Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 26, 2014, 10:26:25 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Fscript trouble  (Read 10186 times)
Vindaloo
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: August 17, 2008, 08:20:29 AM »

Hi,
i am new to FARR, but i already found it as one of my favorite SW.
So i decided to plugin some more "awesomeness" to my FARR.

But anything that uses fscript.dll throws exception when reloading plugins in FARR menu(if installed when FARR is running) or "This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way" when starting FARR and then FARR crashes.

Other(think C#) plugins like FARRGoogleSuggest works, but when you install any fscript plugin (tried czechboy's console, timer, thesaurus and gogogadgetscott's clock) all behave in manner explained above. I tried installing latest windows scripting host, disabled usual "problem" software like antivirus and firewall, I found hotfix (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884538) to this behavior, but only for English windows and it wont install on my czech localized ones.

Using Windows XP sp3. Any help appreciated



Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2008, 10:50:35 AM »

I hope a fix can be found for this!  I'll let ecaradec (creator of fscript) know about the issue? Anyone have any clues that might help resolve it?
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2008, 05:48:58 AM »

I haven't seen the problem before.
If someone else have this issue, please let me know.
Since you disabled antivirus and firewall it shouldn't be the problem.
Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 can sometime crash applications that use the script control and probably insecure components like Scripting.FileSystemObject. Did you use this one ? Sometimes antivirus are very hard to disable.

Manu
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
Grorgy
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 820

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2008, 09:43:11 AM »

yeah, I had the same problem, I'm sure I posted about it somewhere here, anyway, i just gave up using plugins till for some reason I had to do a reinstall of windows, that fixed it though it seems a bit extreme  Grin
Logged
Vindaloo
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2008, 08:00:17 PM »

Thanks for replies.
To be honest i dont use any antivirus right now. I hate software that tries to protect you by being smart ass  Angry (You might know what i am talking about). I used passive on-demand antiviruses, latest to be bitdefender. Even that one didnt make it, but lasted longest of all cheesy. Not much of them left for trying.
But back to the topic:
From what i have learned and what happened last week i think there is a big mess in DLLs. Good cleanup solved one problem with NVidia drivers earlier on. As soon as i am done with this, will post back...
No reinstall till new processor, mb, ram will make it on my budget and that could take weeks (very long ones  undecided). Reinstall is pain in the ass even with nlite.
If anybody finds solution earlier than me, feel free to post it here  Thmbsup
Logged
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2008, 06:53:29 PM »

Hi!
I also have FScript trouble so i can't use those plugins.
Here are some screenshots with my errors:
http://img98.imageshack.u...898/20080918022057mj5.png
http://img98.imageshack.u...159/20080918022443sm6.png
I get them whenever i add one of those plugins using fscript.dll and if i don't rename this dll i get errors whenever i try to open the options panel in FARR.
I also use a non english windows (romanian); WindowsXPHomeSp3.
Happy those plugins are not vital smiley .
« Last Edit: September 17, 2008, 06:55:25 PM by joby_toss » Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2008, 02:36:56 PM »

If there is a plugin with fscript.dll i get these errors when i try to open FARR (previously closed).
http://img205.imageshack....549/20080930221122dm5.png
http://img205.imageshack....785/20080930221228om3.png
Here is one appcompat.txt file:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?jzdjjmjtgnm
I was using Comodo firewall 3 and Avira antivir 8 (same thing if they are closed or started).
Find a solution please Sad (i need google translate plugin)!
Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2009, 04:01:06 AM »

i'd like to include fscript/fsubscript with farr, but i'm afraid to until we get these issues resolved.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2009, 02:02:30 AM »

joby you seem to run farr from an unusual directory. May be you should  try to run it from the default "Program Files" just in case. You may try to uninstall the antivirus and firewall too.
Does anyone else had those issues ? If someone else has a romanian xp that would be really nice to try.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2009, 05:33:55 PM by ecaradec » Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2009, 02:50:03 PM »

I have the exact same issue with Jscript plugins.  Using Windwos XP SP2 and FARR is installed in the default location.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2009, 04:44:52 AM »

is it a localized xp version too ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2009, 09:50:11 PM »

No, English XP SP2 and latest FARR.  I remembered that this problem started since FARR 2.45.  Don't seem to have it before that version (at least 2.41 or 2.43 is fine) on my system.

