Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 27, 2014, 03:57:45 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: blank pages  (Read 6900 times)
popad
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 04, 2008, 01:29:00 PM »

Hi,
 My SC saves blank pages (with mouse arrow only) , in any taste combinations .
I`m using XP SP2 , ZA , nVIDIA Quadro NSV 280 SD video card and 2 monitors
I have spent many hours to solve this trouble, but without any result. Any ideas will be appreciate.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2008, 04:17:47 PM »

can you explain a little more what is happening?
is it happening no matter what window you try to capture -- or only when you capture certain windows like from movies?
Logged
popad
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2008, 01:23:54 PM »

It is happening no matter what window i try to capture...but i solved te problem : ZA forcefield kills all screenshot capture progs !!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2008, 01:25:48 PM »

Quote
ZA forcefield kills all screenshot capture progs

strange!!! i've never heard of that -- but it's good to know if anyone else has the same problem.  thanks for posting the solution.
Logged
Paul_G
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2008, 03:51:05 PM »

I believe I have the same problem. I am Beta testing the Vista 64 version of ZoneAlarm Security Suite which was just recently released to Beta and now when I try to capture something all I get is a white screen and that is what is captured.

Update: I just checked and there is an updated version from ZoneAlarm for the Beta. I removed the ZA program and Screenshot Captor worked just fine. I installed the update and Screenshot Captor now works. OOPS I just tried it a second time and now the problem is back.

Update 2: It may or may not be ZA. Now if I have either Firefox 3.05 or IE 7.0.6001 open I have the problem. If I close both then Screenshot Captor works as expected. I am running Vista 64 SP1.

There in an interaciton between Screenshot Captor
(http://www.donationcoder....reenshotcaptor/index.html), firefox or IE
and Zonealarm Security Suite 8.0.247 Beta for Vista 64. With ZA running and Firefox or IE
running also Screenshot Captor does not work. Grab Current Screen and Grab Selected Region
turn the entire monitor screen white and that is what is captured. If I turn off ZA then
Screenshot Captor works normally even when IE or FireFox or both are running. If FireFox or
IE are running and ZA is off and then I turn ZA on Screenshot Captor still works. As Soon
as I close both IE and Firefox and then restart either one Screenshot Captor nolonger works.
I will post this same paragraph to the ZA Beta feedback area.
« Last Edit: December 30, 2008, 04:47:19 PM by Paul_G » Logged
virtualronb
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2009, 07:20:42 AM »

I also am having a similar issues.   Though, i do not believe it is an interaction between programs.

The FIRST screencapture I do after opening SC, is a blank (white) capture.   I click discard, and do the capture again, and it works.   EVERY time.   If I exit the program, open it again... the first capture is white.

Any ideas?   I was using vs 2.42.01, and just upgraded to 2.44.01, and it is still doing it.

Could I be doing something stupid and causing this?

Vista SP1, av disabled.

Thanks,
Ron
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2009, 06:41:46 AM »

i dont see how its anything you coud be doing.. but im a bit at a loss. let me try something and post a new version in the next week or so.. one thing id like to hear is if you exit SC, then restart it, and view some screenshots, and then take a screenshot, does it still mess up the first image?
Logged
virtualronb
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2009, 06:53:21 AM »

Thanks for your reply.

I tried what you asked.   I exited SC, restarted it, then viewed multiple screenshots.   Then took a new screenshot.  It's still blank.   I tried a bunch of times, same results.   Doesn't matter what kind of capture (active screen, selected region, etc).

Thanks.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2009, 06:56:16 AM »

and then the second capture from then on is always good? does it save the blank image to file?
Logged
virtualronb
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2009, 07:07:16 AM »

ok... that's weird.  it wasn't saving the image to file, because when I see the blank capture in the "new capture" window, I always hit "discard".   But this time I clicked on the blank capture, and used the scroll button on my mouse to zoom, the capture appeared!   So, its actually capturing the image I selected, but not showing in the "new capture" window.  Until I click on it and zoom the image.

Maybe I AM doing something screwy?

Boy, you really have to DRAG the info out of us "users", don't you?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2009, 07:22:06 AM »

well this is a great clue.. and probably means an easy fix.. ill see what i can do.

Quote
Boy, you really have to DRAG the info out of us "users", don't you?
not at all -- i really appreciate the patience you have shown and the willingness to test things.. i firmly believe that for every person who posts about a bug, there are probably 10 or 20 more users who experienced the same bug and just uninstalled the program out of disgust.  so i am grateful for your willingness to help me diagnose the problem!  thumbs up
Logged
virtualronb
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2009, 07:24:07 AM »

Thanks.  Its an awesome product.  I especially like the "scrolling window" feature for capturing web pages.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2009, 02:54:14 PM »

Looks like a private test build sent to virtualronb solved the problem -- fix will be in next update.
Logged
us8
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2010, 05:00:16 AM »

Hi,

now I'm using screenshot capture v.2.78.01, Firefox 3.6.2, Vista Business, NVIDIA Quadro NVS140M.
When I use "grab fixed size region" or "grab selected region" the pop up choice dialog shows only a blank page. After discard and grab "repeat last size + pos" I get the former selected image on the pop up dialog. The other grab functions are working properly.
It happens no matter which window I try to capture.
Any ideas?  tellme
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2010, 05:01:38 AM »

do you use ZoneAlarm security software?
Logged
us8
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: April 02, 2010, 05:28:42 AM »

No, I'm using Kaspersky Internet Security 2010 and Spybot Search & Destroy also IE.
But all this worked proper with my older version of Screenshot Captor, the problem started with the update and when I reinstall the older version again, I have the same problem with it now. Sad
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2010, 05:50:24 AM »

Can you disable the Post Capture PopUp dialog (right click tray and choose a different "After Capture Show.." option), and let's see if the problem is with the Post Capture PopUp dialog itself, or with capturing.

Also, what OS are you using?
Logged
us8
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: April 02, 2010, 06:10:04 AM »

so I selected "Restore main Form" and the problem still exists. OS is Windows Vista Business.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2010, 06:34:34 AM »

and it persists even if you exit and restart screenshot captor?

and just to clarify -- are you saying that every time you do "grab fixed size region" or "grab selected region" , the result is a black capture of the proper size.  and that every time you do a full screen grab it's fine?
Logged
us8
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: April 02, 2010, 08:01:11 AM »

Yes, it persist even when I shut down and restart my computer. Actually I get a white blank page with "grab fixed size region" or "grab selected region" and after discard and "grab repeat last size + pos" I get the selected image that I choose in the first step.

Yes, when I use the other options, I see the picture I had chosen.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2010, 11:49:13 PM by us8 » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: April 02, 2010, 08:09:07 AM »

very strange.. but if it's repeatable i should be able to fix it.. can you email me at mouser@donationcoder.com so that maybe i can send you test versions and ask any more questions if i have to?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,272



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: November 19, 2012, 10:04:33 AM »

I think this thread has the solution to ZoneAlarm and other security programs causing Screenshot Captor to capture blank screens: http://www.donationcoder....20962.msg240748#msg240748
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.12 ]