Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 30, 2015, 09:33:20 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?  (Read 6425 times)

BCHOWDHURY

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« on: September 19, 2008, 10:26:15 AM »
Dear DC members,

Can anyone of you really say whether this much hyped software TweakMASTER Pro really delivers what it says? I have GPRS/EDGE (115.2) kbps on my cellphone, which I use as modem. I have not been able to get any noticeable speed from this application. Actually, none at all. Today, I had almost bought it, thinking that purchased version could really work. But I thought I should ask you before purchasing. Any user? Any opinion?

alivingspirit

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 10:36:04 AM »
For those of you who don't know what it is.
http://www.tweakmaster.com/

All of these web optimizers seem kind of shady to me.
Do you really need to pay for a web optimizer when there are so many free ones?
From what I am reading, the only web accelerator which does anything substantial is the Google Web Accelerator.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2008, 10:43:18 AM by alivingspirit »

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6,755
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2008, 08:21:37 AM »
... I have not been able to get any noticeable speed from this application. ...

- but you did start out by first using "Connection Optimization Wizard", right?

and of course you are on Internet Explorer.

BCHOWDHURY

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2008, 08:01:20 AM »
You are right Curt. I did indeed start with "Connection Optimization Wizard". I am not willing to mess the settings by doing something of which I have no knowledge. I am using IE 8 Beta. Can you help?

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6,755
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2008, 08:19:54 AM »
I don't think you can expect it to work on IE8. It was written for IE (5 ?), 6 and 7, but has not been that much updated lately.

SKA

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2008, 08:52:52 AM »
As last updated in 2006 it may not be compatible with either XP SP3 or Vista SP1, so I would NOT recommend anyone buy this Tweakmaster 2.5 now.

A much better (free) one is Half-Open-Limit-fix for both XP-SP3 and Vista SP1:    http://half-open.com/

SKA
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 08:55:03 AM by SKA »

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6,755
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2008, 11:09:21 AM »
@ SKA - as I understand the text, Half-Open doesn't care which browser I am using?
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 11:25:13 AM by Curt »

thorazine74

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2008, 11:17:04 AM »
I doubt the first poster needs to bother with half open connection limits as he says he is using a GPRS connection. I think there is no point in having a higher than default half open connections when he doesnt have enough bandwidth to give to all of those connections.

@ Curt: it will patch the tcpip system driver so it will affect any and all programs connecting to the internet.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 6,755
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2008, 11:26:23 AM »
it will patch the tcpip system driver so it will affect any and all programs connecting to the internet.
- it is my guess / question that I will have to manually adjust settings in all the various programs that are using "number of ports allowed" - the programs in which I answered "use 10 ports" when I did their settings?

If so: sigh!!!

SKA

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does TweakMASTER Pro really work?
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2008, 01:57:15 PM »
Curt
I doubt you need to change settings in each program on your PC- this fix is a "global" one,as far as i know. Also its independent of browser.

Thorazine74
You may well be right , I missed the GPRS thingie, my bad !

SKA
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 02:00:07 PM by SKA »