Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 02:21:02 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DcUpdater/Google translate "loop"  (Read 5399 times)

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DcUpdater/Google translate "loop"
« on: May 11, 2008, 01:03:30 AM »
DcUpdater always says that my "Google translate" installed version is 1.01.02 and that version on the web is 1.01.04, even after several updates.
Any ideas?

(Chose to post that here, but could also be posted in the DcUpdater "Google translate" section)
« Last Edit: May 11, 2008, 01:15:30 AM by Armando »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DcUpdater/Google translate "loop"
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2008, 01:09:07 AM »
it probably means that czechboy forgot to pack the new 1.01.04 update info with version 1.01.04, so the solution is to wait for him to do so.

the way DcUpdater works is that it relies on author to pack an extra file in with each new version which identifies the version -- and it's a little too easy to forget to update this file.

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DcUpdater/Google translate "loop"
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2008, 01:17:00 AM »
(oops -- little mistake in my last post.)

Yes I thought something like that was happening. Thanks mouser.