Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 05:36:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [bug] Initial Size  (Read 4457 times)

math0ne

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
[bug] Initial Size
« on: July 03, 2008, 11:04:39 AM »
I have a problem where the initial size or the search window is too small to see the text entry line:



Even after searching the last item is always cut off ( have it set to 5 items):



I've messed with all the settings the only thing that seems to fix it is re-installing.  After re-installing it will work great for a while, but always goes back to this same problem.

Any ideas?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2008, 11:15:53 AM »
i think it's a bug related to the option to hide the status bar.
if you turn the status bar back on in options and then restart farr, see if that fixes it.

i have on my todo list to fix this problem with the hidden statusbar option.

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2008, 11:31:09 AM »
could it be also skin related? I've had similar problems in the past, and they went away when I stopped using skins.

math0ne

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2008, 11:33:15 AM »
I'm getting very similar results with the status bar in place.  Do i have to re-install or something?



FYI: I'm not using skins that just my windows visual style.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2008, 11:37:40 AM »
Did you restart farr after changing the statusbar setting?
Try turning on the skinning system in farr and restarting and see if that solves it.

math0ne

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2008, 11:43:09 AM »
I did restart before, but after turning on the skinning system and restarting again its better, still a little cut off, but usable:



I love the program, and don't want to take too much of your time, so thanks for all your help!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2008, 12:11:35 PM »
well i'd consider this a rather serious bug that needs fixing, so i'd like to get it working perfectly.
if i need to i'll add some custom code to handle the case where for whatever reason farr is improperly calculating the size it needs to be.

before i do, try messing with the settings here:
Screenshot - 7_3_2008 , 12_10_03 PM.png

if it still doesn't solve the problem, what i might do is add another setting to that Advanced Configuration override page where a user can specify the exact pixel height of the farr window in it's default empty state.  that would allow you to solve your problem i think.  let's stay in touch and get this solved.

math0ne

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2008, 12:15:54 PM »
Indeed the problem is fixed when i disable the custom fonts.  I am using a custom font, it's actually from donationcoder.com too.

http://www.donationc.../Software/Jibz/Dina/

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2008, 12:17:49 PM »
Ah ha!

Ok so the problem is that you set a custom font, and that the act of doing so seemed to confuse FARR about proper window height.

You might try re-enabling it and then playing with the Result Height and SlideLine Height settings to see if that can be made to fix it.  Otherwise I will try to figure out which additional setting is needed to solve this.

math0ne

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2008, 12:29:27 PM »
Well, re-enable-ing the custom font seems to re-set my problem, ie for a while i can use the Dina font with no problems

After a while though (not sure what causes it, i though it was standby, but i don't think so now) it goes back to misdetecting the window height. 

I'll let you know if i can figure out at what point exactly it stops working.

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #10 on: July 03, 2008, 01:16:15 PM »
@mouser,

sorry to interrupt

i'd just like to remind you a small but annoying bug... that may be related to this one

my FARR keeps growing over time... (height-wise)

my settings :
fancy skin
custom fonts
no auto-shrink

so every 2 days i have to resize FARR so that i see all of it ! ;)

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2008, 07:39:42 PM »
Similar problem (not sure if it's related): When browsing the disk (details mode), if there are no results, the collumns' headers get partially cut off.
Options: No skinning, no custom fonts, auto-shrink on. (Vista 64)

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #12 on: July 03, 2008, 08:56:15 PM »
my FARR keeps growing over time.

So, you've finally noticed mouser's plan for world domination?


nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug] Initial Size
« Reply #13 on: July 04, 2008, 02:19:03 AM »
Quote
So, you've finally noticed mouser's plan for world domination?

yes !  :D