Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 04:03:46 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hotkey problem with FARR  (Read 2457 times)

joes_garage

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hotkey problem with FARR
« on: May 05, 2008, 03:00:03 PM »
Hello.

I'm having this little nagging problem with FARR.

You see, I spend most of my day programming on Visual Studio, and the hotkey to stop the build is Ctrl-Break, which interferes with the default behavior of FARR.  Nothing to worry, I removed the Ctrl-Break hotkey from FARR, and everything works again.  The problem is that the next time FARR is restarted, all the default hotkeys are back and enabled.  It's really annoying to have to deactivate the offending hotkey every time I start FARR.

So, my request is rather simple: do not bring back the default hotkey on startup!  ;-)

Other than that, well...  Until now, FARR is it for me.  I've tried Colibri and Launchy in the past, but they're clearly not as interesting as FARR.  Keep up the good work!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,417
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey problem with FARR
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2008, 03:05:11 PM »
Thank you for the kind words :)

That's strange to hear about it restoring the default hotkey.

Question: does it save the other changes to your settings?

What version of FARR are you using?
The latest versions of FARR have completely customizable hotkeys and once you disable the default hotkeys they should stay disabled.  They do here.

If none of your settings are being saved, could you tell me what operating system you are using?

joes_garage

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey problem with FARR
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2008, 03:14:56 PM »
Wow!  What a quick answer!!!  :o  Thanks! :)

Ok.  The other settings get saved.  Actually, I use Ctrl-` to start FARR, and that hotkey stays.

I'm using:
Find+Run Robot
v2.00.145 by DonationCoder

OS is WinXP SP2

In attachment, you will find screen grabs of the options dialog, before and after a FARR shutdown

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,417
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey problem with FARR
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2008, 03:42:29 PM »
Uncheck them rather than delete them.  That will disable them and should solve the problem.

(Actually it shouldnt be allowing you to delete them, but i'll have that fixed in the update this week.)

joes_garage

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey problem with FARR
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2008, 03:48:22 PM »
Excellent!  it works nicely.  I'm just a bit ashamed that I had not thought of this myself.   :-[
Thanks a bunch!  Keep up the good work!  :)