Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:12:26 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Setting the richedit display to fixed-width  (Read 3520 times)

pmoore

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Setting the richedit display to fixed-width
« on: September 08, 2008, 09:18:23 AM »
Is it possible to change the font of the richedit display (the one set by window.richeditmode)? Specifically, to a fixed width font. I have some tabular output (a simple month calendar) I want to display, but it's messed up completely by a proportional width font...

Thanks
Paul

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting the richedit display to fixed-width
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2008, 10:30:42 AM »
yes it is:

test Screenshot - 9_8_2008 , 10_30_02 AM.png

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting the richedit display to fixed-width
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2008, 08:23:05 PM »
but there is also this problem where the font settings may be altered by plugins as noted in this thread.

pmoore

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting the richedit display to fixed-width
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2008, 04:43:48 PM »
yes it is:
Ah, thanks. That helps, but what I was actually after was a way that a plugin could do this, just for one display...

Aha! I found it. If I set window.richeditmode to a string of RTF format text, I can do what I want. Pity RTF is such an ugly format, but never mind - it works :)