Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 12:53:38 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Runtime Error!  (Read 11669 times)

Enzomaticus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Runtime Error!
« on: September 17, 2008, 07:39:46 AM »
This morning on startup I received the following:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
"runtime error!

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the applications support tewam for more information."

Does anyone have any idea of what is going on?

Enzomaticus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2008, 07:57:56 AM »
I should add that I have re-installed and still get the same. Working last night, nothing this morning.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2008, 10:55:32 AM »
that is really strange.. do you remember if you installed any plugins?

Enzomaticus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2008, 11:22:59 AM »
Didn't install any plugins. I re-installed twice this morning with no joy. Eventually I uninstalled with REVO, cleaned with CCleaner and then re-installed and it was fine (10 minutes ago). I imported my backup copy of aliases and was good to go.

Very strange but does reinforce the importance of backing up your aliases - I would hate to live without them. I have to say that doing without FARR for a morning was quite challenging :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2008, 11:27:13 AM »
if you backed up your settings ini file i'd love to take a look at it.. maybe there was something about it that was freaking out FARR.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2008, 11:27:32 AM »
Very good point about backing up aliases.. perhaps i need to automate that somewhat.

Enzomaticus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2008, 12:13:55 PM »
Sorry mouser - I only backed up my aliases file. I still have no clue what happened. The only thing I did yesterday was uninstall the Google Chrome browser.

AEngineer

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
    • James E. Mitchell - Drexel University
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2008, 07:02:11 PM »
I had the same problem and had to unininstall and reinstall to get it to work. 

It made me realize how much I depend on it.  Thanks again Mouser!
Jim Mitchell

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2009, 05:46:11 PM »
I've just - this morning - got the same error. Downloaded the latest version, installed, still getting that error. Are you still interested in seeing any particular settings/ini files?
Right click on icon in tray:
1. Choose exit has no effect
2. Choose Options gives:
Access violation at address 00444434 in module FindAndRunRobot,exe. Read of address 00000000.
3. Choose Show and run gives the  terminate in unusual way
tony
Drat... sorry...vital extra info...I'd already had an installed version, which gave the error. It had 2 plugins, I installed over the top of the original.
Plugins were for time zone and currency converter. I have only just tried them, but was having no FARR trouble till this morning.

« Last Edit: April 05, 2009, 06:27:59 PM by tsaint »

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 8,858
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2009, 06:05:16 PM »
Hmm, if you aren't using any plugins you shouldn't be getting a "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library", considering that FARR is written in Borland C++ Builder (does FARR come with any standard plugins enabled? I haven't downloaded a new version for a while).
- carpe noctem

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2009, 06:51:08 PM »
Uninstalled using Revo and re-installed. Now working fine in its virgin state

BenRad

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • 3mote.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2009, 11:27:57 AM »
You need to re-register the msscript.ocx file.

run this:  "c:\windows\system32\ regsrv32 msscript.ocx"

That fixed it for me.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #12 on: May 18, 2009, 12:15:11 PM »
thanks for the report BenRad -- sounds like the problem is related to a plugin.

joby_toss

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2009, 01:33:52 PM »
You need to re-register the msscript.ocx file.

run this:  "c:\windows\system32\ regsrv32 msscript.ocx"

That fixed it for me.

Thank you so much!
Thank you!
Thank you!
Finally a solution to my FScript problem!
I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2009, 01:45:05 PM »
awesome! at least now we know the root of the problem for other people with fscript.. maybe we can figure out an automated way for fscript to detect and alert the user what they need to solve if they are one of the rare people with this problem?

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #15 on: May 31, 2009, 06:49:45 AM »
Sure that very simple. If I return false from MyPlugin_DoInit does that disable my plugin ? It would be easy that way.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

joby_toss

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #16 on: May 31, 2009, 11:18:19 AM »
Sad to say it appears I was a bit hasty with my "assumption" that everything was fine ! :(

After I registered msscript.ocx FARR started without any errors ... yupiii !

But ... while using it and installing new plugins I started to experience same Runtime Error as before.
When does this happen (these are examples of situations I encountered so far; there may be more): if i use Locate32 plugin and I left click on any result I get an odd error (does not crash FARR); if I hit down arrow or enter key then the big runtime error appears and FARR crashes.
Same thing is happening when using FarrMilk plugin (remember that FARR starts correctly and I am able to see the search results ... just can't use them).

The strange thing is that I am able to use plugins dependent on fscript.dll without problems, like Clock or TodoTXT; the runtime error is still related to fscript.dll as you will see in my small video recording (~800KB), although Locate32 plugin does not use fscript.dll I belive (and some searches are working normally !!!) ...

This is completly beyond my comprehension  ...
I really hope you can figure this one out ! Maybe there are some more .ocx's or .dll's that need to be registered.
I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2009, 12:08:16 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #17 on: May 31, 2009, 12:10:23 PM »
Quote
if i use Locate32 plugin and I left click on any result I get an odd error (does not crash FARR); if I hit down arrow or enter key then the big runtime error appears and FARR crashes.

you are encountering an fscript error that was recently reports and is being fixed.. it's a problem that is happening because of a conflict between the fscript system and other plugins.  ecaradec is working on it as we speak. stay tuned!

joby_toss

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2009, 03:48:54 AM »
FScript version 1.17 fixed my errors !
Thank you ecaradec !
Thank you mouser !
Thank you all !
  :Thmbsup:
I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2009, 03:49:48 AM »
thanks for the update joby!  all thanks for this fix go to ecaradec  :-*

latest fscript download and bug discussion that is probably related:
http://www.donationc....msg166795#msg166795

joby_toss

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Runtime Error!
« Reply #20 on: February 06, 2010, 10:55:35 AM »
I have no idea what I did wrong, but some time ago the error reappeared for me.
I was playing with the latest TimeZone builds and the error was driving me nuts again.
Good thing I remembered this topic!

I had to reapply the
Code: [Select]
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\msscript.ocxcommand and everything went back to normal.

I hope I'm mistaking, but the error appeared after I updated FARR the last time.

Thanks again!

Later edit: I do remember I installed Silverlight some time ago...maybe the installer did something to my machine...don't know.
I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
« Last Edit: February 06, 2010, 11:08:38 AM by joby_toss »