Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 11:35:50 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead  (Read 5172 times)

jdana

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« on: September 08, 2008, 03:19:46 PM »
I often use the Grab Active Window option to grab screen shots of MS Access forms.  During my first few months using Screenshot Captor, Grab Active Window grabbed just what I wanted, the form only.  Now it grabs the current screen instead.  I've tried an uninstall / reinstall to no avail.  Suggestions?

Lashiec

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,374
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2008, 04:55:14 PM »
Use Ctrl + Shift + PrtScr instead to select the form you want.

jdana

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2008, 05:00:49 PM »
That's what I've been doing.  It's not quite as fast, but it get's the job done.  It's just weird how Alt + Print Screen stopped working.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2008, 05:03:10 PM »
jdana: alt+printscreen still is correctly listed in the options as the key combination for Grab Active Window?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,338
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2008, 05:09:02 PM »
Screenshot 016.png

Tom

katykaty

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2008, 06:15:01 PM »
Could it be that Access isn't reporting distinct windows correctly?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,426
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Active Window - Grabs current screen instead
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2008, 06:19:54 PM »
as katykaty suggests -- the first thing to try is to see if SOME windows are working properly with an active window capture and some arent.