Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 06:19:15 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [bug report] hotkey does not work when FARR is already opened/focused  (Read 2207 times)

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
before this new release when FARR was opened you could still use FARR hotkey to trigger special aliases, now when FARR is focuses, hotkeys does not work anymore

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
this was sort of a feature request, but a lot of people dont seem to be happy with the new behavior.
i'm modifying it so that if you hit a hotkey and FARR doesn't have focus it will still set the hotkey text, UNLESS the hotkey search text for the hotkey is blank, in which case it will just refocus FARR and *not* clear the searchtext.

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
the way it worked before is an absolute must for a simple reason :

when FARR is focused you can "navigate" to super important aliases with hotkeys...
plus
it does what it says  :D you press the hotkey it actually does what you expect it to do

IMHO, now it feels like a bug not a feature  :P

PS: actually i run an autohotkey script :
i call FARR using CAPSLOCK (it opens with a blank search text)
then if a press CAPSLOCK again (FARR being focused) it triggers a FARR hotkey (to a specific alias...)
at some point i was doing it with command-line search switch but hotkeys are faster...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
fixed; will be in next update tonight.

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
great news !