Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 04:06:32 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Menu - Index out of range  (Read 11976 times)

mewhat?noway

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Menu - Index out of range
« on: April 11, 2008, 10:57:33 PM »
Hi mouser

I had used URL snooper some time ago. and now when i want to run this program

1) Installation goes without any glitch including winpcap
2) Network card detection fails (b57w2k9 Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Driver)
3) I forced manual and when i click sniff network, there pops up the error menu index out of range
4) i read all the forum postings but still cudn't get to work around this
5) Also after this menu....error the program hangs and i have to close from the task manager only

please guide me as i am a great fan of url snooper 2.21.01

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2008, 06:42:30 AM »
exit urlsnooper, delete the urlsnooper.ini (or is it settings.ini) file in the url snooper directory. restart.
it seems to be a bug if your network adapters have changed since the last execution. will be fixed soon.

y0himba

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Yar.
    • View Profile
    • y0himba.net
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2008, 09:15:53 PM »
I have been puzzling over this for a few weeks now.  Here is the fix.  Now working perfectly!  :Thmbsup:
My Web Site:  http://www.y0himba.net

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2008, 09:56:54 PM »
yohimba, the new version i dont think should suffer from this.  this error should not come up in v2.22.01.

y0himba

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Yar.
    • View Profile
    • y0himba.net
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2008, 10:31:51 PM »
Honestly, it did until I tried this.  It failed at detecting my network adapter, then I received the Menu index out of range error.  This fixed it.  I know it was the most recent due to the fact that one of my troubleshooting steps before coming here was to uninstall, then download and reinstall.  I also grabbed the latest Winpcap while I was at it.

I am using v2.22.01.
My Web Site:  http://www.y0himba.net

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2008, 10:36:09 PM »
that's dissapointing to hear, i thought for sure i fixed that.  i'll have to go back and have another look.

greentree

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2009, 01:37:27 AM »
Had the same problem. Menu index blah blah blah... I deleted the seetings.ini file and restarted. Problem solved.


Win XPx64


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2009, 03:44:47 AM »
should be fixed in new version (v2.25.01).

googled

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2010, 10:15:19 AM »
Nop!!!!! Still not fixed in version 2.26.01  :o

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Menu - Index out of range
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2010, 10:22:23 AM »
thanks for the report.. i'll take another try at fixing it  :(