Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 05:58:12 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: replace cmd  (Read 6090 times)

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Is cheese the plural of choose?????
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
replace cmd
« on: October 25, 2005, 05:14:54 AM »
I use console as a frontend for cmd if I need to do any work in it.

What I'm looking for is if anyone knows of any way of catching any cmd windows which try to open (like if I run a batch file or a program opens one up) and open console up instead.

I'm not sure if this is the right scetion for this but I'll post it here anyway.
Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?

jpfx

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2005, 07:12:43 PM »
how about renaming console.exe to cmd.exe?
       |\      _,,,---,,_         
ZZZzzz /,`.-'`'    -.  ;-;;, 
      |,4-  ) )-,_. ,\ (  `'-'    
     '---''(_/--'  `-'\_)

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2005, 08:47:07 PM »
Good suggestion (from jpfx). To do this under both Win2k and WinXP is a bit of a bugger, though. For info on how to do it, check out the faq at the metapad site: www.liquidninja.com.

Here's how to do it for XP: http://www.liquidnin...metapad/faq.html#Q28
Here's Win2k: http://www.liquidnin...metapad/faq.html#Q17

You can substitute cmd.exe for notepad.exe and follow the successfully follow the instructions (I think ;)).
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

Zero3K

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2005, 10:01:06 PM »
Here's what I did, I renamed Cmd.exe to cmd.bak and Console.exe to cmd.exe. Then I set the ComSpec environment variable to C:\Windows\System32\cmd.bak. After that, I coped the files the Console.exe requires to C:\Windows\System32.

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Is cheese the plural of choose?????
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2005, 10:09:00 AM »
Here's what I did, I renamed Cmd.exe to cmd.bak and Console.exe to cmd.exe. Then I set the ComSpec environment variable to C:\Windows\System32\cmd.bak. After that, I coped the files the Console.exe requires to C:\Windows\System32.
Have you actually replaced cmd with console? What do you mean by setting the ComSpec environment?
Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2005, 11:49:11 AM »
Checkout Control Panel > System > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables (button)  and look in the list of system variables at the bottom.

(THis is for windows XP but there are similar things in other windows versions but may have different tab/button names)

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Is cheese the plural of choose?????
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2005, 12:13:04 PM »
Checkout Control Panel > System > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables (button)  and look in the list of system variables at the bottom.

(THis is for windows XP but there are similar things in other windows versions but may have different tab/button names)
Ah cool, that makes more sense now.
Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2005, 11:56:43 PM »
Wow - nice, I really do learn something new every day!
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

dpierron

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • De l'influence du ciel bleu sur le moral des motocyclistes
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2005, 10:22:39 AM »
Console is really a nice tool ! Thanks for pointing it to me.
However, I wasn't able to successfuly replace cmd.exe by console.exe, Windows Security kept begging me for the installation CD, and when I ran console (by running the executable renamed as cmd.exe), it cycled endlessly, creating window after window of nice looking consoles ...
Any advice ?

David.
http://www.davidsoft.org
--
http://www.google.com/profiles/dpierron --- Google profile
http://davidsoft.free.fr --- De l'influence du ciel bleu sur le moral des motocyclistes
http://www.goodreads...om/user/show/1941488 -- Goodreads
http://davidsoft.fre...re2opds/calibre2opds -- calibre2opds

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: replace cmd
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2007, 03:29:48 PM »
this is a very interesting program that i was about to post when a forum search returned this thread.. as it has already been mentioned, i'll just add a screenshot.. :)

ws-console.png