Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 02:27:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [bug report] using igo twice cause a "requested resource is in use dialog"  (Read 4979 times)

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Since nobody notice this it must be only on my pc.
When I use igo, the first time it work and all the other times it fail with the following dialog :
---------------------------
Find and Run Robot
---------------------------
The requested resource is in use.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Nope, it isn't just you, ecaradec.. It has been reported elsewhere also ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
i think i might see a clue as to what causes this but i really need to be able to reproduce it in order to fix.. anyone hae any clue how to make the error occur on my pc? any clues about how i might reproduce it? does it happen even if you keep going to google.com or just heavier sites? etc.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
when exactly does the error trigger? does the web browser empty window show first?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
when exactly does the error trigger? does the web browser empty window show first?

vitalyb noticed this bug here but it's better that it has a thread of its own. anyway, to answer mouser's query. the error appears the second time igo is used. e.g. in the screenshot below, www,ratesfx.com is second url, upon pressing 'enter', the error pops-up. only re-starting Farr makes it go away. :(



as for other clues, i don't know but maybe some browser set-up would help i guess. such as my default browser is Firefox v2, no IE7 (only IE6) running on WinXP SP3.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I agree

when exactly does the error trigger? does the web browser empty window show first?

vitalyb noticed this bug here but it's better that it has a thread of its own. anyway, to answer mouser's query. the error appears the second time igo is used. e.g. in the screenshot below, www,ratesfx.com is second url, upon pressing 'enter', the error pops-up. only re-starting Farr makes it go away. :(



as for other clues, i don't know but maybe some browser set-up would help i guess. such as my default browser is Firefox v2, no IE7 (only IE6) running on WinXP SP3.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
can you download the latest test version (same url) and see if the problem persists?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
does everyone who is having the problem have IE6?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ok, fixed as of version 2.06.02 :Thmbsup:

ws-igo-works-1.gif

P.S. not sure if this was intended but if i use 'igo' then use Farr for other searches then come back to 'igo' the last-visited site is visible until the new one is fully loaded.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
which same url? I would like to download it too.

can you download the latest test version (same url) and see if the problem persists?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks! I was spaced out here :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ive uploaded another test.. can you guys+gals redownload see if the error is back?
(i'm trying to narrow down the cause of the error).

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
2.06.02  seems to resolved the problem for me.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ive uploaded another test.. can you guys+gals redownload see if the error is back?
(i'm trying to narrow down the cause of the error).

the re-downloaded version gave this error message (see pic) and froze Farr. here are the steps:
1. igo www.google.com
2. ok, displayed fine.
3. igo http://www.ratesfx.c...m=bm&amount=10.1
4. error!

ws-igo-error-1.png

ecaradec

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • Blog & Projects
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Ok fixed for me in version 2.06.05. Note that I had ie6 too.
Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
« Last Edit: June 11, 2008, 02:28:45 AM by ecaradec »