Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 01:50:17 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.  (Read 7568 times)

rolls

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
For some reason after running firefox and gridmove for a long time (24 hours) the middle mouse button stops working in firefox. If I close gridmove and restart it it starts working again. I'm not sure if this is isolated to my system but it is a bit annoying. I'm also running ultramon and vista ultimate 32.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2008, 03:16:09 AM »
rolls: This actually isn't related to firefox. GridMove starts doing that after a long time, I've noticed it too. I have tried to understand why it happens, but still couldn't figure it out. Right now, I believe it's related to the language GridMove is programed in, but I may be wrong :(

rolls

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2008, 07:48:45 AM »
Any updates on this? I love this program but its fairly annoying having to restart it.

rolls

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2008, 06:52:59 AM »
back again, still no fix on this issue, restarting every few hours is getting to me, however I do love using the proggie.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2008, 12:51:02 PM »
Unfortunatelly, I have repeatedly tried to fix this problem, and haven't had any success.
I know it's related to ahk, because the code to send the "middle mouse button" is executed, but doesn't appear to do anything :(

rolls

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2008, 05:47:45 AM »
ahk?

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2008, 06:02:27 AM »
Sorry, ahk means "autohotkey" (see here), it's the language GridMove is built with.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Gridmove and firefox, small bug/issue with middle mouse button.
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2008, 11:09:55 AM »
I've made an update to GridMove, it doesn't really solve the problem, but from my experience it's happening less frequently now.