Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 03:47:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed  (Read 10347 times)

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« on: October 11, 2008, 06:38:27 PM »
Using dopus v8, I can't for the life of me add buttons to the toolbar. I've followed the steps as shown in the dopus forums but nothing seems to happen.
ie .
1. Copy code
2. Settings/customize
3. Rightclick on toolbar/paste

The dopus forum post was from may 2007 so should apply to my dopus version. I'm posting here in preference to there cos the help's the best here plus I know there are dopus experts here.
So...any idea what (stupid thing) I'm doing wrong please?
Tony

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2008, 06:46:44 PM »
I usually open up the customize menu (right click on the toolbar and select "customize") then select a command from the Commands tab. I usually find what I need there; if I do not I edit an existing button after the fact. Note that all you need to do is drag the button and drop it whereever you want it on the toolbar...

What function are you trying to add?
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2008, 07:02:28 PM »
Thanks Darwin! Here's what I'm trying to create a button  for:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<usercommand backcol="none" textcol="none">
<label>TeraCopy_CopyFile</label>
<tip>Copy files with TeraCopy</tip>
<icon1>%ProgramFiles%\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe,1</icon1>
<function type="normal">
<instruction>%ProgramFiles%\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy *{allfilepath|filem} {destpath}</instruction>
</function>
</usercommand>

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2008, 07:13:45 PM »
Teracopy adds its own buttons into Dopus. Open up Teracopy via the start menu, click on "More" (this will expand the window) then click on "Menu" and select "Options". You should see "Directory Opus" in the lower part of the dialog that appears. This will add two buttons to your toolbar, one for copying and the other for moving files.

Does this acheive what you're after, or have I missed the point? Hope it helps!
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2008, 07:54:25 PM »
In my version of teracopy, when I do as you say, it says "read how to add Copy and Move buttons to the Directory Opus" as a label next to the button you're referring to. Clicking it, opens a text file with the code I quoted, plus the customize/paste etc dopus instructions which I can't get to work.

Teracopy adds its own buttons into Dopus. Open up Teracopy via the start menu, click on "More" (this will expand the window) then click on "Menu" and select "Options". You should see "Directory Opus" in the lower part of the dialog that appears. This will add two buttons to your toolbar, one for copying and the other for moving files.

Does this acheive what you're after, or have I missed the point? Hope it helps!

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2008, 09:29:34 PM »
Crumb! You're right! I did this about a year ago and had completely forgotten about it (I should have actually Clicked that button I directed you to, but didn't want to duplicate the buttons in Dopus... Sigh... I needn't have worried). I'm trying to recreate my steps now... I remember this now because the instructions aren't clear. Each line enclosed by <> refrers to an instruction to be pasted into a corresponding line in the edit dialog for the new button. Here's what my Copy (with Teracopy) buttons edit dialog looks like:

Dopus teracopy button.pngDopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed

This should give you an idea of how to set these up. Sorry I didn't pay more attention earlier  :-[
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2008, 12:07:22 AM »
Thanks for your patience Darwin...
anyway, using your screenshot, plus the function(?) definition I set up as per image, then dragged onto toolbar. That gave me a button ok, but results in "can not find <?xml blah blah."
Update...
Made a lot of progress by getting rid of all the junk lines wrapping the actual command and just pasting that into the command editor in dopus. Now I've a button that runs teracopy, but I now just need to see how to pass arguments.
Your screenshot was good thanks Darwin-showed me just where to play.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2008, 12:34:31 AM by tsaint »

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2008, 12:38:36 AM »
You don't need the extra stuff in the "advanced" pull down part. Mine simply has

C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe Copy {allfilepath|filem} {destpath}

Here's a screenshot:

Dopus customize - Teracopy.pngDopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2008, 01:05:37 AM »
Yep, all "the junk" is, I assume, to allow for pasting straight to the toolbar. I abandoned that, and, following your idea, I've got it mostly working.

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2008, 07:13:57 AM »
Yep, all "the junk" is, I assume, to allow for pasting straight to the toolbar.

Heh, heh - except it doesn't work!

I abandoned that, and, following your idea, I've got it mostly working.

