, 2010, 11:33:41 AM »

just realized i should be able to automatically handle the delay by checking the screenshot, so that should do away with that option and make it a little more reliable.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: May 03, 2010, 03:18:59 PM »

New beta version uploaded -- should be faster and more reliable at capturing.
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: May 05, 2010, 09:38:07 PM »

Working beautifully now thanks Mouser.

One comment though, the settings you've added are not immediately obvious to someone unfamiliar with the terminology. To me it would be sensible to have options like "Include Windows dropshadow" rather than "auto-remove area outside border with alpha less than (default 200). Nothing in that points the lay person (ie, me) as to why the shadows weren't being captured. No doubt there are plenty of people who understand exactly what you're talking about so perhaps I'm in the minority here. Anyway, food for thought.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: May 05, 2010, 09:46:59 PM »

glad to hear it's working -- i should disable that option by default i think, it's confusing.  and you are right about the wording, i will improve it.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: August 08, 2010, 12:22:36 PM »

Screencast demonstrating the new Windows 7 / Aero semi-transparent window grabbing in Screenshot Captor:

http://www.donationcoder....sts/dc/3ds/sc17/sc17.html


Logged
jpmjd
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: January 16, 2012, 11:02:26 AM »

Many thanks for this awesome tools.
In fact I am new user and I cannot find a way to capture rounded windows using Win7 aero transparency.
just have a look the corners with the setting I choose are not so clean as when capture  and cropping a full screen (below image)
Some help thank you



PS I hope my first img attach will be ok
Logged
jmoslander
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: March 14, 2012, 05:23:29 PM »

I found that if I perform a screen capture of the active window with Ctrl + PrtScr, then 'Keep image and show', then save the file as a .PNG, there are little white corners outside the rounded corners.

If I capture the window but select 'Save image as' and save the file as a .PNG.  There are little black corners outside the rounded corners.

Can you shed any light on why these two paths return different results?

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: March 14, 2012, 05:54:45 PM »

It surely has to do with transparency (those corners have some transparency) but what i can't remember is if the Save As function is removing the transparency..

I suspect that is in fact what's happening -- question, in SC options, under "Image File Format" tab, do you have the box checked that says "Flatten background transparency on Save As" ?
Logged
jmoslander
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: March 15, 2012, 09:22:00 AM »

I do not have the button checked to flatten transparency.
I found that if I have the capture margin set to default (20) and 'Capture/Keep Image and Show/File/Save Copy As' I get a white background.  Not sure if it's transparent.
With the same settings, if I 'Capture/File/Save Copy As' I get a black capture margin.
Here are the results. I've captured the current settings for you.

Logged
jmoslander
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: March 15, 2012, 09:26:54 AM »

The white background works for me since I'm currently using a white page but I would like to get transparency working.  I tried a different color for the 'background color when flattening transparency' but couldn't see any change in the resulting image.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: March 20, 2012, 11:54:44 AM »

jmoslander,

there is no reason it shouldn't be preserving transparency with PNG captures.

can you email me (mouser@donationcoder.com) a sample screenshot or two and maybe you and i can figure out what's happening in your case?  i've gotten a little lost in this thread with what's working and not working, but i would like to get this solved.
Logged
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: March 30, 2012, 02:36:48 PM »

I'm visiting again this topic, again with a problem.  embarassed

I'm using SC v3.03.01 on Windows7x64sp1.
I'm trying to capture a program's window, together with its pop-up window.
I'm using "Grab windows Object or Scrolling window" option, because "Grab Active window" option only captures the pop-up window.

This is the result (check the corners of the background/main window):

Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: March 30, 2012, 02:43:02 PM »

joby, can you confirm for me that it works properly if there is no child pop-up?
Logged
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: March 30, 2012, 02:47:54 PM »

Oops, didn't think to check that!

Main window captured using "Grab windows Object or Scrolling window" option:



And using "Grab Active window" option:



I guess it must be a known issue...
Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: March 30, 2012, 02:55:04 PM »

Yeah, grab active window is the only one that does the transparency fixing and the child windows confuse it a bit.

BUT, I should be able to fix that.
Logged
David.P
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 123


Ergonomics Junkie

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: October 24, 2013, 02:59:17 AM »

Sorry to be late on this topic,

I have just installed the latest version of SC on Win7 Prof 64bit, and can't seem to get transparent window backgrounds.

Instead, captures look like this:





The captures are made using the "Grab active window" button of the Quick Capure Bar.

SC settings are all default (I chose "reset settings" on installation).

Any idea what could be wrong?

Regards David.P
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: October 24, 2013, 11:35:27 AM »

Is the window you are trying to capture a child window, sitting in front of the main application?

If so, try moving it off of the parent background window (may require resizing main background window).

Because of the way the transparency capture works, SC has to do some unusual coloring behind the active window, which seems to fail if the window is a child window in front of a parent window from the same application.
Logged
David.P
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 123


Ergonomics Junkie

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: October 24, 2013, 11:48:21 AM »

Ah ok mouser, that was it! Thank you.

Btw, is it possible to capture multiple (overlapping, or adjacent) windows, for example by shift-clicking on several windows that are currently visible?

Regards David.P
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: October 24, 2013, 11:50:41 AM »

Quote
Btw, is it possible to capture multiple (overlapping, or adjacent) windows, for example by shift-clicking on several windows that are currently visible?

Can you elaborate how you would want to use this?

The easiest way now would be to just make sure they are on a plain background and then capture the entire screen.
Once you've captured the entire screen you can use SC to remove the background area (as long as it's a relatively solid color).
Logged
David.P
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 123


Ergonomics Junkie

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: October 24, 2013, 11:57:08 AM »

I meant something like this:



Faststone Capture (sort of) does that by Ctrl-Clicking several windows (or window elements) one after the other.

(However not with shadows, rounded corners, transparency etc.)
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: October 24, 2013, 12:03:11 PM »

Let me think about it a little bit.
Logged
David.P
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 123


Ergonomics Junkie

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: October 24, 2013, 12:56:23 PM »

 smiley
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.13 ]