Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 05:57:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: rename from FARR window  (Read 3935 times)

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
rename from FARR window
« on: August 13, 2008, 12:11:57 PM »
What's the best way to do this?  When I right click an item and select "Shell Context menu", the "rename" item doesn't do anything.  If I right click and select "Explore here", the folder is brought up but the individual file is not selected, which means I have to search for it all over again.

Is there something obvious I'm missing, or maybe a setting somewhere I have to change?

Thanks,

Dave P

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2008, 01:00:18 PM »
I hadn't noticed that rename from shell context doesnt work but you are right it doesnt.
what bout trying right-click -> properties
and then change name in top editbox.

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2008, 02:33:24 PM »
nothing happens there either.  I also seem to have the up to date version (2.30.01), i.e. my DC updater isn't flashing.

Dave

herojoker

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2008, 06:44:10 PM »
This is not really on-topic but I just wanted to mention the following application: QTTabBar
Once installed, there is a nice little search bar available which filters the current's folder contens by what you type.
I've attached a screenshot from my current WinXP configuration with QTTabBar and QTAdressBar (and BricoPack Vista Inspirat 2). In the example I typed "fi" into the search bar which results in all entries not containing "fi" being filtered out.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2008, 06:47:10 PM by herojoker »

d4ni

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2008, 06:58:01 PM »
Farr can do it too, I never use Windows Explorer to navigate and search files anymore anyway so I wouldn't use this. But I guess some people would like this, thanks for sharing :)

Kinda lame to make XP look like Vista though ;)

herojoker

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2008, 05:17:07 PM »
I just liked the look. The fact that it resembles Vista is not important to me...

d4ni

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: rename from FARR window
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2008, 06:29:43 PM »
Just kidding, no offense was intended :-*