Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 03:56:03 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: My Computer and maybe a bug  (Read 4848 times)

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
My Computer and maybe a bug
« on: October 29, 2008, 11:36:54 AM »
Hi!  New to the forums/site.  I like what you guys are doing here! 

I was testing out LaunchCommander to replaced the AquaDock I was using, but I ran into a snafu.

I wanted the Beta (1.77.01), since I "needed"  ;) the Right-Click context menus, but...

1) I added "My Computer" by using the command "::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"
 - Works, but I have no right-click context menu, as I do on the My Computer icon outside of the LBC
2) I added "My Network Places" by using the command "::{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}"
 - same issue

Is there a better command to use maybe that allows this?

...also 1 other thing:

a) even though I set it to "no border" I still get a border?  I have a all black destop, border showing is a white raised edge...

Thanks for the app, looks great!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2008, 12:18:46 PM »
can you explain more about this special ::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} type thing.. where are you setting that?

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2008, 12:29:12 PM »
I attached an image of the setup.  Sounds like I may be using the wrong approach for the My Computer command? (though it does launch My Computer in the same way as the Icon!)

sample.JPG

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2008, 12:39:03 PM »
I just never heard of that -- pretty clever!
Now i just have to figure out if i can get the context meny to show on such types of nodes.. i'll experiment and report back.

HOWEVER:
If you what you are trying to do is add the FOLDER for your My Computer directory, you can add the My Computer folder directly.  That would give you a right-click context menu on the folder.. but that may be slightly different than what you want.

as for borders.. i'll look into that too though i have to admit i had a hard time getting it to stop showing borders..
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 12:41:09 PM by mouser »

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2008, 12:43:21 PM »
I actually had it working on AquaDock for this, but I uninstalled before I saw the "command" I had configured.  AquaDock then stopped working one day  >:( Then I was using RocketDock, but it doesnt show the right context menus. 

...then I saw this, and I love the drop down approach

I'll try and find that command I used for My Computer in AquaDock.  Maybe its just a matter of getting the right command...

Thanks for the help!

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2008, 12:44:56 PM »
How do I do this? - "you can add the My Computer folder directly"

I tried and %MyComputer% does not work, and browse wont let you choose it
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 12:47:44 PM by netmatt »

40hz

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 11,768
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2008, 05:01:44 PM »
Wow! Is he using a REG key as a command, or is he pointing to something in his profile's app data folder?

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2008, 11:31:48 PM »
May be this is off, but is it possible it is related to explorer.exe's ability to handle guids associated w/ certain things (like My Computer, My Network Places, etc.)?

http://www.thinkdigi...dex.php/t-47562.html

(Search for text "You might want to open Explorer to certain system folders")

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2008, 11:37:36 PM »
the namespace should be passed as an argument. this will work (see pic)

ws-lbc-guidt-1.png

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2008, 08:52:24 AM »
This works as well, but still gives me Explorer.exe properties, and not System Properties.  My Computer right-click properties does not bring up the "System Properties" as when I do it from the desktop, I found that the "System Configuration" option in LBC gives me that window.  So I can just use another icon, instead of the right-click way...

Now how to get My Network Places...I think I can use this trick to get that.

Thanks!

(BTW I will move the border question to another post, since its really off-topic)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 08:56:15 AM by netmatt »

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2008, 12:56:36 PM »
Out of curiosity, are you using Vista? I ask wrt the border as Vista makes it difficult, amongst other things, to run a secondary monitor without a black border on the desktop. Probably unrelated but I thought I'd ask anyway)...

EDIT: split infinitives - I hate 'em!
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 02:29:44 PM by Darwin »

netmatt

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: My Computer and maybe a bug
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2008, 01:55:05 PM »
Nope, XP sp2 or 3

Funny the border seems to start being there but then goes away...no rhyme or reason???  :-\