Glad you got it working - sorry it was such a tortuous route! I should really keep a diary so that I don't have to start from scratch overtime I install software (or try to help someone else)!

What's not working still?
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2008, 07:45:06 AM »
To paste an xml file as a button all you need to do is right click on a toolbar and select "Customize". Then, right click again and "Paste". 

I love the Donation Coder forums but these kind of questions are better asked on the Directory Opus forums. They are very friendly and helpful over there. I like to check in over there daily because DirOpus is such a powerful program and I learn new things all the time.

Directory Opus Forums

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2008, 08:37:32 AM »
To paste an xml file as a button all you need to do is right click on a toolbar and select "Customize". Then, right click again and "Paste". 

edbro - we both tried that. When I enter customize "mode" and then right click again, there is no "paste" option  :(

Dopus 9 customize context.png

At any rate, you are right: the Dopus forums are a great resource - I'll check this out over there.
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2008, 09:11:27 AM »
If you have the entire xml code from above in the clipboard then you should get the paste option. If not, you will not have the paste option available.

How to add buttons from this forum to your toolbars

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2008, 09:14:53 AM »
Thanks, edbro. I've been searching the help file and the Dopus forum for this info and couldn't find it. FWIW - I no longer had the xml code in clipboard this morning when I tried it, which is why I no longer got the "paste" option.

EDIT: this experience just underscores that I need to start keeping a diary/journal/log about installing and customizing software! Once I get my apps set up I leave them alone and years later can't remember what/how I did it  :o :-[
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
« Last Edit: October 12, 2008, 09:18:28 AM by Darwin »

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #14 on: October 12, 2008, 09:20:07 AM »
So... I guess the question is: does this work in Dopus 8? I'm running Dopus 9 on this machine. I'll fire up my Win2k machine (which has Dopus 8 installed) and check it out...
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2008, 09:22:07 AM »
Remember that you can export your config from within Dir Opus. Any time I make a small change (quite often) I export the config. If you ever have to reinstall you simply import the config and you are back up and running in seconds.

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2008, 09:30:31 AM »
Remember that you can export your config from within Dir Opus. Any time I make a small change (quite often) I export the config. If you ever have to reinstall you simply import the config and you are back up and running in seconds.

Yes! This is a great feature - but has contributed to my abysmal recall of what I have done...
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2008, 09:40:37 AM »
OK - this works in Dopus 8, which raises the question: why didn't it work for tsaint?

tsaint - did you copy the two xml codes separately (ie one for copy, one for move)? Just a thought...
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

tanis424

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #18 on: October 12, 2008, 03:20:10 PM »
Thanks Darwin! Here's what I'm trying to create a button  for:

Opus 8 does not support xml. The copy/paste mechanism for buttons changed with the advent of Opus 9. You'll just need to create  a new button and insert the command into it manually, as others have suggested.

Alternatively, upgrade to Opus 9. :)
« Last Edit: October 12, 2008, 04:42:24 PM by tanis424 »

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 451
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #19 on: October 12, 2008, 04:42:31 PM »
thanks for all the help.
1. Got it working including source/destinations (previous, my button would only start teracopy
2. The code I was trying to paste came straight from teracopy - it specifically said to copy the code, then use customize/paste into the toolbar. No mention of <button>.
3. I asked here rather than at the dopus forum because
 a. I'd visited their adding buttons thread - tried their advice as per their sticky and it didn't work
 b. I knew I'd get civilized, helpful posts here quickly from dopus users so to my mind this is the best place to ask. There'd be a lot fewer posts at dc if people only asked questions at the software makers site.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2008, 04:44:12 PM by tsaint »

tanis424

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #20 on: October 12, 2008, 04:44:39 PM »
I edited my post above with correct information - I hadn't noticed before that you were using version 8.

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Dopus - adding buttons to toolbar help needed
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2008, 04:57:15 PM »
Weird - it "worked" in my installation of Dopus 8... But then, all I did was try creating the "Install Font" button as per the Resource Centre Link that edbro linked to... It created the button complete with icon. I didn't think to confirm that it created a functioning button before I removed it.

NOTE: didn't try this with teracopy because I don't have it installed on that machine. When I have a moment I'll install teracopy and give it a go.

tsaint - I'm glad all is well!
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin