Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 02:16:37 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: how to access FARR on VNC server?  (Read 2958 times)
cedardoc
Participant
*
Posts: 36


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 12, 2008, 12:22:18 PM »

I use VNC (RealVNC) a lot, and it would be nice to be able to access the FARR on the remote computer, but when I try it, it opens the FARR on my viewing computer.  Is there any way around this?

thanks,
Dave

I tried autohotkey on the other computer

!f1::
send {break}

(didn't work)
Logged
cedardoc
Participant
*
Posts: 36


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2008, 01:12:25 PM »

oops, nevermind,

I'd forgotten to put the shortcut to FARR in the startup folder

that autohotkey shortcut works.


Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2008, 04:30:25 PM »

Actually, I appreciate this thread, because if I start using VNC again and have problems, I can remember to come here to check as a starting point.

Thanks for sharing your experience smiley
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,613



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2008, 05:41:59 PM »

farr now supports multiple custom hotkeys so you could configure multiple different hotkeys on your different computers.
Logged
techidave
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 963


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2008, 06:15:06 PM »

I use UltraVnc and FARR works on ok on my computers.
Logged
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,484



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2008, 09:20:46 PM »

In addition to multiple different hotkeys, I recommend using different skins -- and possibly specifying different locations on the screen for where the FARR window appears.

On a tangential note, I think this sort of FARR-customization is potentially useful for virtual machine set ups too (e.g. VirtualBox, VMWare, etc.).  Hurray for skins and customizations smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.04 ]