Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 20, 2014, 11:22:52 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: FARR plugin: FARR Remember The Milk 1.1.3  (Read 120048 times)
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #100 on: March 24, 2009, 03:27:57 PM »

Hi!

I'd like to use this, but I always get something like "Failed to generate authentication URL". Any ideas? Proxy settings maybe?

Cheers

Rico
Hi Rico

Unfortunately, this is one of the unsolved FarrMilk mysteries. I still have no idea what the problem could be. But I'll investigate once more.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #101 on: March 25, 2009, 05:30:30 AM »

I think the exception error is a conflict with fscript plugins.. if you uninstall the other plugins you have installed, does the rtm crash go away?
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #102 on: March 25, 2009, 09:33:01 AM »

This was indeed what caused the exception error on my PC. TucknDar, would you mind checking if you can get FarrMilk to work if you remove your fscript based plugins?

(addendum)
To be more precise: The problem only happened when I had plugins with the newer jscript.dll (1.13.0.0) installed, but not with ones using the old jscript.dll (1.8.1).
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 09:55:21 AM by phitsc » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #103 on: March 25, 2009, 12:24:09 PM »

I think there is no more need for testing.
After phitsc and I talked, Ewemoa and I looked at the code and I've talked to ecaradec and believe that the bug has been identified specifically.. just waiting for a new version of fscript to fix it. Good teamwork involved in tracking this down.
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #104 on: March 25, 2009, 04:17:08 PM »

Good to hear!  Thmbsup
Logged

ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #105 on: March 26, 2009, 03:04:59 AM »

I uploaded a new FScript version that fix the issue :

http://e.craft.free.fr/fa.../FScript/fscript.1.16.dll

Thank you to all those attentive eyes for founding the bug.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ewemoa
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 2,411



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #106 on: March 26, 2009, 09:03:29 AM »

Thanks for the update!
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #107 on: March 26, 2009, 01:25:37 PM »

Hi!

I'd like to use this, but I always get something like "Failed to generate authentication URL". Any ideas? Proxy settings maybe?

Cheers

Rico

Rico, or anyone else with the 'Failed to generate authentication URL' problem, would you mind downloading a little tool I made from here:

http://farrmilk.objecttec...AuthenticationUrlTest.zip

then run it in a console window and send me the output.

If you need help with the Command Prompt application let me know. You can redirect the output to a file like so:

C:\AuthenticationUrlTest>AuthenticationUrlTest.exe > Output.txt
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #108 on: March 31, 2009, 03:18:38 AM »

Hi!

I'd like to use this, but I always get something like "Failed to generate authentication URL". Any ideas? Proxy settings maybe?

Cheers

Rico

Rico, or anyone else with the 'Failed to generate authentication URL' problem, would you mind downloading a little tool I made from here:

http://farrmilk.objecttec...AuthenticationUrlTest.zip

then run it in a console window and send me the output.

If you need help with the Command Prompt application let me know. You can redirect the output to a file like so:

C:\AuthenticationUrlTest>AuthenticationUrlTest.exe > Output.txt

Hi!

Sorry for my late reply. Here's the output:

Quote
$ cat Output.txt
FarrMilk authentication test tool version 1.0
http://farrmilk.objecttechnology.com

rtm.auth.getFrob returned:



frob is: ''

Authentication URL is:





Cheers

Rico

PS: Cygwin, therefore the cat.
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #109 on: March 31, 2009, 05:17:55 AM »

Thanks. Could you re-download the test tool (now vers. 1.1) using the above link and run it again please?
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #110 on: March 31, 2009, 06:54:08 AM »

Thanks. Could you re-download the test tool (now vers. 1.1) using the above link and run it again please?

Sure:

Quote
$ cat result.txt
FarrMilk authentication test tool version 1.1
http://farrmilk.objecttechnology.com

curl_easy_perform failed!
Error 7: couldn't connect to server

rtm.auth.getFrob returned:



frob is: ''

Authentication URL is:





Please note: I am sitting behind a proxy. No way to go out on port 80 or 443 at all. I have ran your exe from the command line without any other settings.

Cheers

Rico
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #111 on: March 31, 2009, 09:03:43 AM »

FarrMilk accesses the Remember The Milk API via http REST requests (http://api.rememberthemilk.com/services/rest/). If your proxy blocks http, you won't be able to use FarrMilk. I'll update FarrMilk to give a better error message (so thanks for your help!). Just out of interest, how do you access the donationcoder.com forum?

