Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 18, 2014, 04:52:53 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Capture rounded corners in Vista/Win7 Aero Glass  (Read 21117 times)
Fizzgigg
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: January 03, 2009, 12:32:28 PM »

I've been looking all over but can't find a solution. Now I have to swallow my pride and ask. How do I capture windows with rounded corners in Vista? And is it possible to capture with rounded corners and also get the windows shadow without getting anything of the background?

Thank you for your time.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2009, 02:16:57 PM »

this should work if you do an active window capture.. it was working last time i tested it but because i dont use vista i may have to try it again to make sure i didnt mess it up.
Logged
Fizzgigg
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2009, 02:40:48 PM »

I've tried that along with a bunch of different setting in the preferences, and I've tried saving as png and tif without success.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2009, 03:08:08 PM »

let me check again -- the code is in the program but it may not be kicking in anymore.
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2010, 06:24:34 AM »

Am I going mad or is this still broken ? I've never been able to capture Vista rounded corners and drop shadow with Screenshot Captor - it's the single reason I still keep WindowClippings around.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2010, 06:28:43 AM »

I distinctly remember checking this recently and it worked.. do you have a non-standard theme or "shell" in your vista setup?
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2010, 06:29:39 AM »

Nope, nothing unusual at all. Bog standard Vista Aero.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2010, 07:15:05 AM »

anyone else care to report on whether SC does rounded capture on vista?
tanis, can you attach a sample pic?
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2010, 07:23:30 AM »

Here is an image created using Screenshot Captor using the Grab Active Window function.



* Screenshot - 07_Feb_2010 , 0_20_41.png (133.88 KB, 900x676 - viewed 305 times.)
« Last Edit: February 06, 2010, 07:26:20 AM by tanis424 » Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2010, 07:31:25 AM »

For comparison purposes, here's the same window, captured with WindowClippings. The white background was added by Screenshot Captor when I imported the image to use the blur function. WindowClippings itself uses transparency instead of a white background.


* Clip.png (209.18 KB, 932x708 - viewed 289 times.)
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2010, 03:58:52 AM »

Any thoughts ?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2010, 04:16:49 AM »

i'm going to take another look at it.. i'd love to hear if other vista users are experiencing same thing.
Logged
kli6891
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 36

View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2010, 10:24:18 AM »

Using Windows 7, and experiencing the same issue. I heard somewhere that the PrintWindow function can't capture Aero, so that may be the problem?
Logged

Deozaan
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2010, 04:52:24 AM »

I'm using Windows 7 64-bit and experiencing the same issue and more.

When I do a screen capture (Prnt Scrn) the SCC window will pop up with a rectangle selection that is smaller than the active window, which then disappears before I can do anything with it. But other than that, everything looks fine.



And when I do an active window capture (Alt-Prnt Scrn) it will properly grab just the active window, but the corners outside the active window are not made transparent like they are when doing the same thing in XP.

When capturing the active window of games I make in TGB, the contents are blank/black:



Don't forget to look at the non-transparent colors above.

And when capturing Google Chrome it does really weird stuff.



EDIT: Is it just me or are those screenshots not displaying?
« Last Edit: March 24, 2010, 04:57:11 AM by Deozaan » Logged

Deozaan
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2010, 06:36:31 AM »

More weird stuff:

When trying to capture an image of the SCC window, the image is just a white screen (but my mouse cursor is captured properly).

When making a full screen capture and then cropping the image and renaming it, the thumbnail image in the sidebar doesn't update. The name updates, but the actual thumbnail itself shows the full desktop capture. Even going into the menu File -> Save Changes Now sometimes doesn't get that thumbnail image to update.

I've uploaded a few of these to the forum in the past, thinking that the thumbnail hadn't refreshed but that the cropped image had indeed been saved, only to be surprised to see my entire desktop in the thread after uploading the image. I've had to hurry and take the image back down (for instance when an image of my online banking I had tried to crop out was in the background) fix the image for good, then reupload to my posts.

I'm sorry to say it mouser, but ScreenShot Captor is practically useless in Win7 with all these problems. Sad It would be easier to press Print Screen and paste the image into Paint than to use SCC in its current state. Please fix it!

