Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 04:44:51 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage  (Read 9126 times)

rasmnick

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« on: April 09, 2008, 02:09:03 AM »
I like the interface and config of ProcessTamer, but just changing the priority doesn't cut it for a stupid program that I have to use at work that was written like a DOS program in windows. It takes 100% CPU usage to sit around and wait to read a sample from the serial port. Battle Encoder Shirase limits the CPU usage, but the interface doesn't allow for more than 3 programs to limit, or a way to watch more than one program. I also have found PsSuspend, but it won't limit a process, just suspend or re-enable.

Thanks,
    -Nick

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2008, 01:10:05 PM »
have you tried process lasso?

rasmnick

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2008, 07:50:47 PM »
Thats interesting, but all it does that ProcessTamer doesn't is to set the affinity.
-Nick

kartal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 1,529
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2008, 08:08:28 PM »
Yep I use process lasso. I like tamer it is on my laptops but on my workhorse machine I use process lasso because I do alot of rendering and computational stuff.

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,099
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2008, 04:59:23 PM »
Well, I just saw that only a few days ago a new version (v3.22) was made available and that it is still free for home/personal use...

And I agree with Kartal, this piece of software is worth it's weight in gold  ;)

Scott_Y

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Suggestion: Limit CPU usage
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2013, 11:28:28 AM »
+1 for the suggestion in the OP.

See my post at http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=33882.0 for an example of how CPU-limiting of a specific program is needed, and why PT does not meet that need.