Hope this helps.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2009, 05:32:46 PM »

May be several fscript.dll plugins are interfering. It occured once. Does FARR work with only the plugin that don't work loaded ? I that is the case, could you copy your complete farr folder (with plugins ) to another PC, and try to run it there ?

If this fail, could you zip the complete FARR folder and send it to me ?


Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2009, 01:41:27 PM »

Actually, I just tried the CZB package alone with plain vanilla version of the latest FARR and it fails miserably.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2009, 01:46:56 PM »

It's actually really great to see ecaradec and others trying to fix this -- once it's solved it paves the way for including fscript/fsubscript with default farr install, which would be a good thing, so don't give up  thumbs up
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2009, 04:51:20 PM »

Actually, I just tried the CZB package alone with plain vanilla version of the latest FARR and it fails miserably.
I did that too, without issues. Could you try on another pc ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: March 11, 2009, 02:11:58 PM »

I recollected that I have seen this behavior on 2 systems after I installed Windows .NET framework 3.5 SP1.  Maybe that caused some Dll hell issue.  Can anyone who has this issue confirm?
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: March 12, 2009, 04:46:46 PM »

I tried to install .net. No problem  Angry. Did you change any options in FARR ?
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: March 13, 2009, 07:37:49 AM »

I have tried this at home PC.  It is running without any issue (CZB pack).  There is no anti-virus software installed.  Get back on my work PC and disabled the antivirus.  Still has the same nasty Dll issue.  Is there anyway I can help.  Since I don't have source code, it is pretty tough to gather the information.  Please let me know how can I help from my side.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: March 13, 2009, 08:59:12 AM »

If you have a visual c++ compiler I could build a debug version and send it to you. You could then try to run FARR with the debug version of fscript and look at the context and the callstack. It would be a great  help. The source is available at http://github.com/ecaradec/fscript/tree/master if you want too.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: March 13, 2009, 09:10:50 AM »

Yes, that will be great.  Please email me at zhichao_h@yahoo.com.
Logged
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: March 18, 2009, 05:12:03 AM »

I would need a volunteer that has the issue described above to test several versions of fscript to tell me if the issue began to occur at some version of fscript. zhichao send me a callstack, however the callstack is a bit uninformative, or it is beyond my debugging capacities. It would really help me if we found the version that introduced the issue, if any.

The test consist at downloading fscriptsample and try the previous version of fscript within it. All files are located at : http://e.craft.free.fr/farr/FScript/

Here is the callstack for info :
[copy or print]
     FScript.dll!_NMSG_WRITE(int rterrnum=10)  Line 198    C
     FScript.dll!abort()  Line 59 + 0x7 bytes    C
     FScript.dll!terminate()  Line 136    C++
     FScript.dll!__CxxUnhandledExceptionFilter(_EXCEPTION_POINTERS * pPtrs=0x0012ec54)  Line 72    C++
     kernel32.dll!7c863016()   
     [Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for kernel32.dll]   
     kernel32.dll!7c8025f0()   
     advapi32.dll!77dd6a18()   
     advapi32.dll!77dd6b5e()   
     ole32.dll!774fd3d0()   
     ole32.dll!774fd3d0()   
     ole32.dll!774fdff9()   
     FScript.dll!_heap_alloc_base(unsigned int size=255)  Line 105 + 0x28 bytes    C
     ffffff90()   
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
joby_toss
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 113


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: May 30, 2009, 01:51:40 PM »

The solution that worked for me was posted here by BenRad.
I had that "Runtime..." error on 3 different PC's running WinXP because of the "FScript.dll" files in the Plugins folder. If I deleted them, there were no errors (the fscript.dll dependent plugins were also inactive).
BenRad's solution worked on all three PC's.
Thanks again!
Logged

I am a 3D body trapping a single dimension soul.
zhichao
Charter Member
***
Posts: 18

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: September 18, 2009, 10:19:22 PM »

That seems to fix the problems on my machine.  Very weird dll loading issue Sad.  Thanks joby_toss very much for the solution!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.042s | Server load: 0.17 ]