Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 10:47:09 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: very puzzled by this  (Read 5426 times)

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
very puzzled by this
« on: June 14, 2008, 10:21:16 PM »
HI
I'm running Visa home premium and it seems URLSnooper just wouldn't recognize my network adaptor?

Please see my attached screenshots.

Any help would be much appreciated,
hissho

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2008, 10:23:54 PM »
It's detecting the Marvell but not the intel.
I do not understand why Winpcap *STILL* has trouble with the intel cards.. it's been a long standing issue with winpcap and it's completely beyond me why it never gets solved, but it's out of my hands.

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2008, 10:38:19 PM »
I tried to disable Intel and use Marvell only. but it seems the problem still persists....

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2008, 10:42:15 PM »
forget about auto-adapter detection, disable that if there is any doubt, it's just a convenience.
the main thing is to set your adapter, start sniffing, and see if the packet count starts increasing in the status bar as you surf the web.

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2008, 10:56:52 PM »
On another computer that URLsnooper works, i always get more and more packets showing up when i visit websites.
With my current PC, i noticed there's a line at the bottom saying "sniffing network traffic from WinPCap Marvell Gigabit Ethernet controller (IP 10.120.1.25)
and i never got any packets showing up....

what's wrong?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2008, 11:06:44 PM »
is your pc connected using the wifi intel card? if so that's why. it's only sniffing on the marvel card.

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2008, 11:10:16 PM »
Nope. I've disabled wireless connection and am using an Ethernet connection using Marvell...

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2008, 11:13:57 PM »
and now i feel even more puzzled.

according to the line at the bottom, it is working but i don't think it is working properly...only 2 packets sniffed???

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,100
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #8 on: June 15, 2008, 12:07:52 AM »
You did not set (by accident) a filter of some kind?

Sorry, I'm a WireShark user myself...and do not know too much about URLsnooper. But it is my experience that a filter can be turned on by default, without realizing that (immediatly).

hissho

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: very puzzled by this
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2008, 12:40:17 AM »
usually i turn on the "multimedia URL" filter
i am not using any filter for now to let the developer know that it's receiving very few packets...