EDIT: I think I found out a case where it won't save/update the thumbnail: If there is a period in the filename. Like "ScreenShotCaptor 3.12.5.png" It gets hung up on "ScreenShotCaptor 3" and doesn't save.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2010, 06:42:14 AM by Deozaan » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2010, 07:57:07 AM »

Ok let me do a round of work on Screenshot Captor in the next few days and see if i can't address some of these issues.
Logged
Deozaan
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2010, 01:23:26 AM »

With regard to the latest beta version (2.79.01):

Quote
When I do a screen capture (Prnt Scrn) the SCC window will pop up with a rectangle selection that is smaller than the active window, which then disappears before I can do anything with it. But other than that, everything looks fine.

Fixed! Thmbsup In fact, when doing a full screen capture, the active window is properly pre-selected, and clicking the crop button properly makes the corners transparent. It also properly captures the transparency (Aero effects) in all my windows.

Quote
And when I do an active window capture (Alt-Prnt Scrn) it will properly grab just the active window, but the corners outside the active window are not made transparent like they are when doing the same thing in XP.

Still broken. Sad And also SC does not like the Aero transparency stuff. Anything that is transparent due to the Aero theme either is captured as pure blackness or when I'm lucky it just isn't transparent (non-Aero), but the proper colors otherwise.

Quote
When capturing the active window of games I make in TGB, the contents are blank/black

Still broken. Sad

Quote
And when capturing Google Chrome it does really weird stuff.

Still broken. Sad I think this is mostly due to Chrome's unique lack of a title bar.

Quote
When trying to capture an image of the SCC window, the image is just a white screen (but my mouse cursor is captured properly).

Still broken. Sad

Quote
When making a full screen capture and then cropping the image and renaming it, the thumbnail image in the sidebar doesn't update. The name updates, but the actual thumbnail itself shows the full desktop capture. Even going into the menu File -> Save Changes Now sometimes doesn't get that thumbnail image to update.

EDIT: This appears to be fixed! Thmbsup This is still broken. Sad This works when "Auto-save new captures" is enabled, but doesn't update the thumbnails when it is disabled. undecided

I also found a new weird thingy: If you change the settings so that it doesn't automatically save new captures, there is no default text used in the Name field to save it. You have to manually type in a name first to save it.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2010, 01:31:29 AM by Deozaan » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2010, 01:28:23 AM »

im going to try to fix the active window capture right away.. that seems like a deal breaker.
however i'm having a hard time reproducing your report.. can you be more specific about what actions you take and what options you have that cause this behavior of active window capture not trimming rounded corners/transparency, so i can try to reproduce?
« Last Edit: April 27, 2010, 01:41:54 AM by mouser » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2010, 02:23:09 AM »

ok i've got self capture on win7 fixed, and it may be related to the TGB problem.. we shall see.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2010, 12:08:07 PM »

anyone else with win7 trying the beta and not seeing it properly capture the rounded corner transparency? or having it work properly?
Logged
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2010, 02:35:27 PM »

Doesn't seem right to me...

Win7x64 and SC v2.79.01


Using WinSnap, it looks like this:


Any specific settings I might have overlooked?
Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: April 27, 2010, 05:30:54 PM »

joby and deo,
can you try the new beta i just uploaded:
http://www.donationcoder....ScreenshotCaptorSetup.exe

youll also find a new tab controlling capturing transparent windows on vista/7 that you can tweak.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: April 27, 2010, 06:53:44 PM »

while i'm still curious how the latest version looks,
i think i have a better capture method to employ to get transparency more accurately.. stay tuned.
Logged
tanis424
Charter Member
***
Posts: 52


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: April 27, 2010, 09:53:54 PM »

I've just tried today's beta and the results are somewhat mixed. It seems to now recognise the curved borders but the active window (using Alt-PrtScr) is captured in Aero Basic mode rather than Aero - is there a setting I've missed which controls this ?

Also, for the life of me I cannot work out why there's a black border around the image. No doubt I've missed something though I have turned off: Preferences/Post-Capture Options/Add Border to Image

One small thing I'd love to have changed is the "ding" sound played whenever I select a thumbnail in the Screenshot Panel. I cannot find an option for this, it appears to be using the Windows Default Beep sound. A small thing, sure, but an annoying one. smiley


* Test.png (118.53 KB, 800x600 - viewed 235 times.)
« Last Edit: April 27, 2010, 10:01:22 PM by tanis424 » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,668



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: April 27, 2010, 09:58:38 PM »

Quote
Also, for the life of me I cannot work out why there's a black border around the image.

see the new transparent window capture options tab, it has an option that adds a border by default.

Quote
the active window (using Alt-PrtScr) is captured in Aero Basic mode
yes, i will be addressing this next.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.04s | Server load: 0.17 ]