Cheers
Philipp
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #112 on: March 31, 2009, 09:07:33 AM »

FarrMilk accesses the Remember The Milk API via http REST requests (http://api.rememberthemilk.com/services/rest/). If your proxy blocks http, you won't be able to use FarrMilk. I'll update FarrMilk to give a better error message (so thanks for your help!). Just out of interest, how do you access the donationcoder.com forum?

Hi Philipp

Maybe I wasn't clear: There is no DIRECT way to go out  cheesy We need to go through the proxy to access the internet.

I don't know how libcurl gets to know the proxy settings of my PC. Does it take IE's settings?

On Unices, you have to set env vars to access the internet through a proxy on the command line (for tools like wget, curl etc). I don't know how FarrRTM does it.

Cheers
Rico
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #113 on: March 31, 2009, 10:06:36 AM »

I see! FarrMilk doesn't allow to specify a proxy yet. Would you mind to re-download the test tool with the above link and try like so:

C:\AuthenticationUrlTest>AuthenticationUrlTest.exe Proxy

where Proxy can be either a hostname or dotted IP address and port added the usual way (i.e. with : )


Cheers
Philipp
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #114 on: March 31, 2009, 10:32:23 AM »

I see! FarrMilk doesn't allow to specify a proxy yet. Would you mind to re-download the test tool with the above link and try like so:

C:\AuthenticationUrlTest>AuthenticationUrlTest.exe Proxy

where Proxy can be either a hostname or dotted IP address and port added the usual way (i.e. with : )


Cheers
Philipp

Tadaaa!  Grin  Thmbsup

Quote
C:\test>AuthenticationUrlTest.exe cache.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080
FarrMilk authentication test tool version 1.2
http://farrmilk.objecttechnology.com

Using proxy: cache.ch.colt.net:8080

rtm.auth.getFrob returned:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rsp stat="ok"><frob>4269354f09f11304f8d37346873c6f4dfede585d</frob></rsp>


frob is: '4269354f09f11304f8d37346873c6f4dfede585d'

Authentication URL is:

http://api.rememberthemil...5832c2c27d31c1d5d21126303
28139b&api_sig=49310bc04657fa131655268fe5b00dc2&frob=4269354f09f11304f8d37346873
c6f4dfede585d&perms=delete
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #115 on: March 31, 2009, 10:37:16 AM »

Ok, cheers. Will build that into FarrMilk asap.
Logged

vjcamarena
Participant
*
Posts: 12


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #116 on: March 31, 2009, 11:09:39 AM »

I still love this, phitsc, thanks a lot!

One very small quibble: in the "advanced options" (after I go aplugins-enter) I can choose how my tasks are ordered (which is terrific!).
However, it seems to order tasks filtering in the inverse order!

I'll try to illustrate with an example:
I had "Due date" then "priority". I guessed this would mean first the oldest, and each day, highest priority first.
However it does the opposite for me: it lists first those with a higher priority, then orders amongst priorities by date.

Bug or intentional?
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #117 on: March 31, 2009, 03:57:07 PM »

Bug or intentional?
Well, tasks are sorted by all ticked sorting criteria in the order specified. For example the default is to sort them first by name, then by priority, which will give you a list of tasks sorted by priority, and tasks with the same priority sorted by name. I have to agree though that this is probably not how one would expect it to be. I'm going to change that.

by the way: you can show the options dialog with the rtm options command.

Cheers
Philipp
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #118 on: April 01, 2009, 01:38:31 AM »

Ok, cheers. Will build that into FarrMilk asap.

Cheers mate!
Logged
vjcamarena
Participant
*
Posts: 12


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #119 on: April 01, 2009, 08:22:28 AM »

Bug or intentional?
Well, tasks are sorted by all ticked sorting criteria in the order specified. For example the default is to sort them first by name, then by priority, which will give you a list of tasks sorted by priority, and tasks with the same priority sorted by name. I have to agree though that this is probably not how one would expect it to be. I'm going to change that.

by the way: you can show the options dialog with the rtm options command.

Cheers
Philipp

Thanks about the rtm options... much handier (I really should reread the manual!)

I suspect you meant the default setting is to filter by date, then priority then name, which is exactly the order I'd like,
but what I meant is, in order to achieve that filtering, the filters start in this order "name" "priority" "date".

So yeah, it works perfectly and if no one is as stupid as I am (dont fix what aint broken!), it shouldnt be a problem, but since I just figured it out, I thought I could say it. Thanks for offering to change, it IS minor, but hey, why settle for very good when you have perfect on sight!

