Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 30, 2014, 05:23:51 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - DesktopCoral - 1.10.01 - Jan 16, 2011  (Read 29167 times)
Gintaras
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: November 13, 2009, 10:07:33 AM »

Thanks, mouser. Great job, works well, very useful for me.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: November 13, 2009, 04:56:10 PM »

thanks Gintaras, always nice to hear when a program is useful to someone  Thmbsup
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: December 01, 2009, 09:54:57 PM »

I made that previous thread before noticing people had been making suggestions in this thread. So I guess I'll make my new ones here.

I would love the ability to have DesktopCoral use your system theme (look the same as your taskbar).

I have DesktopCoral on the right of my screen as a second taskbar. Right now I actually use a screenshot as the background.
http://img29.imageshack.u...29/1672/desktop112009.png

If you're wondering how I created the screenshot: I removed the start menu, icons, notification area, and clock from the taskbar, set it on the right of the screen, then took a screenshot, then I cropped the screenshot. While the outcome looks good, it's an awful way to do it as it's not universal whatsoever (you need to take a new screenshot if you change wallpapers). Yes, it gets the job done, but I would love to see this option built into DesktopCoral (to inherit the system theme).

If anyone is wondering, I use RocketDock for the icons, and Rainmeter for the clock and remaining power.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: December 01, 2009, 09:56:36 PM »

can you show what it would look like if you just made the desktop coral transparent?
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: December 01, 2009, 10:12:49 PM »

It would look like it wasn't there...
http://img27.imageshack.u...27/6352/dctransparent.png

edit: and with window while transparent: http://img689.imageshack....9/2062/dctransparent2.png

edit2: and with window and background: http://img194.imageshack....94/3251/dcbackgroundi.png
« Last Edit: December 01, 2009, 10:17:22 PM by letmein » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: December 01, 2009, 10:14:28 PM »

ok i just wanted to clarify what the objective was -- so your interest was in getting it to look like a nice semi-transparent bordered dock area.
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: December 01, 2009, 10:22:14 PM »

Well yes, because that's the look of my Windows taskbar on the left. My interest is having a second taskbar. I've found DesktopCoral to be the best option in conjunction with RocketDock and Rainmeter. If you could find a way to have DesktopCoral inherit the system theme - then anyone could use DesktopCoral as a second taskbar and have it match their system theme.

edit: I mean, doesn't it look much nicer mimicking the look of the taskbar rather than just being transparent or having a background that doesn't fit in?
« Last Edit: December 01, 2009, 10:25:48 PM by letmein » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: December 01, 2009, 10:28:44 PM »

def looks better than having a background that doesnt fit in.. the purely transparent looks pretty reasonable to me.
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: December 01, 2009, 10:41:52 PM »

In my case it looks decent enough, but how about someone using Windows XP with the blue system theme? I think it would look a bit odd being completely transparent. I know lots of people looking for a way to have a second taskbar on the same screen. If you introduced this feature then I could leave out the long explanation of how I mimicked the taskbar when referring people to DesktopCoral.

Anyways I take it that you're turning down the suggestion. That's alright, it was merely a suggestion. smiley
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: December 01, 2009, 10:46:56 PM »

I just don't yet know how hard it will be for me to mimic that look so i don't want to get your hopes up.
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: December 01, 2009, 11:11:57 PM »

Alright, I understand. I'm glad you're considering the idea even if it turns out to be too hard (or too much work). smiley
Logged
letmein
Participant
*
Posts: 21


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: December 10, 2009, 11:22:59 PM »

I've noticed a small issue. If Windows Explorer crashes and has to restart, all windows will then cover DesktopCoral. To restore the screen margin created by DesktopCoral you have to close and reopen DesktopCoral.

Of course it's not a big issue since Windows Explorer crashes are quite rare (in Windows 7 at least).
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: January 16, 2011, 11:55:32 PM »

1.10.01 - January 16, 2011
  • [BugFix] Error was being reported on first run.

1.09.01 - January 7, 2011
  • [Feature] Added -transparency commandline option
  • [Feature] Updated with latest update checking code.
Logged
igorfrance
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: April 08, 2011, 04:24:46 AM »

I am struggling with what seems to be another small issue with Desktop Coral (v1.10.01).

I have a two monitor setup, where my primary monitor is my laptop screen, and secondary monitor is just an external LCD screen. My Desktop Coral is configured to dock to the right edge of my primary monitor, and that's working just fine. However, when I disconnect and reconnect the secondary monitor, Desktop Coral jumps to the right edge of the secondary monitor instead of staying on the first, primary monitor. The only way to reset it back is to drag it again to the right edge of the primary monitor, after every reconnect of the secondary monitor. As I take my laptop to work every day, and frequently move it around my apartment, the process of resetting Desktop Coral becomes quite tedious after a while smiley

Could you please make Desktop Coral remember the screen it was docked between secondary monitor (re)connects?

