Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 10:25:28 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: properties.. menu does not do anything  (Read 3006 times)
rogal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 14


It's what you do that defines you.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 12, 2008, 03:32:38 AM »

Hi there,

I love FARR2, thanks for this great program.

One nagging bug for me is that "properties.." menu does not work.

"Shell Context Menu" does work, but when I click on "properties..", menu disappears and nothing happens.

Help will greatly appreciated.

I'm using Vista 32.
Logged

Joon
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,614



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2008, 12:39:51 PM »

anyone else with this problem?
Logged
yksyks
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 474


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 02:47:01 AM »

The same here. No problems on WinXP SP3, on Vista Business only the Shell Context Menu > Properties works. (FARR 2.34.01)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,614



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2008, 08:08:18 AM »

ok that's a clue -- i'll see if i can reproduce+solve it in a vista virtual machine.
Logged
SoldOnParadise
Participant
*
Posts: 20

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2009, 09:22:06 PM »

I thought I would chime in on this one. Properties does not work for me in Vista Home Premium.
Logged
d4ni
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 128


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2009, 07:11:21 AM »

Just to confirm, the properties menu works as expected here as well on WinXP SP3
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.064s | Server load: 0.09 ]