Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 05:43:22 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?  (Read 6589 times)

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« on: May 17, 2008, 05:18:44 PM »
I want to add pkill, timer etc plugins to Farr toolbar. So if I click on the icon pkill it will put pkill to farr edit box automatically thus I would not need to type pkill all the time. I know I can set a shortcut but It is overkill to waste shortcuts for all the plugins. Would there be some kind of commandline optionto invoke or call certain plugins from toolbar?

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2008, 06:02:05 PM »
I found the solution. "-search pkill"  works great

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2008, 10:10:46 AM »
is this a feature i don't know about? what exactly did you manage to accomplish?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2008, 10:11:28 AM »
another possibility is you can create a custom alias group with your favorite commands, and have it shown when farr comes up.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2008, 04:08:39 PM »
Multiple F icons are my special alias, I just added them to toolbar so that I do not need to type everytime I need them.



is this a feature i don't know about? what exactly did you manage to accomplish?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2008, 04:42:48 PM »
and what happens when you click them?? what do they launch? separate copies of FARR?

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2008, 04:46:18 PM »
no they do not run seperate farr, they just run within current farr. So One is pkill (process kill), I click on it it runs pkill plugin by putting pkill in the search tab. I guess I just have found a new way to use farr? :)




f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2008, 04:57:01 PM »
So... you move your hands off the keyboard to navigate the mouse and click an icon, then back to they keyboard to type the app name? Makes no sense to me :)
- carpe noctem

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2008, 04:59:12 PM »
I do not type anything to kill a process? Pkill gives you list of running processes, I just double click to kill any process.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2008, 05:00:00 PM »
I guess I'm just too used to the keyboard, especially for FARR :)
- carpe noctem

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #10 on: May 18, 2008, 05:01:57 PM »
Well one more thing is that when you have alot of plugins and aliases it is hard to remember all the aliases instantly. This is one way to quickly access to seldom used aliases and plugins

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2008, 05:02:43 PM »
How do you show them up when farr comes up?


another possibility is you can create a custom alias group with your favorite commands, and have it shown when farr comes up.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #12 on: May 18, 2008, 07:27:43 PM »
that's pretty clever use.. though i'm not sure if you are really creating a 2nd instance of FARR when you do that..
if so then i could easily add code to avoid that and have it just trigger the current instance.

you asked about having farr come up with your custom alias:
  • create your alias of choice and populate its results with the commands you want in your initial "menu" of choices
  • then go to the hotkeys section, edit the hotkey trigger of your choice,
  • and specify the alias name in the "Text for search edit Box
  • now when you trigger FARR up will pop that menu or command, etc.
  • you could also of course make a hotkey that pops up with "pskill " in the text box.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2008, 07:38:31 PM »
Mouser I am not running any second instance of farr at all, at least I cannot see a second instancenot even in the process list. It triggers nicely here/

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2008, 05:01:30 AM »
mouser forgot the nice feature he added for me  :D
the -search command-line switch

from help :

Quote
-search "search string" = start FARR visible (or bring up any running copy) and start a search

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #15 on: May 19, 2008, 06:00:00 AM »
 :-[ oops, i forgot I added that.

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #16 on: May 19, 2008, 08:28:34 AM »
that's because FARR is too good to be true  :P

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #17 on: May 19, 2008, 10:12:32 AM »
farr is far ahead of any other tool I am using, it is a fact. It would use some optimization for more speed thou :)

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #18 on: May 19, 2008, 01:26:03 PM »
farr is far ahead of any other tool I am using, it is a fact. It would use some optimization for more speed thou :)

really ? what's slow in your experience ?

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #19 on: May 19, 2008, 01:33:35 PM »
It is not slow :) It can be faster:) I would like to use farr as document search tool as well once it is faster :)

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #20 on: May 19, 2008, 02:12:06 PM »
Don't want to hijack the thread... but do you use the locate plug in (i think I read somewhere that you're using it....) ? That should accelerate document searching. I use farr for document searching a lot, and it's fast. (I admit using locate directly most of the time though, or even X1)

So... yes, there's room for improvement in the search/indexing area. The most obvious problems I have right now are with French diacritical (accents) and the locate plugin not showing all results, for some mysterious reasons.

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #21 on: May 19, 2008, 03:02:53 PM »
locate plugin is definetely great I started using last week

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Is it possible to add custom Farrs to Farr toolbar?
« Reply #22 on: May 19, 2008, 05:46:50 PM »
The locate plugin hangs a bit every now and then, though :/ - and (because of FARR limitations) doesn't support unicode. Once FARRv3 hits the streets (/me pokes mouser), it would be nice with a slightly more 'integrated' plugin :)
- carpe noctem