Also, I figured I could post that I tried the "enable smartlists" and it did slow FARR and rtmplugin, so I could give you my number of tasks and smartlists so you could have some data (if you dont need it just tell me to shut up!  Grin)
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #120 on: April 01, 2009, 08:51:11 AM »

I suspect you meant the default setting is to filter by date, then priority then name, which is exactly the order I'd like,
but what I meant is, in order to achieve that filtering, the filters start in this order "name" "priority" "date".

So yeah, it works perfectly and if no one is as stupid as I am (dont fix what aint broken!), it shouldnt be a problem, but since I just figured it out, I thought I could say it. Thanks for offering to change, it IS minor, but hey, why settle for very good when you have perfect on sight!
Yes, that is what I meant. The default order is how I wanted it to be, but the way it is specified in the options window looks uncommon. So I think you are right when you suggest that I should reverse it in the options window.

Also, I figured I could post that I tried the "enable smartlists" and it did slow FARR and rtmplugin, so I could give you my number of tasks and smartlists so you could have some data (if you dont need it just tell me to shut up!  Grin)
No, please go ahead. I would be very interested in those numbers. Unfortunately, there is really nothing I can do about the bad performance as the reason for this is a bug in the RTM API (which I did report, but which doesn't seem to be important enough to fix). I was actually happy I found a workaround for it Wink
Logged

Ric0la
Participant
*
Posts: 11

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #121 on: April 03, 2009, 06:54:28 AM »

Ok, cheers. Will build that into FarrMilk asap.

Cheers mate!

Any news here? Eager to use it  Grin

PS: We're neighbours  thumbs up Seisch wäni cha hälfe  cheesy
Logged
phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #122 on: April 03, 2009, 07:23:51 AM »

Proxy support is done. But I'm adding a couple more things. Should be ready sometime next week.

p.s. we should maybe plan to meet once, just to earn ourselves the donationcoder gatherings badge Wink
Logged

phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #123 on: April 04, 2009, 08:30:25 AM »

With the three biggest problems finally resolved I feel it's time to make this version the 1.0 release. cheesy

Thanks to Ric0la for helping me find the cause for the "can't create authentication url" problem. It's now possible to specify a proxy server to be used by FarrMilk in the options window. Thanks also to vjcamarena for pointing out the sort order problem. I've changed that in this release, which unfortunately means everyone has to manually reverse their respective sorting order in the options window (or alternatively delete the FarrMilk.ini file).

And finally thanks also to sean2078 for a very good feature request which I have implemented in this release. When pressing Shift+Enter (instead of just Enter) to add a new task, the user is now presented with a window asking for a priority, tag(s) and list for the new task. The fields can be navigated quickly by pressing Tab (which is common for dialogs) and their values can optionally be stored for the next adding of a task. If one of these properties was already specified in the FARR search box, the respective field is initialised accordingly. If you prefer to always specify these properties in this way (by pressing just Enter instead of Shift+Enter), there's a new option in the options window that will let you do that.
Logged

phitsc
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 988



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #124 on: April 04, 2009, 08:39:38 AM »

On a side note, I have four quick questions (maybe someone can comment on them):

1) How can I change the default alias to "t" instead of "rtm" (I've tried changing the override alias in options, but when I try it, it doesn't respond to either command then)

2) How might I change the organizational structure of FARR Remember The Milk so that the very first thing that displays is my incomplete tasks, followed by the "More actions" option?  (I would like to just type "t" and get immediate access to tasks  cheesy )

3) When adding a new task in RTM, I always specify a tag and priority.  Instead of typing slashes and colons, I would like it if the software had an option to prompt for these values.  So, for example, you type "rtm a testing", press enter, software shows list of existing tags to choose from, you choose one, software shows a list of priorities, you choose one, and then the task is added and the default task list displays.  Would you mind adding this as a feature request?  Under options, there could be 2 check boxes:  "Prompt for tag on add task" and "Prompt for priority on add task".  It would make it a lot easier for me to add tasks quickly.  Thanks!

4) After adding a task using "rtm a", the incomplete tasks list shows which is great, but "rtm a" still remains in the textbox.  Could you please add a feature request to make it so that after adding the contents of the textbox reads "rtm tasks"?  Thanks again.

Great job.  (Let me know if you want me to add this into the software for you securely Thmbsup)

S
sean2078

Concerning 2: I've though about this and did not come up with a good idea of how to implement this in a way I like yet. Will think about it some more.
Concerning 4: This is actually a feature. After adding a task, everything but the task's name remains which allows to easily add another task with the same properties (i.e. same priority, tags, list, etc.), just type a new name for the second task and hit Enter again. Nevertheless, this would be easy to implement. The question is would you still want that behaviour as long as you can't have 2)?

Cheers
Philipp
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.06s | Server load: 0.34 ]