Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 10:12:09 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Output to Farr's memo mode  (Read 32370 times)

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,302
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #25 on: June 10, 2008, 09:24:26 AM »
edit: type something like ""cn cd C:\ && dir &&""
When I do exactly this (cn cd C:\ && dir &&) I get a directory listing of the directory that contains FARR.

[edit]
cn dir c:\ &&  Works fine.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2008, 09:29:55 AM by cranioscopical »

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #26 on: June 10, 2008, 10:04:03 AM »
I thought that with this new release we were not supposed to use "." "&&" etc to finalize any command and enter would just fire the command ?

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #27 on: June 10, 2008, 11:02:01 AM »
It was not recoded yet... ;) There are to many of my plugins waiting for recoding and bachalor state examinations are coming :(
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #28 on: June 10, 2008, 11:34:44 AM »
take your time please! I was just trying to understand

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #29 on: July 24, 2008, 02:40:21 AM »
Farr really needs a plugin to display the calendar. i found out the hard way this afternoon. in the end, i had to make do with a console tool.

ws-Farr-cal-1.png


kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #30 on: August 05, 2008, 09:39:34 PM »
Is this broken in latest Farr betas? Anytime I paste a path to exe file(ie c:\program files\somehting.exe)  after "cn", Farr starts directory searching :(


I cannot also get citytime alias working in august 5th update. It was working fine couple versions before :(
« Last Edit: August 05, 2008, 10:25:49 PM by kartal »

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #31 on: August 05, 2008, 10:08:52 PM »
It does not work in farr version august 5th 2008

cn dir c:\ &&[/tt]  Works fine.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #32 on: August 05, 2008, 10:18:44 PM »
Is this broken in latest Farr betas? Anytime I paste a path to exe file(ie c:\program files\somehting.exe)  after "cn", Farr starts directory searching :(

I cannot also get citytime alias working in august 5th update. I was woirking fine couple versions before :(

yes, the latest version rejects the '$$1' parameter - at first. so i passed the complete path like this "cn "<path>\citytime.exe" <cityname> &&" then the alias works as it should. :tellme:

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #33 on: August 05, 2008, 10:26:51 PM »
Well that means that user needs to create multiple city time aliases to be able to search for multiple cities which is not that flexible. Anywasy it is a solution at least.

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #34 on: August 06, 2008, 02:59:45 AM »
I have uploaded new version of Console plugin.
Now you execute command by enter
To use aliases type:
test
^test (.*?)$
City time: $$1 | pcommand console D:\citytime.exe $$1
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #35 on: August 06, 2008, 07:02:20 AM »
I have uploaded new version of Console plugin.
Now you execute command by enter
To use aliases type:
test
^test (.*?)$
City time: $$1 | pcommand console D:\citytime.exe $$1

do all aliases based on Console need to be modified?

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #36 on: August 06, 2008, 10:09:39 AM »
I have uploaded new version of Console plugin.
Now you execute command by enter
To use aliases type:
test
^test (.*?)$
City time: $$1 | pcommand console D:\citytime.exe $$1

do all aliases based on Console need to be modified?

well I think so. Try it an you will see ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #37 on: August 06, 2008, 08:21:15 PM »
yes, czechboy. i have to modify since the new updates doesn't allow the older alias to appear. but i lose some functionality as well. previously if i typed the alias for citytime (ct), it'd show some usage example in memo mode. the same as if i had typed in the cmd prompt (wish i had taken a screenshot) but it is no longer available. can i revert to the old behaviour?

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #38 on: August 08, 2008, 05:00:30 AM »
yes, czechboy. i have to modify since the new updates doesn't allow the older alias to appear. but i lose some functionality as well. previously if i typed the alias for citytime (ct), it'd show some usage example in memo mode. the same as if i had typed in the cmd prompt (wish i had taken a screenshot) but it is no longer available. can i revert to the old behaviour?

I guess you have baad alias since it works for me ;)
this alias:
^ct {0,1}(.*?)$
does not even request space ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #39 on: August 08, 2008, 05:14:29 AM »
yes, czechboy. i have to modify since the new updates doesn't allow the older alias to appear. but i lose some functionality as well. previously if i typed the alias for citytime (ct), it'd show some usage example in memo mode. the same as if i had typed in the cmd prompt (wish i had taken a screenshot) but it is no longer available. can i revert to the old behaviour?

I guess you have baad alias since it works for me ;)
this alias:
^ct {0,1}(.*?)$
does not even request space ;)

i'm not sure why this happens but i did revert to an older version and the alias worked as it did before. here's some screenshots:

citytime without any parameter showing the usage example
ws-cttime-1.png

citytime with the parameter
ws-cttime-2.png

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #40 on: August 08, 2008, 05:28:19 AM »
it does exactly the same for me with the new version...  ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #41 on: August 08, 2008, 10:23:52 AM »
czechboy, does console plugin rely on any other plugin or service? It gives me an error below.

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #42 on: August 08, 2008, 11:08:26 AM »
czechboy, does console plugin rely on any other plugin or service? It gives me an error below.

no it does not. I have posted an answer here:
http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=14301.0
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

anaderi

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #43 on: July 15, 2009, 09:38:30 AM »
I wonder if this plugin is available now?
If not, are there any substitutions for it?

robinsiebler

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #44 on: August 21, 2009, 07:15:50 PM »
Where can I find the console plugin? the above link is broken.
Happiness is laced with shards of pain

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,003
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Output to Farr's memo mode
« Reply #45 on: August 21, 2009, 07:22:31 PM »
no need for it -- it's built into farr now.
as a test, check out the runcap alias that comes default with farr now -- it's in the systools alias or something like that.
to test it do:
Code: [Select]
runcap ping.exe 127.0.0.1then go examine the runcap alias to see how its done.