Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • May 24, 2016, 04:52:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: properties.. menu does not do anything  (Read 3417 times)

rogal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • It's what you do that defines you.
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
properties.. menu does not do anything
« on: December 12, 2008, 03:32:38 AM »
Hi there,

I love FARR2, thanks for this great program.

One nagging bug for me is that "properties.." menu does not work.

"Shell Context Menu" does work, but when I click on "properties..", menu disappears and nothing happens.

Help will greatly appreciated.

I'm using Vista 32.
Joon

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,950
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: properties.. menu does not do anything
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2008, 12:39:51 PM »
anyone else with this problem?

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: properties.. menu does not do anything
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 02:47:01 AM »
The same here. No problems on WinXP SP3, on Vista Business only the Shell Context Menu > Properties works. (FARR 2.34.01)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,950
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: properties.. menu does not do anything
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2008, 08:08:18 AM »
ok that's a clue -- i'll see if i can reproduce+solve it in a vista virtual machine.

SoldOnParadise

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: properties.. menu does not do anything
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2009, 09:22:06 PM »
I thought I would chime in on this one. Properties does not work for me in Vista Home Premium.

d4ni

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: properties.. menu does not do anything
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2009, 07:11:21 AM »
Just to confirm, the properties menu works as expected here as well on WinXP SP3