Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 02:51:31 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Resize and/or Move the Capture Region  (Read 2915 times)

cvbusa

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Resize and/or Move the Capture Region
« on: September 14, 2008, 09:05:42 PM »
Is it possible to resize  and/or move the selected capture region ( dynamically defined or fixed region ) in SC prior to the capture being made?

Thanks ... Charles

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Resize and/or Move the Capture Region
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2008, 09:14:33 PM »
i always recommend people just capture whole screen and then size and move crop window from within sc, as i find that easier, BUT for people who want to do what you want, just go to options and change to Red Box capture mode for Regions:
Screenshot - 9_14_2008 , 9_14_55 PM.png

once you activated the red box capture mode for Regions you should see the new interface for capture regions which allows you to resize and move the selection region prior to capturing.

cvbusa

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Resize and/or Move the Capture Region
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2008, 09:24:11 PM »
Very cool. Thanks ... I never appreciated that this option was always available.

cvbusa

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Resize and/or Move the Capture Region
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2008, 09:41:13 PM »
I also like the way Red-box Capture Mode for regions remembers the location and size of the last capture region ... again, very cool and these options were always present. Thanks ... Charles

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Resize and/or Move the Capture Region
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2008, 05:17:01 PM »
 8)