Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 06:13:35 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: how to access FARR on VNC server?  (Read 3121 times)

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
how to access FARR on VNC server?
« on: November 12, 2008, 12:22:18 PM »
I use VNC (RealVNC) a lot, and it would be nice to be able to access the FARR on the remote computer, but when I try it, it opens the FARR on my viewing computer.  Is there any way around this?

thanks,
Dave

I tried autohotkey on the other computer

!f1::
send {break}

(didn't work)

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to access FARR on VNC server?
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2008, 01:12:25 PM »
oops, nevermind,

I'd forgotten to put the shortcut to FARR in the startup folder

that autohotkey shortcut works.



ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,718
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to access FARR on VNC server?
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2008, 04:30:25 PM »
Actually, I appreciate this thread, because if I start using VNC again and have problems, I can remember to come here to check as a starting point.

Thanks for sharing your experience :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to access FARR on VNC server?
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2008, 05:41:59 PM »
farr now supports multiple custom hotkeys so you could configure multiple different hotkeys on your different computers.

techidave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • Pawnee Heights Tigers
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to access FARR on VNC server?
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2008, 06:15:06 PM »
I use UltraVnc and FARR works on ok on my computers.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,718
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to access FARR on VNC server?
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2008, 09:20:46 PM »
In addition to multiple different hotkeys, I recommend using different skins -- and possibly specifying different locations on the screen for where the FARR window appears.

On a tangential note, I think this sort of FARR-customization is potentially useful for virtual machine set ups too (e.g. VirtualBox, VMWare, etc.).  Hurray for skins and customizations :)