Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 08:25:48 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Timer - closed  (Read 76076 times)

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #25 on: May 03, 2008, 01:21:54 AM »
Well you can just archive it :) Archive is like stopping (the time of todo is set as ( actual time -1 ), so it will NOT alert you anymore) the timer and putting it into the bin ;)

EDIT: maybe I should modify name "archive" into "stop and archive" to be more precise. What do you think?
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game
« Last Edit: May 03, 2008, 01:26:58 AM by czechboy »

CWuestefeld

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,001
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #26 on: May 03, 2008, 09:27:22 AM »
Boy, you really don't want to do a Delete, do you?  :o

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #27 on: May 03, 2008, 09:33:33 AM »
I will, I just do not have time for it right now.. but it is in my todo list ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #28 on: May 03, 2008, 09:36:56 AM »
Quote
Boy, you really don't want to do a Delete, do you?


 ;D

Actually i think i understand now a bit more about why he doesnt want to make a delete, because Archive serves no purpose other than to record a log of items.

So when you "archive" something you are really just deleting it (and putting it into the log (archive)).

I think the term archive made me think we could bring back timers from the archive, like if we created a 10 minute egg alarm, and then archived it, we could recreate it from the archive easily.  In other words i thought the archive was more like a template.

If you keep functionality the way it is now, maybe i would suggest changing "archive" to "log".
And in the log put a note next to each alarm about whether it was [CANCELED].

And then i still say change from A) Archive to C) cancel.
(in other words you dont need to create a new delete function, you just have to rename the Archive function to Delete or Cancel, since it serves the same purpose).

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #29 on: May 03, 2008, 10:47:12 AM »
I will rename A) Archive to D) Delete and on the main menu Archive in to Log. What do you think about it? Just a remark that every outdated alert (after alerting) goes also to archive (log)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #30 on: May 03, 2008, 11:04:06 AM »
Yes that makes a lot of sense to me.  Don't forget: "And in the log put a note next to each alarm about whether it was [CANCELED]."

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #31 on: May 03, 2008, 12:58:10 PM »
I get these errors when I try to get into/close the plugin configuration window (in farr's option window), and when I try rplugins:

Script error in C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Timer\fscript.js : Automation server can't create object


I also got this message at some point :

FARR variable 'displayname' was not returned for Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Timer\fscript.js

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #32 on: May 03, 2008, 01:07:55 PM »
Also How do you pause a running alarm(s)?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #33 on: May 03, 2008, 02:00:53 PM »
why would you pause it?  Or rather: what does it mean to pause an alarm that is supposed to go off at 5pm? etc?

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #34 on: May 03, 2008, 02:14:32 PM »
Mistake? Giving up? Change in task time?

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #35 on: May 03, 2008, 02:24:08 PM »
1- you should not make mistakes,
2- you should never give up,
3- you should stick to your goals at all costs.

 ;D

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #36 on: May 03, 2008, 02:35:58 PM »
Thanks Armando, now I understand everything clearly!

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #37 on: May 03, 2008, 03:12:29 PM »
mouser: I had the exact same thought. I came to the conclusion that it does make sense for timers like that count down (the 'in' kind).

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #38 on: May 04, 2008, 02:37:55 AM »
Armando: interesting error. Does it happen if you click on "Send" button or if you click on "cross" sign on the top of the window? Actualy this cross sign does not work right now and gives ugly errors, so it should not be used. However, I have it in my todo list.

Mouser: Do you know what that means?
Quote
FARR variable 'displayname' was not returned for Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Timer\fscript.js
displayname is variable which serves FARR needs so I do not know anything about this variable

All others: If you like, could someone of you create and maintain a todo list what you wish to include in the program? I do not have much time right now for it so it would help me much ;) thanks in advance.

And also if there is any javascript coder willing to participate on this project, you are welcome to contact me;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #39 on: May 04, 2008, 05:47:38 AM »
displayname is what is shown in the plugin configuration dialog.  if its not found then it will just show the filename.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #40 on: May 04, 2008, 05:48:13 AM »
thank you for adding .wav playing -- very useful and works great.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #41 on: May 04, 2008, 05:51:22 AM »
bug:
when you bring up settings, it always resets all options -- this is particularly bad if you have taken the time to customize the save location and wav file filenames.

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #42 on: May 04, 2008, 07:58:00 AM »
new version. See my first post to see what is new
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #43 on: May 04, 2008, 08:07:38 AM »
Terrific!

Using the updater worked great by the way -- I really appreciate you taking the time to make the dcupdate file, really makes it convenient to grab updates  :up:

The status bar is very, settings are saved, really nice.

Are you ready for a couple more really minor tweaks?
1) In the log you are listing all past alerts as [CANCELED], but i think ONLY the ones that the user DELETES should be marked as canceled.
2) In the log you are only showing the text associated with the event.  It would be nice if it showed the date+time as well as the tex

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #44 on: May 04, 2008, 08:32:34 AM »
New version - for crazy Americans ;D => must run settings !!!
btw: updating works automaticly thanks to my upload plugin ;)
I have to go now.. see you tomorow ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #45 on: May 04, 2008, 10:11:54 AM »
czechboy : I'll try the new version just to see if the error is still a problem.


About the the error... THe one I encounter the most is :

Script error in C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Timer\fscript.js : Automation server can't create object

This happens when I click on "configure plugin" to get into the plugin manager. And then when I close the window.
It happens also when I run rplugins.

>Does it happen if you click on "Send" button or if you click on "cross" sign on the top of the window?

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. I saw that an extra window seems to appear in the video, but I don't have any window appearing on my side. So no send button. But I can see that send button in the html form in the timer folder. BTW, I'm using firefox --- could that be part of the problem ?


Note that writing tm and a space doesn't do anything. I used to see something about defining the time etc., but not anymore.
EDIT : if I enter a few spaces after "tm", I'll actually see...

undefinedText without any date\par
=========================\par
Text: undefined

and that's normal, I guess.
But the other things don't seem to work.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2008, 10:18:18 AM by Armando »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #46 on: May 04, 2008, 10:15:58 AM »

Quote
This happens when I click on "configure plugin" to get into the plugin manager. And then when I close the window. It happens also when I run rplugins.

it sounds like farr is having a hard time UNLOADING and then RELOADING the plugin dlls for some reason.  i'm not sure why, but try restarting farr and see if all works.

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #47 on: May 04, 2008, 10:21:39 AM »
Thanks mouser.
I've tried disabling all plugins [even removing them entirely from the plugins folder] and then stopping/restarting farr.
Actually, when I just tried exiting farr, the tray icon went away, but the process kept running in the background.
Had to kill the process.
Now, as soon as farr restarted, I got the error.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2008, 10:27:26 AM by Armando »

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #48 on: May 04, 2008, 10:23:48 AM »
Just tried exiting farr now and it worked as expected : no problem. Don't know what happened before. EDIT : BTW, I'm not talking about the plugin here, just farr not exiting properly. The plugin still doesn't work for me.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2008, 11:04:10 AM by Armando »

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Timer
« Reply #49 on: May 04, 2008, 11:04:25 AM »
(edited previous post)