Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 11:51:18 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?  (Read 5805 times)
BCHOWDHURY
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 87

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 19, 2008, 10:26:15 AM »

Dear DC members,

Can anyone of you really say whether this much hyped software TweakMASTER Pro really delivers what it says? I have GPRS/EDGE (115.2) kbps on my cellphone, which I use as modem. I have not been able to get any noticeable speed from this application. Actually, none at all. Today, I had almost bought it, thinking that purchased version could really work. But I thought I should ask you before purchasing. Any user? Any opinion?
Logged
alivingspirit
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 165



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 10:36:04 AM »

For those of you who don't know what it is.
http://www.tweakmaster.com/

All of these web optimizers seem kind of shady to me.
Do you really need to pay for a web optimizer when there are so many free ones?
From what I am reading, the only web accelerator which does anything substantial is the Google Web Accelerator.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2008, 10:43:18 AM by alivingspirit » Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2008, 08:21:37 AM »

... I have not been able to get any noticeable speed from this application. ...

- but you did start out by first using "Connection Optimization Wizard", right?

and of course you are on Internet Explorer.
Logged
BCHOWDHURY
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 87

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2008, 08:01:20 AM »

You are right Curt. I did indeed start with "Connection Optimization Wizard". I am not willing to mess the settings by doing something of which I have no knowledge. I am using IE 8 Beta. Can you help?
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2008, 08:19:54 AM »

I don't think you can expect it to work on IE8. It was written for IE (5 ?), 6 and 7, but has not been that much updated lately.
Logged
SKA
Charter Member
***
Posts: 218

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2008, 08:52:52 AM »

As last updated in 2006 it may not be compatible with either XP SP3 or Vista SP1, so I would NOT recommend anyone buy this Tweakmaster 2.5 now.

A much better (free) one is Half-Open-Limit-fix for both XP-SP3 and Vista SP1:    http://half-open.com/

SKA
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 08:55:03 AM by SKA » Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2008, 11:09:21 AM »

@ SKA - as I understand the text, Half-Open doesn't care which browser I am using?
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 11:25:13 AM by Curt » Logged
thorazine74
Participant
*
Posts: 11

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2008, 11:17:04 AM »

I doubt the first poster needs to bother with half open connection limits as he says he is using a GPRS connection. I think there is no point in having a higher than default half open connections when he doesnt have enough bandwidth to give to all of those connections.

@ Curt: it will patch the tcpip system driver so it will affect any and all programs connecting to the internet.
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2008, 11:26:23 AM »

it will patch the tcpip system driver so it will affect any and all programs connecting to the internet.
- it is my guess / question that I will have to manually adjust settings in all the various programs that are using "number of ports allowed" - the programs in which I answered "use 10 ports" when I did their settings?

If so: sigh!!!
Logged
SKA
Charter Member
***
Posts: 218

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2008, 01:57:15 PM »

Curt
I doubt you need to change settings in each program on your PC- this fix is a "global" one,as far as i know. Also its independent of browser.

Thorazine74
You may well be right , I missed the GPRS thingie, my bad !

SKA
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 02:00:07 PM by SKA » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.08 ]