Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 16, 2014, 02:22:14 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Button pos and floating point error  (Read 3858 times)
xerces8
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 19, 2008, 09:00:21 AM »

Hi!

I just downloaded Screenshot Captor 2.41.01

Looks great, but some bugs sneaked in:

 - (I started it from the extracted ZIP, without running the installer) after entering the licence code, I get this dialog: (see attached image)

 - after running it from the USB stick on another PC (Windows 2000) I got this error right after start: (see second image)
After that it works just fine.

Regards,
David


* screenshot_captor.png (3.54 KB, 525x152 - viewed 225 times.)

* Screenshot - 9_19_2008 , 3_28_23 PM.png (5.02 KB, 263x119 - viewed 227 times.)
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 09:43:51 AM »

xerces8: my guess is that the two PCs run different locales?

C++ Builder has this wonderful idea of using the locale's thousands-separator when saving values... which works super nicely when moving from a locale that uses '.' separator to a locale that uses ',' :-)

The first problem (button position) is probably on a machine that is configured to use 120-DPI Display size instead of the normal 96-DPI size. A lot of applications don't handle this properly.
Logged

- carpe noctem
xerces8
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2008, 10:26:06 AM »

Yep, the first PC uses "," and the second uses "." for decimal.

Actually the most programs handle 120DPI well (otherwise I would go crazy)  Wink
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2008, 10:32:32 AM »

A solution would be manually editing the .ini file and swapping ','<->'.' when moving between computers. Tedious, but it's going to work.
Logged

- carpe noctem
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,643



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2008, 11:45:33 AM »

f0dder is right about the cause.
another solution is to just delete the ini settings file.

i can fix this problem in future versions -- xerces8 can you mail me your ini file so i can help test a solution? (mouser@donationcoder.com)

Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2008, 11:49:04 AM »

mouser: is it possible to hardcore to always use one local for the decimals separator in the ini files? Or perhaps move to a completely different ini-filer handler?
Logged

- carpe noctem
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,643



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2008, 03:43:46 PM »

it is possible to force this yes. i thought i already did recently in fact in SC.  Either i didn't or xerces had an older ini file.
Logged
xerces8
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2008, 11:08:42 AM »

No, I had a fresh installation.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.02 ]