Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 25, 2014, 01:20:14 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Feature Request: Customizing the "Use Drag" button  (Read 5945 times)
paradoXmindset
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: August 24, 2008, 11:26:15 AM »

I just found GridMove, and I have to say I can't believe I have survived this long without it. I have a suggestion, but I have no idea how hard it would be, and I suspect that it may not be possible. However it never hurts to ask right?
Since some programs use the middle mouse to drag things, I was wondering if it would be possible to chose what button is used for the middle mouse drag method. I have a mouse that has a 4th button and it would be great if I could drag the windows using that button instead of the middle mouse button.
Whether this can be done or not, thanks for the great window management tool!
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2008, 05:44:27 AM »

Hello and welcome to DC!
The truth is that this is possible, but I hadn't thought about it.
It makes sense, because using the middle button for this can be annoying.
I'll add it to the todo list, and meanwhile, you can just add the windows to the exceptions.

PS: gridmove includes exceptions for middle mouse button specifically, but those are hardcoded, so, if you could make me a small list of the windows that cause you trouble, I could include those in the next release.
Logged

paradoXmindset
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2008, 01:32:36 PM »

PS: gridmove includes exceptions for middle mouse button specifically, but those are hardcoded, so, if you could make me a small list of the windows that cause you trouble, I could include those in the next release.


The main problem is with firefox (and also Internet Explorer although I don't use it). If I click and drag the middle mouse on a scrollable web page, the page scrolls until I release the middle button. This is handy for quick page position adjustments. In spite of this fact, I must ask that you don't add firefox or IE to the exceptions list as the ability to middle click and position the windows with GridView is even more handy.
I really appreciate you responding to my request, and even if my request is never incorporated, GridView is an excellent tool.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 02:50:00 PM »

PS: gridmove includes exceptions for middle mouse button specifically, but those are hardcoded, so, if you could make me a small list of the windows that cause you trouble, I could include those in the next release.


The main problem is with firefox (and also Internet Explorer although I don't use it).
Actually, if that's the only problem, it's VERY solvable tongue
Just click and release the middle button, the arrows come up and you can drag it, then click and release again to stop. At least, that's how it works in IE, not sure if firefox can do the same.

Notice that gridmove only comes up if you press the middle button and move the mouse (or if you keep it pressed for a while), exactly so that it doesn't affect the normal working of browsers. Notice how you can still click with the middle mouse button on a link in firefox to open it in a new tab Wink
Logged

paradoXmindset
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2008, 03:32:37 PM »

I know that this is the case, and that is how I am currently operating. However I personally think it is faster/easier to click-drag then to click, drag, click. As I said before, its something I can live with...I just have a habit of click dragging, but in the big scheme of things whats one extra click? cheesy
The reason I even brought it up is because I know there are other programs that use middle mouse click-drag and I figured it would be kinda cool to choose what button could be used to snap to gridmove the windows.

....Also for some reason I keep calling the program GridView. embarassed sry bout that, I don't know why I keep saying that instead of GridMove undecided
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2008, 03:38:51 PM »

I figured it would be kinda cool to choose what button could be used to snap to gridmove the windows.
Yeah, it really is a good idea, and I can appreciate its usefulness.

....Also for some reason I keep calling the program GridView. embarassed sry bout that, I don't know why I keep saying that instead of GridMove undecided
Don't worry, GridView actually sounds way better than GridMove, I just wish you had come up with it one year ago tongue
Logged

paradoXmindset
Participant
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2009, 05:55:59 PM »

I know this is an old post now, but I have been messing with AHK lately in an attempt to fix the middle click problem I mentioned before.
I worked around the problem by modifying the hotkey so that I have to hold ctrl and middle click.
I tried to make it so that I could middle click and right click at the same time to activate gridmove, but I could not make it work...I would lose the ability to click drag because using the & (example: hotkey, MButton & RButton, MButtonMove) completely takes control of the middle button. I was able to make it so that I could middle click, but I could not click drag (which was the point of making a two button hotkey in the first place) if any one has any ideas on how to work around this let me know:-\

I have been using gridmove for a while now, and it is one of the most useful programs I have! I am completely dependent. When I'm using a computer without it I get confused  tongue
« Last Edit: June 03, 2009, 08:13:39 PM by paradoXmindset » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.03 ]