Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 10:47:57 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Plugins not loaded  (Read 3197 times)

stefanengelhardt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Plugins not loaded
« on: August 28, 2008, 05:05:20 AM »
I'm using FARR on german XP.
Program directory is therefore C:\Programme\FindAndRunRobot.

A lot of plugins exist as subdirectories in the directory C:\Programme\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins.
Bot no plugins are listed in plugin settings of options window.

Somebody can help?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Plugins not loaded
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2008, 08:19:26 AM »
The problem was discussed here: http://www.donationc....msg123410#msg123410

basically it's just a confusion -- the plugins do not come pre-installed, so what you are seeing is just sort of "placeholders" for the plugins.  if you run the updater you will see some plugins you can install.

stefanengelhardt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Plugins not loaded
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2008, 08:25:17 AM »
You are right!
Thanks a lot and sorry for not self-finding this topic.
 :up:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Plugins not loaded
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 08:27:47 AM »
no problem, i know it's a bit confusing -- i'm going to try to find an alternate way to do it besides pre-populating those directories.