Other than this, Desktop Coral does it's job wonderfully, and I could not be more grateful for it.
Thanks!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: April 08, 2011, 12:36:46 PM »

seems like it should be something easy to fix.. if a little hard to test.
Logged
igorfrance
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: April 08, 2011, 02:32:06 PM »

Actually, all you need to reproduce this is a secondary monitor. Disconnect the cable, and windows will automatically switch back to single screen. Reconnect it, and windows should go back to dual view and with any luck the issue should be reproduced.

Or I could test that for you smiley

Thanks a lot!  Thmbsup
Logged
Bloody_Turds
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: January 15, 2012, 01:24:30 AM »

looked around didn't see a 'report bug' topic.. lol... anyways
In win 7, if you disable; and then re-enable(extend display) your secondary monitor; one of my 2 coral sidebars moves from my primary to my secondary display..

heres a 'diagram' lol

Before:
[|First coral window, attached far left|_DESKTOP WORK AREA, PRIMARY MONITOR_|Second coral window, attached far right|] gap between monitors [ _DESKTOP WORK AREA, SECONDARY MONITOR_]

ACTIONS: win+p, Computer only, win+p, Extend
AFTER:
[|First coral window, attached far left|_DESKTOP WORK AREA, PRIMARY MONITOR_] gap between monitors [ _DESKTOP WORK AREA, SECONDARY MONITOR_|Second coral window, attached far right|]

notice that the second window swaps monitors..

My Specs:
Resolution: 1920x1080 vizio tv, and 1440x900 acer monitor
OS: win 7 64
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 4770, both screens hooked into it

attached is my desktop

ALSO; only 1 instance seems to be saved after a computer restart


* New Bitmap Image.jpg (296.09 KB, 1680x540 - viewed 203 times.)
« Last Edit: January 15, 2012, 10:14:46 AM by Bloody_Turds » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: February 01, 2012, 12:16:57 PM »

Quote
ALSO; only 1 instance seems to be saved after a computer restart

are you running two versions of desktop coral from two different directories -- or from the same directory?
Logged
Bloody_Turds
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: February 04, 2012, 09:22:41 AM »

same directory, same executable run twice tongue, just figured that would be something you may want to fix. tongue
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,286



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: February 04, 2012, 12:38:54 PM »

if they are in the same directory running twice, they are going to overwrite each others settings files.  if you really need to run copies you need to put them in two separate directories and edit their configdir.ini files to make them run in portable mode and so save their config files separately.

i may try to add support for multiple docks in the future.
Logged
Bloody_Turds
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: February 10, 2012, 03:06:18 AM »

yea thanks for the help tongue, also it would be nice the bars could OPTIONALLY be treated more like an extra monitor. (not getting its own background), but rather, so files could be maximized in it, and so it wouldnt trigger aero snap in win 7, or somehow disable snap just for one side of one monitor, both seem rather challenging to me...
Logged
Stoic Joker
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 5,217



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: February 10, 2012, 06:49:28 AM »

if they are in the same directory running twice, they are going to overwrite each others settings files.  if you really need to run copies you need to put them in two separate directories and edit their configdir.ini files to make them run in portable mode and so save their config files separately.

What about using the previous (/single) instance check to automatically look for a config2.ini file? If there is a way to check for a 2nd monitor, this could also be used to conditionally load the 2nd instance.


(Sorry) Just thinking out loud.
Logged
jotaeriza
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: April 10, 2013, 06:19:59 PM »

First...Sorry for my english :( ..ok...i use for more than two years the DesktopCoral starting when Windows starts, never had a problem I would not have even thought compatibility when installing windows 8 on PC and always worked well until one week ago now does not want to start with windows I have that I do function and occurred spontaneously, does anyone know what happens? and tried everything, configure logging, reinstall, delete all data in the file and nothing, help!
Logged
Bloody_Turds
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: June 17, 2013, 03:00:10 PM »

I to have been a long time user and enjoy the software(with rainmeter), Recently however i have gotten 2 new monitors (thin bezel), and have come to the conclusion that the 1/2 inch gap between them was rather anoying (because there is an physical gap there, but there is no 'gap' between the 2 desktops it would stretch anything along this gap.
So i decided to try adjusting the horizontal position on the displays, so one of them is far enough offscreen to make the virtual gap match the physical one..
this works brilliantly with desktop coral, adjusted to fill that gap so fullscreen apps dont have their side cut off smiley, My only problem is with the taskbar/start button.

So it would be absolutely awesome if this could have an option for coral to move the taskbar over also. (i'm not sure if this is possible however, and i know its been a long time since an update, but i figured its worth a shot tongue.

I also use multiple copies of the program on different parts of the desktop tongue
Logged
dr_andus
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 360


View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: July 25, 2014, 06:02:35 AM »

DesktopCoral is now on AlternativeTo.net. And apparently there are no alternatives to it!  smiley



Logged
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.04s | Server load: 0.1 ]